GEDA 2019 Small Business ROCK STAR Awards

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, March 18th, 2019
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EDT)
The Georgia Aquarium
225 Baker Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30313-1809
United States
* Registration open until 3/13/19 at 12:00 AM ()EDT)

Event Details

Online registration for this event is now closed.  Walkup registrations will be available on site.

Program

Join us at the Georgia Aquarium on March 18th, as we announce this year's Small Business ROCK STARS and celebrate all small businesses across Georgia.

Keynote will be Chad Gibson, Chief Creative Officer with the Zac Brown Collective.

Parking

Parking is available in the deck at the Georgia Aquarium.  Click HERE to learn more and pre-pay for parking. 

March 2019 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 2/28/2019 3/1/2019-3/11/2019 3/12/2019-3/18/2019
Member Pricing $50.00 $55.00 $60.00
Non-member Pricing $65.00 $70.00 $75.00

You can also purchase table that includes 10 tickets for $500.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy

Adela Kelley
View
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
View
Albert M. Hodge Jr President
Alex Jones
View
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alyce Thornhill
View
Alyce Thornhill Region 12 project manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
View
Amanda Fields Existing Industries Manager Coweta County Development Authority
Amy A. Carter
View
Amy A. Carter Deputy Commissioner for Rural Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Stone
View
Amy Stone Planning & Development Director Oglethorpe County Economic Development
Andrea Worthy
View
Andrea Worthy Economic Development Director City of Sandy Springs
Ann Sechrist
View
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
View
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hurt
View
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
View
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aubrey Brown
View
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
Barbara Grogan
View
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Sumter County Development Authority
Barbara Wall
View
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Ben Hames
View
Ben Hames Deputy Commissioner, Workforce Division Georgia Department of Economic Development
Benjy Thompson
View
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bert Brantley
View
Bert Brantley Chief Operating Officer Georgia Department of Economic Development
Bob White
View
Bob White Executive Director (interim) Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Ashley
View
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
View
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brian Cardoza
View
Brian Cardoza Senior Vice President Rooker
Brian D. Anderson
View
Brian D. Anderson President & CEO Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brian Sillitto
View
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Holtzclaw
View
Brittany Holtzclaw Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Brock Smith
View
Brock Smith Director, Office of State Economic Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Candee Harris
View
Candee Harris Executive Assistant Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Candice Scott
View
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carlotta Ungaro
View
Carlotta Ungaro Project Director Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Caroline Davis
View
Caroline Davis Economic Development Specialist City of Sandy Springs
Charles James Wilkins III
View
Charles James Wilkins III Project Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Chris Chammoun
View
Chris Chammoun Division Director Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Douglas County Econmic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
View
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher Pike
View
Christopher Pike Economic Development Administrator City of South Fulton
Chuck Scragg III
View
Chuck Scragg III County Administrator & EDA Executive Director Long County Development Authority
Dana Brewer
View
Dana Brewer Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dana Johnson
View
Dana Johnson Executive Vice President of Economic Development Cobb County Chamber of Commerce
Danetha Belk
View
Danetha Belk Client, Community and Partner Relations Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
View
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Jackson
View
Daniel Jackson President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Daniel Youmans
View
Daniel Youmans Marketing & Communications Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danielle M. Kitchen
View
Danielle M. Kitchen Director Catamount Constructors, Inc.
Daphane Simmons
View
Daphane Simmons Small Business Development & Liaison National & Community Service
Darrell Moore
View
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Cleveland
View
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
View
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David Nuckolls
View
David Nuckolls Global Account Manager, Marketing and Operations Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dawn Townsend
View
Dawn Townsend International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dell Keith
View
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
View
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Community Engagement Carroll Tomorrow
Dorie Bacon
View
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
View
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
EJane Caraway
View
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Emily Poole
View
Emily Poole City of Fayetteville
Erin Rodgers
View
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Garrett Wiley
View
Garrett Wiley Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Gina McKinney
View
Gina McKinney Executive Assistant to the Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ginny Blakeney
View
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Glenn Durrence
View
Glenn Durrence Project Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Grant C. Buckley
View
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Torre
View
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Wright
View
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
View
Hank Evans Project Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Hannah M. Mullins
View
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Development Authority of Banks County
Harrison W Fidler
View
Harrison W Fidler Business Development Manager Mr.
Heath Slapikas
View
Heath Slapikas Great Southern Publishers, Inc.
Heath Tippens
View
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
View
Heather Seckman Director, Economic Development Rome Floyd Chamber
Henry Charlot
View
Henry Charlot Manager, Business Services & Partnerships Atlanta Regional Commission
Illya S. Copeland
View
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
View
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
View
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jade Morey
View
Jade Morey Forward McDuffie
Jason Chambless
View
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Dunn
View
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jassy Ji
View
Jassy Ji Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jennifer Fennell
View
Jennifer Fennell Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
View
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jennifer Nelson
View
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Jessica Hood
View
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Powell
View
Jim Powell Director - Business & Industry Services Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Joan Young
View
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
Joanie Perry
View
Joanie Perry Division Director, Community Finance Division Georgia Department of Community Affairs
John Brock
View
John Brock Vice President of Business Development Edwards Construction Services, Inc.
Jon Dangar
View
Jon Dangar Director Stonehenge Capital
Jonathan Jackson
View
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Joseph Huntemann
View
Joseph Huntemann Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Justin Farquhar
View
Justin Farquhar Project Manager Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
View
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Karen Hampton
View
Karen Hampton Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kate Coffey
View
Kate Coffey Account Executive Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Kathy Oxford
View
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly  McLendon
View
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kevin Dodson
View
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Ellis
View
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
View
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kimberly Black
View
Kimberly Black Project Manager Economic Development, City of Warner Robins
Kristy Rachal
View
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
View
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lauren Price
View
Lauren Price Project Manager Georgia EMC
Leah Brown
View
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lindsay Martin
View
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Smart
View
Lisa Smart Executive Director Berrien County Chamber of Commerce & Development Authority
Maggie Laton
View
Maggie Laton Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mark Farmer
View
Mark Farmer Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County
Mark Lytle
View
Mark Lytle President The Chason Group, Inc.
Mark Wright
View
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Martha Kifle
View
Martha Kifle Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Marva Bryan
View
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Ellen McClanahan
View
Mary Ellen McClanahan Director, Entrepreneur & Small Bus/Proj Mgr Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mary Kathryn Griffin
View
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Dunagin
View
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Matt Forshee
View
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matthew David Reed
View
Matthew David Reed President Georgia CEO
Megan Baker
View
Megan Baker Project Manager Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
View
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melvin Everson
View
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michael Grundmann
View
Michael Grundmann Director, Advanced Manufacturing Georgia Department of Economic Development
Michele Johnson
View
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Nguyen
View
Michelle Nguyen Director Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
View
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Misti Martin
View
Misti Martin President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
View
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Nicole Ward
View
Nicole Ward President/CEO Cochran-Bleckley Industrial Development Authority
Norman Deese
View
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Page Estes
View
Page Estes President LaGrange-Troup County Chamber of Commerce
Paige Gilchrist
View
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
View
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Pat Wilson
View
Pat Wilson Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Patrick Topping
View
Patrick Topping Consultant Topping Economic Development Consulting
Patty Hart
View
Patty Hart Director of Business & Industry Services Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Philip Gregory Weatherly
View
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Rachel Rowell
View
Rachel Rowell Director of Scheduling & Logistics Great Southern Publishers, Inc.
Ralph L. Forbes
View
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
View
Randall Toussaint Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ray Cheek
View
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Rebecca Harris
View
Rebecca Harris Georgia Department of Economic Development
Rebecca Shirley
View
Rebecca Shirley Executive Director Development Authority of Lumpkin County
Regina Carter
View
Regina Carter City of East Point
Rhonda Appleby
View
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Ricky S. McGee
View
Ricky S. McGee Manager, Technical Services Georgia EMC
Robert Cooke
View
Robert Cooke Executive Director Southwest GA United
Robert J. Shaw
View
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert Long
View
Robert Long VP of Economic Development Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Robert Payne
View
Robert Payne Director of Account Management Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ryan Waldrep
View
Ryan Waldrep President Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sabrina Kirkland
View
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sajani Patel
View
Sajani Patel Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Samuel A. Stiteler
View
Samuel A. Stiteler Director of Business Development Metro Power Incorporated
Saralyn Stafford
View
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Cooper
View
Scott Cooper Economic Development Specialist TVA
Scott McMurray
View
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Sweeney
View
Scott Sweeney InPrime Legal
Scott Walker
View
Scott Walker C & I Accounts Executive Walton EMC
Sean McMillan
View
Sean McMillan Director, Office of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
View
Serra Phillips Hall Senior Project Manager Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Seth Coker
View
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Shaun Dodson
View
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Stefanie Paupeck Harper
View
Stefanie Paupeck Harper Director of Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stella Xu
View
Stella Xu Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stephanie Scearce
View
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Sunny Cavan Anderson
View
Sunny Cavan Anderson Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Susan Contreras
View
Susan Contreras Assistant Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
View
Tammy Caudell Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Finley
View
Tammy Finley Manager, Business Development O'Neal, Inc.
Tate O'Rouke
View
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taube Ponce
View
Taube Ponce Senior International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Kielty
View
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
View
Taylor Walden Project Manager, Rural Initiatives Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler Economic Development Director Putnam Development Authority
Terry Smith
View
Terry Smith Director-Business Development Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Croteau
View
Thomas Croteau Development Advisors (DAI)
Tiffany Holmes
View
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
Tim Evans
View
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tim Martin
View
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tina Herring
View
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Mole
View
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
View
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Toyasha Vaughn
View
Toyasha Vaughn Project Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Wade Johnson
View
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Wally Summers
View
Wally Summers Vice President, Economic Development Services South Georgia Technical College
Wayne S. Glover
View
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
116 Other Registered Attendees

Registration Information

If you would like to register for this event you will need to contact Kelly McLendon at 404-962-4110.

For More Information:

Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor:

Georgia CEO