February 2021 Virtual Event

Back to Events
Monday, February 8, 2021
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM (EST)
This event will be a virtual event. We will send you the links to join the event in the know before you go email in the days before the event.
372 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 2/7/21 at 12:00 AM (EST)

Event Details

Program

Speakers

Camila Knowles, Principal & Counsel, Cornerstone Government Affairs

Jeff Hamling, Principal, Cornerstone Government Affairs

Topics to be covered

General Assembly Update

  • New Committee Chairs in House and Senate
  • Budget Outlook
  • Legislative Priorities
  • Anticipated Issues to be tracked for GEDA

Federal Update

  • Quick overview of new Georgia delegation
  • Brief overview of federal House/Senate priorities
  • Brief description of power-sharing agreement in U.S. Senate

Pricing

Member Pricing - $35.00

Non-Member Pricing - $60.00

Pre-paid Luncheon Pricing - Already paid, just register to receive the links.

Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services, LLC
Alvin Nash
Alvin Nash CEO Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Shailendra
Amanda Shailendra The Pendleton Group
Amity Farrar
Amity Farrar Executive Vice President POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andy Lucas
Andy Lucas Cochran - Bleckley County IDA and Chamber
Angel Jackson
Angel Jackson Operations Coordinator The University of Georgia - Archway Partnership
Angie Luna
Angie Luna Director of Power & Public Works City of Acworth
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
April Lucas
April Lucas Development Authority of Polk County
Asante Bradford
Asante Bradford Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Fiedor
Barbara Fiedor Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barton Lowrey
Barton Lowrey Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Betsy McGriff
Betsy McGriff Director of Economic Development Dawson County Chamber of Commerce
Bill Anderson
Bill Anderson President & CEO ABC of Georgia
Bill Boone
Bill Boone The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Bob Hughes
Bob Hughes President & Economic Development Director Madison-Morgan County Chamber of Commerce
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Catherine Green
Catherine Green Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Christy Cranford
Christy Cranford Director of Marketing and Business Development Sheridan Construction
Dana Brewer
Dana Brewer Director of Incentives & Special Research Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dana Johnson
Dana Johnson Executive Vice President of Economic Development Cobb Chamber of Commerce
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins Development Authority of Elbert County, Elberton, Bowman
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Daryl Ingram
Daryl Ingram SVP & Chief External Officer Electric Cities of Georgia
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David Dietrichs
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Dawn Townsend
Dawn Townsend International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Denise McKay
Denise McKay Economic Develoment Director City of Hiawassee
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elizabeth McLean
Elizabeth McLean Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Grace Hunnings
Grace Hunnings N/A, Student
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
James Coughlin
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Albany Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald and Ben Hill County Devlopment Authorit
Jeff Hamling
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jessica Walden
Jessica Walden Business & Leadership Advisor, SBDC and Fanning The University of Georgia
John A. Henry
John A. Henry CEO Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
John Soper
John Soper Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jones Hooks
Jones Hooks Executive Director Jekyll Island Authority
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Georgia Department of Economic Development
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Economic Development OmniTRAX
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Ken Warnock
Ken Warnock Cheif Executive Officer Swainsboro/Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce and Joint Development Authorities
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin Executive Director Lewis Brothers Manufacturing
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Jackson EMC
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim David
Kim David Vice President of Economic Development Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Kimberly Tharp
Kimberly Tharp Harris County Chamber of Commerce
Kristen Miller
Kristen Miller Sr. Regional Project Manager, Region 5 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing,Member Services, and Gov Jackson EMC
Len Berg
Len Berg Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lonnie Smallwood
Lonnie Smallwood Senior Project Manager Georgia EMC
Maggie Reenstra
Maggie Reenstra Coweta-Fayette EMC
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Shimizu America, Inc.
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Marty Wommack
Marty Wommack President and CEO Canduit Connection
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Matt Colvin
Matt Colvin Director of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michel Turpeau
Michel Turpeau Development Authority of Fulto
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Nellie Shipley Sullivan
Nellie Shipley Sullivan Attorney Womble Bond Dickinson
Pam Powers-Smith
Pam Powers-Smith Director of Business & Industry Services Rome Floyd Chamber of Commerce
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Peter Floyd
Peter Floyd Partner Alston & Bird LLP
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Partnership Gwinnett
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Senior Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Rob Gordon
Rob Gordon Director The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens Dev Authority
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Sandra Zayac
Sandra Zayac Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Seth Coker
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Spencer Hogg
Spencer Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Tamara Brock
Tamara Brock Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Trip Tollison
Trip Tollison President & CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
3 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

February 8
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Virtual Networking
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Legislative Update

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor: