GEDA 2019 November Awards Luncheon

Online Registration closes at 4pm on Nov 13, 2019. We will take walk-ups.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, November 18, 2019
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
81 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 11/13/19 at 4:00 PM (EST)

Event Details

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

November 2019 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 10/31/2019 11/1/2019-11/10/2019 11/11/2019-11/18/2019
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

You can also purchase table that includes 10 tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy

Kelly  McLendon
View
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kevin Shea
View
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Annie Hunt Burriss
View
Annie Hunt Burriss Senior Consultant Past Chair
Bill Mitchell
View
Bill Mitchell President Rip Wiley Award Winner
Mark Wright
View
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Dividend Realty
John Gornall
View
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
Peggy Jolley
View
Peggy Jolley President Live Oak Concepts
Jennifer Fennell
View
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Greg Wright
View
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Kyle Fletcher
View
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Charles Gatlin
View
Charles Gatlin President Gatlin Economic Development Services, LLC
Andrea Taylor
View
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Eric Smith
View
Eric Smith Georgia Power Company
Stacy Hamby
View
Stacy Hamby President/CEO Paulding County Chamber of Commerce
Michelle Nguyen
View
Michelle Nguyen Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
David Denison
View
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
Robert W. Fowler
View
Robert W. Fowler President Fowler Design Associates, Inc.
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Jason Dunn
View
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jonathan Lupo
View
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Tim Martin
View
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Jessica Hood
View
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Corinne Thornton
View
Corinne Thornton Director, Office of Regional Services Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Stephanie Aylworth
View
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Garrett Wiley
View
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Jackson EMC
Pat Merritt
View
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Dawn Price
View
Dawn Price Program Coordinator, GA Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
Seth Coker
View
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Chuck Scragg III
View
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Stephen Adams
View
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Tyler  Garrison
View
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Eleyce Coleman
View
Eleyce Coleman Existing Industry Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Charles Stallworth
View
Charles Stallworth Sr. Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Anna Chafin
View
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Patrick Topping
View
Patrick Topping Consultant Metro Power Incorporated
Mark Bond
View
Mark Bond President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Christie Sims
View
Christie Sims Vice President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Dennis L. Chastain
View
Dennis L. Chastain Presdient & CEO Past Chair
Meghan Barwick
View
Meghan Barwick Marketing & Research Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
David Cleveland
View
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
Bob White
View
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Ralph L. Forbes
View
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Glenn Durrence
View
Glenn Durrence Project Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Adam Kennedy
View
Adam Kennedy Director Economic Development Authority of Claxton & Evans County
Pricilla Gallogly
View
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Tiffany Holmes
View
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
J.R. Charles
View
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Judith Sherling
View
Judith Sherling Executive Director Dev Auth Jeffersonville Twiggs
Andrea Schruijer
View
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Molly Olson
View
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Kristy Rachal
View
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
View
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Heather Seckman
View
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
John Scott
View
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Jim Shaw Jr
View
Jim Shaw Jr President Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Melissa Kendrick
View
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Brandt Herndon
View
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Barbara Wall
View
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Stan Crance
View
Stan Crance Existing Industry Coordinator/Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Matt Dunagin
View
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Dorie Bacon
View
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Sean McMillan
View
Sean McMillan The University of Georgia
Shane Short
View
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Benjy Thompson
View
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Tonya Jackson
View
Tonya Jackson Business Development Manager RA-LIN
Wayne S. Glover
View
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
Daniel Jackson
View
Daniel Jackson President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Jason Chambless
View
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Marion Phillips
View
Marion Phillips Senior Research Analyst Georgia Power Community & Economic Development
Kathy Oxford
View
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Robert David Zellner
View
Robert David Zellner Director of Business Development for Southeast US FCL Builders
Joshua B. Stephens
View
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Metro Atlanta Chamber
Tammy Caudell
View
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Alan Schuetze
View
Alan Schuetze Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Floyd Baldwin
View
Floyd Baldwin President Industrial Properties Group, Inc.
Kimberly Hobbs
View
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Alvin Nash
View
Alvin Nash CEO Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert J. Shaw
View
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Michel Turpeau
View
Michel Turpeau Development Authority of Fulton County
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
View
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
Sabrina Kirkland
View
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Marva Bryan
View
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Justin Farquhar
View
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Barbara Grogan
View
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Darrell Moore
View
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
Spencer Hogg
View
Spencer Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Jessica Rantamaki
View
Jessica Rantamaki Business Development Specialist Geo Hydro Engineers
Peggy Jolley
View
Peggy Jolley President Live Oak Concepts
Rhonda Appleby
View
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Erin Rodgers
View
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Regina Carter
View
Regina Carter City of East Point
J. Maceo Rogers
View
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
Aubrey Brown
View
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
Brandon Ashley
View
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Lynn Ashcraft
View
Lynn Ashcraft Regional Manager Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Chris Chammoun
View
Chris Chammoun Division Director Georgia Department of Economic Development
Paige Gilchrist
View
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Jennifer Nelson
View
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Shelley Zorn
View
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Bernard van der Lande
View
Bernard van der Lande Managing Partner Tula Executive Search
Tim Evans
View
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Richard Blackwell
View
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Philip Gregory Weatherly
View
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Christopher G. Pike
View
Christopher G. Pike Economic Development Director City of South Fulton
Jennifer Fordham
View
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Sherman Dudley
View
Sherman Dudley President Executive Leadership Solutions
Kim David
View
Kim David Vice President of Economic Development Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Kim D. Melhouse
View
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Patrylo, Inc.
Gregg Simon
View
Gregg Simon Senior Vice President, Economic Development Metro Atlanta Chamber
Misti Martin
View
Misti Martin President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heath Tippens
View
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Marshall Day
View
Marshall Day Development Authority of Cherokee County
Betsy McGriff
View
Betsy McGriff Director of Economic Development Development Authority of Dawson County
Andrew Camp
View
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development NextSite
Mark Goodman
View
Mark Goodman Director of Economic & Talent Development Greater North Fulton Chamber of Commerce
David  Dietrichs
View
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
Illya S. Copeland
View
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
Nancy Nolan
View
Nancy Nolan Senior VP Marketing The Shumacher Group
Saralyn Stafford
View
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Janet Parker
View
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Wade Johnson
View
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Scott Poag
View
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Ginny Blakeney
View
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Brian Sillitto
View
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Jane Fryer
View
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Dell Keith
View
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Rebecca Jordan
View
Rebecca Jordan Senior Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Jennifer Cook
View
Jennifer Cook Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jowell Thome
View
Jowell Thome Commercial Realtor King Industrial Realty
Arty Allen
View
Arty Allen CEO Live Oak Community Development
Ryan Thornton
View
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Rick Story
View
Rick Story Director of Development Development Authority of Rabun County
Scott Dreas
View
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Melvin Everson
View
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Thomas Driver
View
Thomas Driver President Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Caroline Davis
View
Caroline Davis Economic Development Specialist City of Sandy Springs
Kelly Lane
View
Kelly Lane Regional Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ray Cheek
View
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Angie Gheesling
View
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Samuel A. Stiteler
View
Samuel A. Stiteler Director of Business Development MetroPower Inc.
Scott Purvis
View
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
William Pennington Jr
View
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
David Nuckolls
View
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
F.J. Fenn
View
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Leah Brown
View
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Michelle Shaw
View
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danetha Belk
View
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Dodson
View
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tina Herring
View
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Adela Kelley
View
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Candice Scott
View
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Joseph Huntemann
View
Joseph Huntemann Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jamal Lewis
View
Jamal Lewis Project Manager, Corporate Solutions and Cyber Sec Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
View
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
EJane Caraway
View
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Fernanda Kirchner
View
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lindsay Martin
View
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Megan Baker
View
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
James D. Finch
View
James D. Finch
Glenn Cornell
View
Glenn Cornell Senior Vice President of Economic Development Forestar Real Estate Group, Inc.
Ronald Robinson
View
Ronald Robinson American Real Estate Invest. Company, Ltd.
Melinda S. Lemmon
View
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Ronnie Evans
View
Ronnie Evans
Ted Lee
View
Ted Lee Partner INCO Group, LLC
Mark Fore
View
Mark Fore Business Development Manager INCO Group, LLC
Liz O'Connor
View
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Sarah Rothwein
View
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors, LLC
Yoonie Kim
View
Yoonie Kim Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sandra Yang
View
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stella Xu
View
Stella Xu Managing Director, State of Georgia China Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott McMurray
View
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristi Brigman
View
Kristi Brigman Senior Project Manager, Corporate & Cyber Georgia Department of Economic Development
Emily Poole
View
Emily Poole Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mary Kathryn Griffin
View
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jerry Luke Silvio
View
Jerry Luke Silvio President Silvio Development Company
Brandt Herndon
View
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Brenda Macoy
View
Brenda Macoy Regional Coordinator, Region 9 Georgia Department of Labor
Albert M. Hodge Jr
View
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Chance Raehn
View
Chance Raehn Senior Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Gretchen Corbin
View
Gretchen Corbin Commissioner Technical College System of Georgia
Joan Young
View
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
Hannah M. Mullins
View
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Daniel McRae
View
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Amanda Fields
View
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Sarah Carnes
View
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Anne Kaiser
View
Anne Kaiser VP Community & Economic Development Georgia Power Company
Jayson Johnston
View
Jayson Johnston Executive Director Development Authority of Washington County
Steve Sperling
View
Steve Sperling Business Development Steve Sperling
Chris Abree
View
Chris Abree United Consulting
Tonya Powers
View
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Alfonso Ribot
View
Alfonso Ribot Metropolitan Savannah Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
Mark Goddard
View
Mark Goddard Director, Commercial Marketing Cobb EMC
Michele Johnson
View
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Lisa Maloof
View
Lisa Maloof Economic Development Director Barrow County
Sherman Dudley
View
Sherman Dudley President Executive Leadership Solutions
Ryan Moore
View
Ryan Moore President & CEO Golden Isles Development Authority
Darlene Smith
View
Darlene Smith Executive Assistant to Commissioner Technical College System of Georgia
Randall Toussaint
View
Randall Toussaint Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Torre
View
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Serra Phillips Hall
View
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shannon James Sr
View
Shannon James Sr Executive Director Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance
105 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

November 18
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch & Awards Program

Thank you to our sponsor: