2020 GEDA Virtual Annual Conference

This event will consist of 3 hour long calls over 3 days.

Back to Events
Wednesday, September 23, 2020 at 10:00 AM (EDT) to Thursday, October 8, 2020 at 11:00 AM (EDT)
1364 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 10/7/20 at 12:00 AM (EDT)

Event Details


AC2020 Logo

The Keynotes include:

Innovation Resource Consulting Group’s Robert Tucker, Futurist, Author and Consultant, is on tap first and will talk at 10:00 AM on Wednesday, September 23rd.  Robert is an engaging personality, who will share his global insights over the course of 28 years on how we can shape our post-pandemic future. 

Next up on Wednesday, September 30th at 10:00 AM will be Roger Tutterow, Ph.D., who is well known to all of us.  Roger is a Professor of Economics, Finance & Quantitative Analysis at Kennesaw State University.  He is not your typical economist.  Dr. Tutterow is an energetic, enthusiastic and very perceptive teacher, who will will talk about the economy, business and politics.
 
Re-scheduled for Thursday, October 8th at 12:30 PM - Lastly, our third speaker again is no stranger.  Governor Brian P. Kemp has agreed to join us to tell us of his plans of fighting to keep Georgia safe and open for business, as well as keeping our Great State of Georgia as the # 1 State for Business.  After Governor Kemp’s remarks, several Georgia business leaders will share their experience of adaptation and innovation during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Pricing

Calls are not individually priced.  The conference is sold as a set.  If you are unable to attend the live keynotes, they will be recorded and made available to registered attendees only.  

Member Pricing - $95.00

Non-Member Pricing - $125.00

Pre-paid Luncheon Pricing - Already paid, just register to receive the links.

If you are a Champion Circle or Winner Circle member please call Kelly McLendon at 404-955-4840, and she will register you for this event at the appropriate amount based on your level of sponsorship.

(The links to the Keynotes will be in your event confirmation email. Please keep this email for your future reference.)

Platinum Sponsors:

Georgia Realtors Logo

Coweta-Fayette EMC logo

Evans General Contractors Logo

Thomas and Hutton Logo

Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alvin Nash
Alvin Nash Managing Partner Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Shailendra
Amanda Shailendra Managing Partner The Pendleton Group
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Stone
Amy Stone Planning & Development Director Oglethorpe County Economic Development
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development LeCraw Engineering, Inc
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Development Authority of Houston County
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
April Lucas
April Lucas Existing Industries Manager Development Authority of Polk County
Barbara Fiedor
Barbara Fiedor Senior Project Manager, Region 2 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barton Lowrey
Barton Lowrey Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Beka Shiver
Beka Shiver Economic Development Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Vice President Douglas County Economic Development
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brooke Lucas
Brooke Lucas Senior Consultant The Pendleton Group
Brooke Perez
Brooke Perez Community and Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carl Campbell
Carl Campbell Executive Director Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Caroline Davis
Caroline Davis Economic Development Manager City of Sandy Springs
Catherine Green
Catherine Green Marketing Specialist Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Chris Thomas
Chris Thomas President & CEO CBCDEcD
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Dana Brewer
Dana Brewer Director of Incentives & Special Research Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David  Dietrichs
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Owner Newton County IDA
Dawn Malin
Dawn Malin President & CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Diane McClearen
Diane McClearen Director, Community Relations
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Executive Director University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director, Life Sciences Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elizabeth McLean
Elizabeth McLean Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elyse C. Davis
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Emory Morsberger
Emory Morsberger President Tucker Summit CID
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Green Suttles
Green Suttles President and CEO Development Authority Of Pickens County
Greg Sellars
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamon Williams
Jamon Williams Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Industrial Development Authority
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jay Markwalter
Jay Markwalter Executive Director Georgia Association of CVBs
Jeff Jepson
Jeff Jepson Vice President Evans General Contractors
Jeff Noles
Jeff Noles Director, Key Accounts GreyStone Power Corporation
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Nelson
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant CVIOG
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Lovett
Jim Lovett Regional Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Jody Reeves
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John Gornall
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
John Skinner
John Skinner C/I Engineer Jackson EMC
John Soper
John Soper Research Analyst GDEcD
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo President and CEO Development Auth of Douglas County
Jones Hooks
Jones Hooks Executive Director Jekyll Island Authority
Joseph Huntemann
Joseph Huntemann Managing Director, Tokyo Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kendria Lee
Kendria Lee Director for Econ. Devel & Community Relations Georgia Southern University
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kimberly Hobbs
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristen Miller
Kristen Miller Sr. Regional Project Manager, Region 5 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lauren Price Wiley
Lauren Price Wiley Project Manager Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing & Member Services Jackson EMC
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Entrepreneur & Small Business Georgia Department of Economic Development
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lori Dowdy
Lori Dowdy Operations Manager Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Maggie Reenstra
Maggie Reenstra Community & Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Margaret Lacy
Margaret Lacy Political Advocacy Coordinator Georgia Association of REALTORS
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Dividend Realty
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matthew Gambill
Matthew Gambill Director of Business Development NFP
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director City of Cartersville
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Mikaela Huot
Mikaela Huot Baker Tilly US, LLP
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Norman Deese
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Pam Powers-Smith
Pam Powers-Smith Director of Business & Industry Services Rome Floyd Chamber of Commerce
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Ricky S. McGee
Ricky S. McGee Manager, Technical Services Georgia EMC
Robert Bennett
Robert Bennett Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Rope Roberts
Rope Roberts Community & Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Purvis
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan Chief Executive Officer The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist SSA
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Susan Contreras
Susan Contreras Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tamara Brock
Tamara Brock Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority Of Polk County
Tim Martin
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Walter Farrell
Walter Farrell Business Recruitment & Strategy Director Georgia Power Company
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
Yvonne Williams
Yvonne Williams Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce
7 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

September 23
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Robert Tucker, Innovation Resource Consulting Group, will present “Seeing What’s Next: Strategies for Shaping Your Post Pandemic Future”
September 30
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Roger Tutterow, Henssler Financial Endowed Chair, Director of the Econometric Center and Professor of Economics, Kennesaw State University will present “On the Economic, Business and Political Climate”
October 8
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Invited Governor Brian Kemp & several Georgia businesses dealing with innovation during COVID-19

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Sponsorships are available.  Please contact Justin Farquhar (404-754-9767), GEDA Sponsorship Chair, & Director of Business Recruitment and Existing Industry, Development Authority of Bryan County, or Kevin Shea (404-962-4109), President, GEDA.

Champion Circle Sponsors:

Choose Columbus logo Development Authority of Fulton County logoGeorgia EMC logoGeorgia Power logo  Gulfstream logo

Winners Circle Sponsors:

Bakertilly logoDalton Whitfield County logo ECG logo MEAG Power logoW A Engneering logo

Gold Sponsors:

Jackson EMC Logo

Carroll Daniel Construction logo

Silver Sponsor:

Georgia Southern University Logo

Power 10 logo

Hussey Gay Bell logo

GreyStone Power logo

Resource & Land Consultants logo

365 Degree Total Marketing logo

Wood logo