GEDA 2019 August Luncheon

Registration is closed. Walk up registrations will be taken as available.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, August 19, 2019
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EDT)
Columbus Georgia Convention & Trade Center
801 Front Avenue The Foundry Room
Columbus, GA 31901-2714
United States
* Registration open until 8/19/19 at 12:00 AM (EDT)

Event Details

Program

Transformation of a Downtown through Public-Private Partnerships

Program Description:  Join GEDA on August 19 in Columbus to learn how public-private partnerships have transformed a once depressed downtown into a vibrant Uptown. Brian Sillitto will moderate a discussion with the local people involved in the transformation with a focus on ideas that could pave the way for change in your community. Following the lunch meeting, some optional amazing activities include a trip down the rapids, the interstate zipline and a walking/beer tour.

Moderator: Brian Sillitto, Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce

Panelist:

  • Richard Bishop – Chief of Staff, Office of the Mayor (former President of Uptown Columbus)
  • Becca Zajac – Vice President of Marketing & Community Relations, Uptown Columbus
  • Peter Bowden – President of VisitColumbusGA
  • Pace Halter – President, W.C. Bradley Real Estate
  • Betsy Covington, President, Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley

Parking

Parking deck on site.  Parking is free in the deck.  Street parking is available, but is limited to 2 hours.

August 2019 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 7/31/2019 8/1/2019-8/10/2019 8/11/2019-8/19/2019
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

You can also purchase table that includes 10 tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

Optional Activities

You can register for these as part of your registration.

Adventure #1: Whitewater Adventure

USA Today calls the whitewater trail in Columbus, GA one of the “TOP 12 MAN MADE ADVENTURES IN THE WORLD.”  We've partnered with Whitewater Express to offer GEDA attendees the signature Columbus, GA experience, rafting the world-class whitewater trail in the Chattahoochee River along Columbus’s beautiful waterfront. Participants will meet at Whitewater Express for orientation and gear.

  • Cost: Regular Cost $47   Special Discounted Price $20
  • Time: 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
  • Meet: Whitewater Express 1000 Bay Avenue Columbus, GA 31901. (There is parking in front of and next to Whitewater Express. Whitewater Express is 2 blocks from the Convention & Trade Center)
  • Physical Demands: Moderate (some exertion or difficulty for periods of the activity)
  • Required Gear and Equipment: Clothes you can get wet. Closed toe footwear. Lockers are available for an additional small fee.
  • Maximum Number of Participants: 30

Please sign this waiver if you plan to register for this event: White-Water

 

Adventure #2: Zip-Line Adventure

Take flight on the Blue Heron Adventure in Columbus, Georgia! Crossing the Chattahoochee River TWICE, zippers will experience the only dual-zip lines that connect two states while reaching speeds up to 40mph! The fun doesn’t end there! The Blue Heron Aerial Course, a treetop obstacle experience will meet you in Phenix City, Alabama with a total of 10 obstacles. The excitement continues as you enter our TREETOP ZIP COURSE and finish by zipping back to our outpost where the adventure began!

  • Cost: Regular Cost is $52  Special Discounted Price $20
  • Time: 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
  • Meet: Whitewater Express 1000 Bay Avenue Columbus, GA 31901. (There is parking in front of and next to Whitewater Express. Whitewater Express is 2 blocks from the Convention & Trade Center)
  • Physical Demands: Moderate (some exertion or difficulty for periods of the activity)
  • Required Gear and Equipment: Comfortable Clothing. Closed toe footwear. Lockers are available for an additional small fee.
  • Maximum Number of Participants: 30

Please sign this waiver if you plan to register for this event: Blue Heron

 

Optional Adventure #3: Uptown Columbus Adventure - Sold Out

You'll meet the staff of Uptown Columbus. Uptown Columbus, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization that facilitates and coordinates economic revitalization initiatives throughout the Central Business District, Riverfront and throughout Uptown. Over the past 25 years Uptown has undergone a remarkable transformation. The Tour will end at the Cannon Brewpub with a crafted cold beverage. Attendees will have a choice of a local handcrafted beer, root beer, or ginger ale.

