GEDA 2019 November Awards Luncheon

Online Registration closes at 4pm on Nov 13, 2019. We will take walk-ups.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, November 18, 2019
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
81 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 11/13/19 at 4:00 PM (EST)

Event Details

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

November 2019 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 10/31/2019 11/1/2019-11/10/2019 11/11/2019-11/18/2019
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

You can also purchase table that includes 10 tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy

Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alan Schuetze
Alan Schuetze Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alfonso Ribot
Alfonso Ribot Metropolitan Savannah Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
Alvin Nash
Alvin Nash Managing Partner Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor Project Manager - Region 9 Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development NextSite
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anne Kaiser
Anne Kaiser VP Community & Economic Development Georgia Power Company
Annie Hunt Burriss
Annie Hunt Burriss Senior Consultant Past Chair
Arty Allen
Arty Allen CEO Live Oak Community Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aubrey Brown
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Director of Career, Technical & Agricultural Educ. Georgia Department of Education
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bernard van der Lande
Bernard van der Lande Managing Partner Tula Executive Search
Betsy McGriff
Betsy McGriff Director of Economic Development Development Authority of Dawson County
Bill Mitchell
Bill Mitchell President Rip Wiley Award Winner
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brenda Macoy
Brenda Macoy Regional Coordinator, Region 9 Georgia Department of Labor
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Caroline Davis
Caroline Davis Economic Development Manager City of Sandy Springs
Chance Raehn
Chance Raehn Senior Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Charles Gatlin
Charles Gatlin President Gatlin Economic Development Services, LLC
Charles Stallworth
Charles Stallworth Sr. Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Chris Abree
Chris Abree Vice President United Consulting
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Christie Sims
Christie Sims Vice President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Christopher G. Pike
Christopher G. Pike Economic Development Director City of South Fulton
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Jackson
Daniel Jackson President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Darlene Smith
Darlene Smith Executive Assistant to Commissioner Technical College System of Georgia
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dawn Price
Dawn Price Program Coordinator, GA Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Dennis L. Chastain
Dennis L. Chastain Presdient & CEO Past Chair
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Executive Director University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director, Life Sciences Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eleyce Coleman
Eleyce Coleman Existing Industry Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Emily Poole
Emily Poole C & I Consultant Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eric Smith
Eric Smith Georgia Power Company
Erin Rodgers
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
F.J. Fenn
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Floyd Baldwin
Floyd Baldwin President Industrial Properties Group, Inc.
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Jackson EMC
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Glenn Cornell
Glenn Cornell Senior Vice President of Economic Development Forestar Real Estate Group, Inc.
Glenn Durrence
Glenn Durrence Project Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Greg Torre
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Gregg Simon
Gregg Simon Senior Vice President, Economic Development Metro Atlanta Chamber
Gretchen Corbin
Gretchen Corbin Commissioner Technical College System of Georgia
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamal Lewis
Jamal Lewis Project Manager, Corporate Solutions and Cyber Sec Georgia Department of Economic Development
James D. Finch
James D. Finch
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jayson Johnston
Jayson Johnston Executive Director Development Authority of Washington County
Jennifer Cook
Jennifer Cook Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jerry Luke Silvio
Jerry Luke Silvio President Silvio Development Company
Jessica Rantamaki
Jessica Rantamaki Business Development Specialist Geo Hydro Engineers
Jim Shaw Jr
Jim Shaw Jr President Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
John Gornall
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
John Scott
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo President and CEO Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Joseph Huntemann
Joseph Huntemann Managing Director, Tokyo Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Metro Atlanta Chamber
Jowell Thome
Jowell Thome Commercial Realtor King Industrial Realty
Judith Sherling
Judith Sherling Executive Director Dev Auth Jeffersonville Twiggs
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kelly Lane
Kelly Lane Regional Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim D. Melhouse
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Patrylo, Inc.
Kim David
Kim David Vice President of Economic Development Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Kimberly Hobbs
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Director, Corporate Solutions & Cyber Security Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Entrepreneur & Small Business Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Maloof
Lisa Maloof Economic Development Director Barrow County
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lynn Ashcraft
Lynn Ashcraft Regional Manager Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Marion Phillips
Marion Phillips Senior Research Analyst Georgia Power Community & Economic Development
Mark Bond
Mark Bond President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Mark Fore
Mark Fore Business Development Manager INCO Group, LLC
Mark Goodman
Mark Goodman Director of Economic & Talent Development Greater North Fulton Chamber of Commerce
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Dividend Realty
Marshall Day
Marshall Day Development Authority of Cherokee County
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Kathryn Griffin
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Practice Builder Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michel Turpeau
Michel Turpeau Board Chair Development Authority of Fulton County
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Nguyen
Michelle Nguyen Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Nancy Nolan
Nancy Nolan Senior VP Marketing The Shumacher Group
Paige Gilchrist
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Metro Power Incorporated
Philip Gregory Weatherly
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ray Cheek
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Director Metro Atlanta Chamber
Regina Carter
Regina Carter City of East Point
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Rick Story
Rick Story Director of Development Development Authority of Rabun County
Robert David Zellner
Robert David Zellner Director of Business Development for Southeast US FCL Builders
Robert J. Shaw
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert W. Fowler
Robert W. Fowler President Fowler Design Associates, Inc.
Ronald Robinson
Ronald Robinson American Real Estate Invest. Company, Ltd.
Ronnie Evans
Ronnie Evans
Ryan Moore
Ryan Moore President & CEO Golden Isles Development Authority
Ryan Thornton
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Sabrina Kirkland
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Samuel A. Stiteler
Samuel A. Stiteler Director of Business Development MetroPower Inc.
Sandra Yang
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Sarah Rothwein
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors, LLC
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Dreas
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Purvis
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan Chief Executive Officer The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Seth Coker
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shannon James Sr
Shannon James Sr Executive Director Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance
Shelley Zorn
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Sherman Dudley
Sherman Dudley President Executive Leadership Solutions
Spencer Hogg
Spencer Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Stacy Hamby
Stacy Hamby President/CEO Paulding County Chamber of Commerce
Stan Crance
Stan Crance Director of Business & Existing Industry Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stella Xu
Stella Xu Managing Director, State of Georgia China Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stephanie Aylworth
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Steve Sperling
Steve Sperling Business Development Steve Sperling
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Ted Lee
Ted Lee Partner INCO Group, LLC
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Thomas Driver
Thomas Driver President Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Tiffany Holmes
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tim Martin
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Tyler  Garrison
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
Yoonie Kim
Yoonie Kim Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
131 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

November 18
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch & Awards Program

Thank you to our sponsor: