Education Pathways & Partnerships SIG Meeting with Dr. Dana Rickman

Back to Events
Thursday, April 1, 2021
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM (EDT)
440 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 3/31/21 at 4:00 PM (EDT)

Event Details

The Education Pathways & Partnerships SIG is hosting Dr. Dana Rickman as a speaker on this Zoom call.

Dana is the fourth president of the Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education, having previously served in positions of vice president and research and policy director. She joined the organization in July 2011 after serving as the Director of Research and Policy at the Annie E. Casey Foundation – Atlanta Civic Site. She has also worked for more than 10 years at Georgia State University conducting research on education programs within Georgia. She holds a PhD from Georgia State University in Political Science and a BA from Mary Washington College. She has authored multiple articles in peer reviewed journals and book chapters related to education policy and is the primary author of the Georgia Partnership’s annual Top Ten Issues to Watch report.

Registration is free, required, and only open to GEDA members.

Alex Warner
Alex Warner Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Southern Regional Technical College
Angel Jackson
Angel Jackson Operations Coordinator University of Georgia - Archway Partnership
April Lucas
April Lucas Development Authority of Polk County
Ashley Gowen
Ashley Gowen Folkston-Charlton County Development Authority
Avery Hart
Avery Hart Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Brenda Macoy
Brenda Macoy Regional Coordinator, Region 9 Georgia Department of Labor
Brooke Lucas
Brooke Lucas Senior Consultant The Pendleton Group
Candee Harris
Candee Harris Economic Development Coordinator Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Candice Clark McKie
Candice Clark McKie Project Manager Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Chris Webb
Chris Webb Senior Project Manager Hoar Program Management
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christy Bozeman
Christy Bozeman Economic Development Coordinator Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Christy Cranford
Christy Cranford Director of Marketing and Business Development Sheridan Construction
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
Dessa Morris
Dessa Morris Economic Development Coordinator Development Authority of Walton County
Diane McClearen
Diane McClearen Oglethorpe Power Corporation
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Green Suttles
Green Suttles President and CEO Development Authority of Pickens County
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamal Lewis
Jamal Lewis Pilot Program Manager Georgia Institute of Technology
Jamie Jordan
Jamie Jordan Director of Programs & Business Services Technical College System of Georgia
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Albany Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Jennifer Collins
Jennifer Collins Business Development Project Manager Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jody Reeves
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John Sell
John Sell Community and Economic Development Director White County Government
Kathryn Lookofsky
Kathryn Lookofsky Regional Coordinator Georgia Department of Labor
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim David
Kim David Vice President of Economic Development Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Kristen Miller
Kristen Miller Sr. Regional Project Manager, Region 5 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Leigh Acevedo
Leigh Acevedo Director, Business Retention & Workforce Savannah Economic Development Authority
Lisa Davis
Lisa Davis Lee County Chamber & Development Authority
Lisa Palmer
Lisa Palmer Vice President, Economic Development Augusta Technical College
Lori Dowdy
Lori Dowdy Operations Manager Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Lynne Wilson
Lynne Wilson Executive Director CTAE Resource Network
Mandy Underwood
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Jenkins County Development Authority
Mark Goodman
Mark Goodman Director of Economic & Talent Development Greater North Fulton Chamber of Commerce
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Marty Wommack
Marty Wommack President and CEO Canduit Connection
Matt Colvin
Matt Colvin Director of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Mia Pressley
Mia Pressley Workforce Solutions Atlanta Regional Commission
Patrick Ledford
Patrick Ledford Georgia Department of Education
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Rob Gordon
Rob Gordon Director The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan None
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Stephanie Scearce
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Susan Contreras
Susan Contreras Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Brittan Edwards
Taylor Brittan Edwards Project Manager Development Authority of Columbia County
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Mole
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Trisha Colpetzer
Trisha Colpetzer Henry County Development Authority

Agenda

April 1
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Program

For More Information:

Matt Colvin
Matt Colvin
Director of Economic Development The University of Georgia (706)340-9787
Regular Member