GEDA 2021 November Awards Luncheon

Online Registration will remain open until 4 pm on Nov 10th.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, November 15, 2021
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
43 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 11/10/21 at 4:00 PM (EST)

Event Details

Program

Featured Speaker - Chris Womack, Chairman, President, and CEO of Georgia Power

Chris Womack took on his current role with Georgia Power in 2021. He leads Georgia Power in serving its 2.6 million customers across the state.

Prior to his current role, he served as executive vice president and president of external affairs for Southern Company where he led overall external positioning and branding efforts including the company’s public policy strategies and oversaw the company’s governmental and regulatory affairs, corporate communication initiatives and other external and strategic business engagements.

Womack joined Southern Company in 1988 and has held several leadership positions within Southern Company and its subsidiaries. 

Prior to joining Southern Company, Womack worked on Capitol Hill for the U.S. House of Representatives in Washington DC. He served as a legislative aide for former Congressman Leon E. Panetta and as staff director for the Subcommittee on
Personnel and Police for the Committee on House Administration.

He holds a bachelor’s degree from Western Michigan University and a master’s degree from The American University. He completed the Stanford Executive Program in 2001 and is currently pursuing his doctorate degree in political science at Clark Atlanta University.

Awards to be Presented

Deal of the Year Awards for Small, Mid-Size and Large Communities, Volunteer of the Year Award, Rip Wiley Award for Professional Excellence; Honorary Life Member and Committee Chair and Member of the Year Award.  Come celebrate the success of Georgia companies, communities and leaders and the fact that Georgia has again been named as the “Top State for Doing Business” for the Eighth Year in a row by Area Development Magazine

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to the hotel) $15 daily (one-time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices are subject to change.

November 2021 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 10/31/2021 11/1/2021-11/10/2021 11/11/2021-11/18/2021
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aida Roberts
Aida Roberts Economic Development Manager Development Authority of Walton County
Alex Conarton
Alex Conarton Existing Industry Coordinator Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Ali Harp
Ali Harp Project Manager Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Alyce Thornhill
Alyce Thornhill Region 12 project manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development LeCraw Engineering
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Director of Career, Technical & Agricultural Educ. Georgia Department of Education
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bob Kosek Jr
Bob Kosek Jr Director - Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Day
Brad Day Development Authority of Long County
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Brenda Robbins
Brenda Robbins Senior Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carl Campbell
Carl Campbell Executive Director Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Casey Beane
Casey Beane Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Charlie Fiveash
Charlie Fiveash Executive Director Partnership Habersham
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris Wood
Chris Wood VP of Economic Development & External Affairs Snapping Shoals EMC
Christie Sims
Christie Sims Vice President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Christopher G. Pike
Christopher G. Pike Economic Development Director City of South Fulton
Christy Cranford
Christy Cranford Director of Marketing and Business Development Sheridan Construction
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Duffey Southeast Construction
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Elizabeth McLean
Elizabeth McLean Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elyse C. Davis
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Executive Director Georgia Senate
Gina Webb
Gina Webb OneGeorgia Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp IDC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
James A. Steed
James A. Steed Retired (Ga. Dept. of Eco. Devel.Dep. Comm.
James Coughlin
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Janet Chumley
Janet Chumley Main Street Manager City of Villa Rica
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development & Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
John Gornall
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
John Soper
John Soper Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Keith Adams
Keith Adams Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Kelly Lane
Kelly Lane Regional Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin President & CEO Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Director, Corporate Solutions & Cyber Security Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Laura J. Garrett
Laura J. Garrett Business Development Manager Albion
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing & Member Services Jackson EMC
Lisa Smith
Lisa Smith Vice President Georgia Power Company
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Marie Gordon
Marie Gordon Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mark Bond
Mark Bond President Hayes, James & Associates, Inc.
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matthew Gambill
Matthew Gambill Director of Business Development NFP
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Mellissa Takeuchi
Mellissa Takeuchi Project Manager, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Peggy Jolley
Peggy Jolley President Live Oak Concepts
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Rope Roberts
Rope Roberts Community & Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Sara Ray
Sara Ray President & CEO Douglas County Chamber
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Shar'ron Russell
Shar'ron Russell Georgia Power Company
Stephanie Scearce
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Tamara Brock
Tamara Brock Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Senior Managing Director, Project Management Maxis Advisors
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tom Harrold Jr
Tom Harrold Jr Member Miller & Martin PLLC
65 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

November 15
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch & Awards Program

If you would like to sponsor this event please contact Kelly McLendon at kmclendon@georgia.org.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy