February 2020 GEDA Luncheon

Registration closes at noon on Feb 12. We will take walk up registrations.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, February 17, 2020
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
* Registration open until 2/12/20 at 12:00 PM (EST)

Event Details

Program

The GEDA February program will feature a panel of speakers who will address several potential new business opportunities for our members.  We are delighted to welcome representatives from the following sectors: Industrial Hemp, Medical Cannabis and Casino Gaming. 

Speakers include:

  • Rob Lee, Founder, Chief Innovation Officer and Managing Partner, GA Xtracts (a vertically integrated industrial hemp company focused on creating pure, tested, and proven products) will speak about Industrial Hemp;

 

  • Stuart Wilcox, COO, Curaleaf, (engages in the production and distribution of cannabis products) will talk about Medical Cannabis;



 

  • Jeff Hamling, Principal, Cornerstone Government Affairs (CGA), to speak about Casino Gaming potential in Georgia; 



 

  • Camila Knowles, Principal and Counsel, CGA, will provide a legislative update from this year’s General Assembly legislative session.

 

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

February 2020 Event Pricing

 
Early Registration
Regular Registration
Late Registration
Dates
Until 1/31/2020
2/1/2020-2/10/2020
2/11/2020-2/18/2020
Member Pricing
$40.00
$45.00
$50.00
Non-member Pricing
$55.00
$60.00
$65.00
You can also purchase 10 event tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.
·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.
·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy.
Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alex Holbrook
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Stone
Amy Stone Planning & Development Director Oglethorpe County Economic Development
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor Project Manager - Region 9 Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andy Brannen
Andy Brannen VP Economic Development Okefenokee Technical College
Andy Lucas
Andy Lucas Bleckley-Cochran Industrial Development Authority/Cochran-Bleckley Chamber of Commerce
Anna Hensley
Anna Hensley OneGeorgia Executive Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
AnnMarie Grason
AnnMarie Grason Partnership Gwinnett
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Fiedor
Barbara Fiedor Senior Project Manager, Region 2 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Director of Career, Technical & Agricultural Educ. Georgia Department of Education
Beka Shiver
Beka Shiver Economic Development Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
Ben Kamber
Ben Kamber Graduate Policy Intern Georgia State University / DeKalb County BOC
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bob Kosek Jr
Bob Kosek Jr Director - Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Invest Atlanta
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development JMWilliams Contractors
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Bruce Abraham
Bruce Abraham Director
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Charlie Fiveash
Charlie Fiveash Executive Director Partnership Habersham
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Costas Simoglou
Costas Simoglou Senior Project Manager, Office of Science & Techno Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David  Dietrichs
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Executive Director University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Sylvania Downtown Development Authority / Screven County Development Authority
Elizabeth McLean
Elizabeth McLean Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ellie Tsuchiya
Ellie Tsuchiya Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Erin Rodgers
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
F.J. Fenn
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Garrard Group
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Haley Watson
Haley Watson Executive Director Development Authority of Jones County
Hamilton Grant Cagle
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamal Lewis
Jamal Lewis Pilot Program Manager Henry County Development Authority
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Janet Cochran
Janet Cochran Project Manager Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Vice President BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Jassy Ji
Jassy Ji Project Manager, Manufacturing & Supply Chain Partnership Gwinnett
Jeff Hamling
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Nelson
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jody Reeves
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John Drake
John Drake Vice President-Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
John Gornall
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of the City of Milledgeville-Baldwin County
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo President and CEO Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Joseph Huntemann
Joseph Huntemann Managing Director, Tokyo Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Metro Atlanta Chamber
Jowell Thome
Jowell Thome Commercial Realtor King Industrial Realty
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Kara Keene Cooper
Kara Keene Cooper Economic Development Project Manager Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Kathy Knowles
Kathy Knowles Executive Director Development Authority of Heard County
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Keith Ziobron
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin President & CEO Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Lewis Herrit
Kevin Lewis Herrit Community Development Director City of Dahlonega
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim D. Melhouse
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Patrylo, Inc.
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Director, Corporate Solutions & Cyber Security Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lauren Price Wiley
Lauren Price Wiley Project Manager Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Leigh Hopkins
Leigh Hopkins Project Manager Georgia Institute of Technology
Len Berg
Len Berg Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Loren Heyns
Loren Heyns Georgia Department of Economic Development
Maggie Reenstra
Maggie Reenstra Community & Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Dividend Realty
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Practice Builder Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Megan Elizabeth Elwood
Megan Elizabeth Elwood Project Manager Technology & Life Science Partnership Gwinnett
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Michael Norris
Michael Norris Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mike  Fisher
Mike Fisher Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director MetroPower, Inc.
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Director Metro Atlanta Chamber
Regina Carter
Regina Carter City of East Point
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Ryan Thornton
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Sabrina A. Wright
Sabrina A. Wright Assistant Director Invest Atlanta
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Sandra Yang
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Dreas
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan Chief Executive Officer The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Stephanie Aylworth
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Stephanie Davis
Stephanie Davis Client Development Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Stephen McMillan
Stephen McMillan Project Executive Reeves Young
Sunny Cavan Anderson
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Susan Contreras
Susan Contreras Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Teresa Thorpe
Teresa Thorpe Redevelopment Project Manager City of Marietta
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Senior Managing Director, Project Management Maxis Advisors
Thomas Driver
Thomas Driver President Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Harrold Jr
Thomas Harrold Jr Member Miller & Martin PLLC
Thomas Kent Johnson
Thomas Kent Johnson Vice President of Business Development Griffco Design Build Inc.
Tiffany Holmes
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Toyasha Vaughn
Toyasha Vaughn Project Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Trae Westmoreland
Trae Westmoreland President Coweta County Development Authority
Tyler  Garrison
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Vance Smith
Vance Smith Associate POND
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
29 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

February 17
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch & Program

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Consent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes and agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.