  • Cost: $10
  • Time: 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
  • Meet: Uptown Columbus. 25 W 10th Street # 4 Columbus, GA 31901. (For parking-please see parking garage map P2 is the closest garage. Uptown Columbus office is 2 blocks from the Convention & Trade Center)
  • Physical Demands: Low
  • Required Gear and Equipment: None, this is a golf cart tour
  •  Maximum Number of Participants: 20

 

Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development NextSite
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Ann Sechrist
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Hardin
Ashley Hardin Economic Development Manager City of Perry
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aubrey Brown
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barbara Rivera Holmes
Barbara Rivera Holmes President & CEO Albany Area Chamber of Commerce
Ben Adams
Ben Adams Barge Design Solutions
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development JMWilliams Contractors
Bradley Harris
Bradley Harris Manager, Economic Development Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Brian D. Anderson
Brian D. Anderson President & CEO Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brian Marlowe
Brian Marlowe President/CEO Tift County Development Authority
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Chamber of Commerce
Cal Wray
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Carlotta Ungaro
Carlotta Ungaro Senior Project Director Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Econmic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Corinne Thornton
Corinne Thornton Director, Office of Regional Services Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Catamount Constructors, Inc.
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Denise McKay
Denise McKay Economic Develoment Director City of Hiawassee, City of Young Harris, Towns Co.
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Sylvania Downtown Development Authority
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Eric Smith
Eric Smith Georgia Power Company
Erica Rocker-Wills
Erica Rocker-Wills Senior Business Development Manager Development Authority of Clayton County
F.J. Fenn
F.J. Fenn Executive Director ECS Southeast, LLP
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Mullis
Greg Mullis Senior Vice President Tri-County EMC
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas 365 Degree Total Marketing
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome Floyd Chamber
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamal Lewis
Jamal Lewis Project Manager, Corporate Solutions and Cyber Sec Georgia Department of Economic Development
James Touchton
James Touchton Economic Development Director City of Stockbridge
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Waycross-Ware County Development Authority
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Janet Cochran
Janet Cochran Project Manager Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jason Cooper
Jason Cooper Branch Manager Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Jeff Hamling
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jennifer Nelson
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Jessie Owensby
Jessie Owensby Community Development Director City of Cornelia
Jillian Bowen
Jillian Bowen Project Manager Development Authority of Peach County
Jim Lovett
Jim Lovett Regional Project Manager Georgia Power Company
John Scott
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Economic Development Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Karen M. Rackley
Karen M. Rackley Executive Director Worth County Economic Development Authority
Karen Singletary
Karen Singletary Main Street Manager City of Sylvester
Kate Hogan
Kate Hogan Director of Economic Development City of Centerville
Kathy Knowles
Kathy Knowles Executive Director Development Authority of Heard County
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kelly Lane
Kelly Lane Regional Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Kendria Lee
Kendria Lee Director for Econ. Devel & Community Relations Georgia Southern University
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Lewis Herrit
Kevin Lewis Herrit Community Development Director City of Dahlonega
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim D. Melhouse
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Kimberly Hobbs
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Senior Project Manager, Corporate & Cyber Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Laura Linman
Laura Linman Int. Community and Economic Development Director The City of Chamblee
Laura Meadows
Laura Meadows Director, Carl Vinson Institute of Government The University of Georgia
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO 365 Degree Total Marketing
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lonnie Smallwood
Lonnie Smallwood Senior Project Manager Georgia EMC
Lynn Ashcraft
Lynn Ashcraft Regional Manager Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Marion Phillips
Marion Phillips Senior Research Analyst Georgia Power Community & Economic Development
Marion Phillips
Marion Phillips Senior Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Patrylo, Inc.
Martha McAfee
Martha McAfee Economic and Community Development Manager Fort Valley Utility Commission
Mary Kathryn Griffin
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
MaryBeth Flournoy
MaryBeth Flournoy Business Recruitment Manager Georgia Power Company
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Michelle Boyd
Michelle Boyd VP Business Development Randolph Williamson
Michelle Nguyen
Michelle Nguyen Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Nellie Shipley Sullivan
Nellie Shipley Sullivan Attorney Womble Bond Dickinson
Page Estes
Page Estes President LaGrange-Troup County Chamber of Commerce
Paige Gilchrist
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Consultant Metro Power Incorporated
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Ricky S. McGee
Ricky S. McGee Manager, Technical Services Georgia EMC Economic Development
Ronald E. Tolley
Ronald E. Tolley CEO Liberty County Development Authority
Rusty Haygood
Rusty Haygood Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Sadie Krawczyk
Sadie Krawczyk Economic Development City of Monroe
Sandra Yang
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Dreas
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan The University of Georgia
Seth Coker
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Shelley Zorn
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Stan Crance
Stan Crance Existing Industry Coordinator/Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stephanie Aylworth
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Stephen McMillan
Stephen McMillan Project Executive Reeves Young
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Putnam Development Authority
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Maxis Advisors
Thomas Driver
Thomas Driver President Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Kent Johnson
Thomas Kent Johnson Vice President of Business Development Griffco Design Build Inc.
Tiffany Holmes
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Todd Semrau Semrau
Todd Semrau Semrau President Urban Eats Consulting Group
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
Yvonne Williams
Yvonne Williams Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce
46 Other Registered Attendees

Registration Information

Onsite registration must be completed onsite and offline.  See you in Columbus!

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsors:

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my personal representatives and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any and all claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE IT IS MY INTENTION TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy