February 2020 GEDA Luncheon

Registration closes at noon on Feb 12. We will take walk up registrations.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, February 17, 2020
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
* Registration open until 2/12/20 at 12:00 PM (EST)

Event Details

Program

The GEDA February program will feature a panel of speakers who will address several potential new business opportunities for our members.  We are delighted to welcome representatives from the following sectors: Industrial Hemp, Medical Cannabis and Casino Gaming. 

Speakers include:

  • Rob Lee, Founder, Chief Innovation Officer and Managing Partner, GA Xtracts (a vertically integrated industrial hemp company focused on creating pure, tested, and proven products) will speak about Industrial Hemp;

 

  • Stuart Wilcox, COO, Curaleaf, (engages in the production and distribution of cannabis products) will talk about Medical Cannabis;



 

  • Jeff Hamling, Principal, Cornerstone Government Affairs (CGA), to speak about Casino Gaming potential in Georgia; 



 

  • Camila Knowles, Principal and Counsel, CGA, will provide a legislative update from this year’s General Assembly legislative session.

 

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

February 2020 Event Pricing

 
Early Registration
Regular Registration
Late Registration
Dates
Until 1/31/2020
2/1/2020-2/10/2020
2/11/2020-2/18/2020
Member Pricing
$40.00
$45.00
$50.00
Non-member Pricing
$55.00
$60.00
$65.00
You can also purchase 10 event tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.
·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.
·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy.
Kelly McLendon
View
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kevin Shea
View
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
William Pennington Jr
View
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
Janet Cochran
View
Janet Cochran Project Manager Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Kevin Lewis Herrit
View
Kevin Lewis Herrit Community Development Director City of Dahlonega
Kathy Oxford
View
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kyle Fletcher
View
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Matt Dunagin
View
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Ralph L. Forbes
View
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Meghan Duke
View
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Jane Fryer
View
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Barbara Grogan
View
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Ellie Tsuchiya
View
Ellie Tsuchiya Metro Atlanta Chamber
Janet Parker
View
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Beka Shiver
View
Beka Shiver Economic Development Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
View
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Keith Barclift
View
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Tyler  Garrison
View
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Thomas Kent Johnson
View
Thomas Kent Johnson Vice President of Business Development Griffco Design Build Inc.
Anna Hensley
View
Anna Hensley OneGeorgia Executive Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Brad Campbell
View
Brad Campbell Business Development JMWilliams Contractors
Mike  Fisher
View
Mike Fisher Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Joshua B. Stephens
View
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Metro Atlanta Chamber
Kara Keene Cooper
View
Kara Keene Cooper Economic Development Project Manager Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Dorie Bacon
View
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Sylvania Downtown Development Authority / Screven County Development Authority
Brandon Ashley
View
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Alex Jones
View
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
David Nuckolls
View
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
John Gornall
View
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
Serra Phillips Hall
View
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Thomas Harrold Jr
View
Thomas Harrold Jr Member Miller & Martin PLLC
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Rebecca Jordan
View
Rebecca Jordan Senior Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Heather Seckman
View
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
View
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
Sam Young
View
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Trae Westmoreland
View
Trae Westmoreland President Coweta County Development Authority
Jennifer Nelson
View
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Brandt Herndon
View
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jessica Hood
View
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Liz O'Connor
View
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Jason Dunn
View
Jason Dunn Vice President BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Stephen McMillan
View
Stephen McMillan Project Executive Reeves Young
Kristy Rachal
View
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Michael Norris
View
Michael Norris Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Tiffany Holmes
View
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
View
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Benjy Thompson
View
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Rhonda Appleby
View
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Erin Rodgers
View
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Regina Carter
View
Regina Carter City of East Point
Leigh Hopkins
View
Leigh Hopkins Project Manager Georgia Institute of Technology
David  Dietrichs
View
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
Bob White
View
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Scott Dreas
View
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Dell Keith
View
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Pricilla Gallogly
View
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Megan Baker
View
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Kathy Knowles
View
Kathy Knowles Executive Director Development Authority of Heard County
Jonathan Jackson
View
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of the City of Milledgeville-Baldwin County
Stephanie Davis
View
Stephanie Davis Client Development Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Saralyn Stafford
View
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Maggie Reenstra
View
Maggie Reenstra Coweta-Fayette EMC
Amy Stone
View
Amy Stone Planning & Development Director Oglethorpe County Economic Development
Kim D. Melhouse
View
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Patrylo, Inc.
Patrick Topping
View
Patrick Topping Consultant MetroPower, Inc.
Matt Carter
View
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Wayne S. Glover
View
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
Garrett Wiley
View
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Garrard Group
Marty Jones
View
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Lauren Price Wiley
View
Lauren Price Wiley Project Manager Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
Barbara Wall
View
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Alex Holbrook
View
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Mark Wright
View
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Dividend Realty
Jowell Thome
View
Jowell Thome Commercial Realtor King Industrial Realty
Andy Lucas
View
Andy Lucas Bleckley-Cochran Industrial Development Authority/Cochran-Bleckley Chamber of Commerce
Haley Watson
View
Haley Watson Development Authority of Jones County
Fernanda Kirchner
View
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tina Herring
View
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Joseph Huntemann
View
Joseph Huntemann Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Susan Contreras
View
Susan Contreras Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristi Brigman
View
Kristi Brigman Senior Project Manager, Corporate & Cyber Georgia Department of Economic Development
Len Berg
View
Len Berg Georgia Department of Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
View
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sandra Yang
View
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Adela Kelley
View
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alex Jones
View
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott McMurray
View
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sunny Cavan Anderson
View
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danetha Belk
View
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
J.R. Charles
View
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Melissa Kendrick
View
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
F.J. Fenn
View
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Christopher Nunn
View
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Sarah Carnes
View
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power
Shaun Dodson
View
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Mill Graves
View
Mill Graves Director, Economic & Community Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Keri Crosby Orvin
View
Keri Crosby Orvin Executive Director Development Authority of Appling County
Keith Ziobron
View
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Stephanie Aylworth
View
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Rachel Barnwell
View
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Jamal Lewis
View
Jamal Lewis Director, Business Development Henry County Development Authority
Grant C. Buckley
View
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Jennifer Fennell
View
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
View
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
Sabrina Kirkland
View
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Marva Bryan
View
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Christie Gribble
View
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Charlie Moseley
View
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Leah Brown
View
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
David Denison
View
David Denison Project Manager Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
AnnMarie Grason
View
AnnMarie Grason Partnership Gwinnett
Jassy Ji
View
Jassy Ji Partnership Gwinnett
Megan Elizabeth Elwood
View
Megan Elizabeth Elwood Project Manager Technology & Life Science Partnership Gwinnett
Bruce Abraham
View
Bruce Abraham
Sean McMillan
View
Sean McMillan The University of Georgia
Andrea Taylor
View
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Frank Ginn
View
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Costas Simoglou
View
Costas Simoglou Senior Project Manager, Office of Science & Techno Georgia Department of Economic Development
Bob Kosek Jr
View
Bob Kosek Jr Assistant Director, Economic Development Invest Atlanta
Jonathan Lupo
View
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
B.J. Walker
View
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Jeff Hamling
View
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Camila Knowles
View
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Tim Evans
View
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Thomas Driver
View
Thomas Driver President Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Elizabeth McLean
View
Elizabeth McLean Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
View
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Fiedor
View
Barbara Fiedor Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
View
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Anna Hurt
View
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Charlie Fiveash
View
Charlie Fiveash Executive Director Partnership Habersham
Chuck Scragg III
View
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Tonya Powers
View
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Jody Reeves
View
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
Teresa Thorpe
View
Teresa Thorpe Redevelopment Project Manager City of Marietta
Justin Farquhar
View
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Ben Kamber
View
Ben Kamber Graduate Policy Intern Georgia State University / DeKalb County BOC
Hamilton Grant Cagle
View
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Albert M. Hodge Jr
View
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Ryan Thornton
View
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
View
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Amy A. Carter
View
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
View
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Thomas Croteau
View
Thomas Croteau Maxis Advisors
John Drake
View
John Drake Vice President-Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
Andy Brannen
View
Andy Brannen VP Economic Development Okefenokee Technical College
Andrea Schruijer
View
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Vance Smith
View
Vance Smith Associate POND
Sabrina A. Wright
View
Sabrina A. Wright Assistant Director Invest Atlanta
Toyasha Vaughn
View
Toyasha Vaughn Project Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Darrell Moore
View
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
Loren Heyns
View
Loren Heyns Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrea Schruijer
View
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
15 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

February 17
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch & Program

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Consent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes and agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.