GEDA 2019 Small Business ROCK STAR Awards

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, March 18, 2019
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EDT)
The Georgia Aquarium
225 Baker Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30313-1809
United States
* Registration open until 3/13/19 at 12:00 AM (EDT)

Event Details

Online registration for this event is now closed.  Walkup registrations will be available on site.

Program

Join us at the Georgia Aquarium on March 18th, as we announce this year's Small Business ROCK STARS and celebrate all small businesses across Georgia.

Keynote will be Chad Gibson, Chief Creative Officer with the Zac Brown Collective.

Parking

Parking is available in the deck at the Georgia Aquarium.  Click HERE to learn more and pre-pay for parking. 

March 2019 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 2/28/2019 3/1/2019-3/11/2019 3/12/2019-3/18/2019
Member Pricing $50.00 $55.00 $60.00
Non-member Pricing $65.00 $70.00 $75.00

You can also purchase table that includes 10 tickets for $500.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy

Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President
Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alyce Thornhill
Alyce Thornhill Region 12 project manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Stone
Amy Stone Planning & Development Director Oglethorpe County Economic Development
Andrea Worthy
Andrea Worthy Economic Development Director City of Sandy Springs
Ann Sechrist
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aubrey Brown
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Sumter County Development Authority
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Director of Career, Technical & Agricultural Educ. Georgia Department of Education
Ben Hames
Ben Hames Deputy Commissioner, Workforce Division Georgia Department of Economic Development
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bert Brantley
Bert Brantley Chief Operating Officer Georgia Department of Economic Development
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brian Cardoza
Brian Cardoza Senior Vice President Rooker
Brian D. Anderson
Brian D. Anderson President & CEO Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Holtzclaw
Brittany Holtzclaw Chief Operating Officer Georgia Department of Economic Development
Brock Smith
Brock Smith Director, Office of State Economic Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Candee Harris
Candee Harris Economic Development Coordinator Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carlotta Ungaro
Carlotta Ungaro Senior Project Director Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Caroline Davis
Caroline Davis Economic Development Manager City of Sandy Springs
Charles James Wilkins III
Charles James Wilkins III Project Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Econmic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher Pike
Christopher Pike Economic Development Director City of South Fulton
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Dana Brewer
Dana Brewer Director of Incentives & Special Research Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dana Johnson
Dana Johnson Executive Vice President of Economic Development Cobb County Chamber of Commerce
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Jackson
Daniel Jackson President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Daniel Youmans
Daniel Youmans Marketing & Communications Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Catamount Constructors, Inc.
Daphane Simmons
Daphane Simmons Small Business Development & Liaison National & Community Service
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dawn Townsend
Dawn Townsend International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Executive Director Carroll Tomorrow
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director, Life Sciences Georgia Department of Economic Development
Emily Poole
Emily Poole C & I Consultant City of Fayetteville
Erin Rodgers
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Jackson EMC
Gina McKinney
Gina McKinney Executive Assistant to the Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Glenn Durrence
Glenn Durrence Project Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Torre
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Development Authority of Banks County
Harrison W Fidler
Harrison W Fidler Business Development Manager Mr.
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas Great Southern Publishers, Inc.
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome Floyd Chamber
Henry Charlot
Henry Charlot Manager, Business Services & Partnerships Atlanta Regional Commission
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jade Morey
Jade Morey Forward McDuffie
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jassy Ji
Jassy Ji Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jennifer Nelson
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Powell
Jim Powell Director - Business & Industry Services Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
Joanie Perry
Joanie Perry Division Director, Community Finance Division Georgia Department of Community Affairs
John Brock
John Brock Manager of Business Development Edwards Construction Services, Inc.
Jon Dangar
Jon Dangar Director Stonehenge Capital
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Joseph Huntemann
Joseph Huntemann Managing Director, Tokyo Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Karen Hampton
Karen Hampton Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kate Coffey
Kate Coffey Account Executive Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kimberly Black
Kimberly Black Project Manager Economic Development, City of Warner Robins
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lauren Price
Lauren Price Project Manager Georgia EMC
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Entrepreneur & Small Business Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Smart
Lisa Smart Executive Director Berrien County Chamber of Commerce & Development Authority
Maggie Laton
Maggie Laton Community & Economic Development Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mark Farmer
Mark Farmer Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County
Mark Lytle
Mark Lytle President The Chason Group, Inc.
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Martha Kifle
Martha Kifle Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Ellen McClanahan
Mary Ellen McClanahan Director, Entrepreneur & Small Bus/Proj Mgr Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mary Kathryn Griffin
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Practice Builder Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matthew David Reed
Matthew David Reed President Georgia CEO
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michael Grundmann
Michael Grundmann Director, Advanced Manufacturing Georgia Department of Economic Development
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Nguyen
Michelle Nguyen Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Nicole Ward
Nicole Ward President/CEO Cochran-Bleckley Industrial Development Authority
Norman Deese
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Page Estes
Page Estes President LaGrange-Troup County Chamber of Commerce
Paige Gilchrist
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Pat Wilson
Pat Wilson Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Topping Economic Development Consulting
Patty Hart
Patty Hart Director of Business & Industry Services Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Philip Gregory Weatherly
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Rachel Rowell
Rachel Rowell Director of Scheduling & Logistics Great Southern Publishers, Inc.
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ray Cheek
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Rebecca Harris
Rebecca Harris Georgia Department of Economic Development
Rebecca Shirley
Rebecca Shirley Executive Director Development Authority of Lumpkin County
Regina Carter
Regina Carter City of East Point
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Ricky S. McGee
Ricky S. McGee Manager, Technical Services Georgia EMC
Robert Cooke
Robert Cooke Executive Director Southwest GA United
Robert J. Shaw
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert Long
Robert Long VP of Economic Development Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Robert Payne
Robert Payne Director of Account Management Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sabrina Kirkland
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sajani Patel
Sajani Patel Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Samuel A. Stiteler
Samuel A. Stiteler Director of Business Development Metro Power Incorporated
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Cooper
Scott Cooper Economic Development Specialist TVA
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Sweeney
Scott Sweeney InPrime Legal
Scott Walker
Scott Walker C & I Accounts Director Walton EMC
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan Chief Executive Officer The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Seth Coker
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Stefanie Paupeck Harper
Stefanie Paupeck Harper Director of Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stella Xu
Stella Xu Managing Director, State of Georgia China Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stephanie Scearce
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Sunny Cavan Anderson
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Susan Contreras
Susan Contreras Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Finley
Tammy Finley Manager, Business Development O'Neal, Inc.
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taube Ponce
Taube Ponce Senior International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Putnam Development Authority
Terry Smith
Terry Smith Director-Business Development Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Senior Managing Director, Project Management Development Advisors (DAI)
Tiffany Holmes
Tiffany Holmes Director Brooks County Development Authority
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tim Martin
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Mole
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Toyasha Vaughn
Toyasha Vaughn Project Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Wally Summers
Wally Summers Vice President, Economic Development Services South Georgia Technical College
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
117 Other Registered Attendees

Registration Information

If you would like to register for this event you will need to contact Kelly McLendon at 404-962-4110.

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor:

Georgia CEO