GEDA 2020 Awards Luncheon

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, November 16, 2020
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308
United States

Event Details

Program: 2020 Annual Awards

Lieutenant Governor Geoff Duncan will join us for remarks and awarding of some of our awards.

Successful entrepreneur, Geoff Duncan was elected Georgia’s Lieutenant Governor in November of 2018.

After retiring from baseball, Geoff and his wife Brooke started a small marketing firm in their living room. The company experienced tremendous success which allowed Geoff and Brooke to sell the business and move on to multiple other entrepreneurial ventures. Geoff most recently served as the CEO of a health technology startup.

Annually, GEDA provides awards in a number of categories to recognize excellence in our association and of our members. 

This year we will recognize three Deal of the Year companies and communities in the Small, Mid-Size and Large categories.  Also, our Volunteer of the Year will be announced as well as the Rip Wiley Award for Professional Excellence, Honorary Life Members and our Committee Chair of the Year.  Lastly, but certainly not least, we will witness the passing of the gavel from Chris Pumphrey, GEDA’s 2020 Chair to Andrea Schruijer, GEDA Chair for 2021.  Come and join us in-person, if you can/want and virtually, if not.

GEDA will be presenting the Awards and Recognitions detailed on this page, https://www.geda.org/awards-and-recognition.

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

November 2020 Event Pricing

Member Registration: $40.00

Non-Member Registration (except for award winners): $50.00

Award Winner Registration: $40.00 (Award winners call 404-955-4840 to register, or email kmclendon@georgia.org.)

Virtual Attendee: $30.00

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy

Albert M. Hodge Jr
View
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services, LLC
Alvin Nash
View
Alvin Nash CEO Development Authority of Fulton County
Andrea Schruijer
View
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
View
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrew Camp
View
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development LeCraw Engineering, Inc
Angie Gheesling
View
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Anna Chafin
View
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anne Pyle
View
Anne Pyle Managing Partner 3Circle Solutions
Annie Hunt Burriss
View
Annie Hunt Burriss Senior Consultant Tripp Umbach
April Lucas
View
April Lucas Development Authority of Polk County
Barbara Grogan
View
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Beka Shiver
View
Beka Shiver Economic Development Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
Benjy Thompson
View
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bill Mitchell
View
Bill Mitchell President Toombs County Development Authority
Bob White
View
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Ashley
View
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandt Herndon
View
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Carlotta Ungaro
View
Carlotta Ungaro Senior Project Director Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Caroline Davis
View
Caroline Davis Economic Development Specialist City of Sandy Springs
Chris Chammoun
View
Chris Chammoun Division Director Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
View
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christie Sims
View
Christie Sims Vice President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Darrell Moore
View
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Cleveland
View
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David W. Bernd
View
David W. Bernd Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Dorie Bacon
View
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Elyse C. Davis
View
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
F.J. Fenn
View
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Fernanda Kirchner
View
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
View
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Garrett Wiley
View
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Garrard Group
Ginny Blakeney
View
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Grant C. Buckley
View
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Wright
View
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Gregg Simon
View
Gregg Simon Senior Vice President, Economic Development Metro Atlanta Chamber
Hank Evans
View
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Heath Tippens
View
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
View
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
View
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
James Loyd
View
James Loyd VP of Economic Development Columbus Technical College
Jana Dyke
View
Jana Dyke Executive Director Waycross-Ware County Development Authority
Jane Fryer
View
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Jason Dunn
View
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jennifer Fennell
View
Jennifer Fennell Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jessica Hood
View
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jonathan Lupo
View
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Jones Hooks
View
Jones Hooks Executive Director Jekyll Island Authority
Justin Farquhar
View
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Kathy Johnson
View
Kathy Johnson President Gordon County Development Authority
Kathy Oxford
View
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly McLendon
View
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kevin Dodson
View
Kevin Dodson Jackson EMC
Kevin Shea
View
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kristy Rachal
View
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
View
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lauren Price Wiley
View
Lauren Price Wiley Project Manager Georgia EMC
Liz O'Connor
View
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lonnie Smallwood
View
Lonnie Smallwood Senior Project Manager Georgia EMC
Lynn Patterson
View
Lynn Patterson Principal Three Points Planning, LLC
Maggie Reenstra
View
Maggie Reenstra Coweta-Fayette EMC
Mark Bond
View
Mark Bond President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Martha Schoonmaker
View
Martha Schoonmaker Executive Director, PIC MC Montgomery College
Matt Forshee
View
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Megan Baker
View
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
View
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Michele Johnson
View
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Mill Graves
View
Mill Graves Director, Economic & Community Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Misti Martin
View
Misti Martin President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
View
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
View
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Nancy Nolan
View
Nancy Nolan Senior VP Marketing The Shumacher Group
Nichol Linn
View
Nichol Linn Gordon County Development Authority
Nicholas Buford
View
Nicholas Buford Department of Community Affairs
Pat Merritt
View
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
View
Patrick Topping Consultant Topping Economic Development Consulting
Paula Elaine Anderson
View
Paula Elaine Anderson President Telfair County Chamber of Commerce
Peggy Jolley
View
Peggy Jolley President Live Oak Concepts
Ralph L. Forbes
View
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Ray Cheek
View
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Rebecca Shirley
View
Rebecca Shirley Executive Director Development Authority of Lumpkin County
Robert Bennett
View
Robert Bennett Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Russell Morgan
View
Russell Morgan Asset Manager State Properties Commission
Scott Poag
View
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Serra Phillips Hall
View
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Seth Coker
View
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Stacy Hamby
View
Stacy Hamby President/CEO Paulding County Chamber of Commerce
Stephen Adams
View
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Stephen McMillan
View
Stephen McMillan Project Executive Reeves Young
Taylor Brittan Edwards
View
Taylor Brittan Edwards Project Manager Development Authority of Columbia County
Taylor Walden
View
Taylor Walden Project Manager, Rural Initiatives Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Tim Martin
View
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Todd Greene
View
Todd Greene Vice President, Community & Economic Development Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Tonya Powers
View
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Tyler Garrison
View
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc. A Terracon Company
Wade Johnson
View
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
32 Other Registered Attendees

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor: