GEDA 2021 October Luncheon

Online Registration for this event is now closed. Walkup seats available.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, October 18, 2021
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EDT)
Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308
United States
82 Seats Remaining
* Registration open until 10/13/21 at 12:00 AM (EDT)

Event Details

Program

Register today to hear Didi Caldwell, Founder and Principal of Global Location Strategies at the GEDA October monthly luncheon. Lonnie Smallwood, GEDA Business Recruitment Chair, has coordinated the program, and we are excited to welcome Didi!. This event will be held at the Georgia Tech Hotel on Monday, October 18th.  Thank you to Wylly Harrison and the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Group for their sponsorship!

Speaker Biography:

While working as an intern for Fluor Daniel in Buenos Aires, Argentina in 1997, Didi Caldwell had a chance encounter that would change the direction of her career. Less than a year later, she became a consultant with Global Location Strategies, then a part of Fluor’s organization in Greenville, SC. Site selection consulting combines the things that Didi loves most- helping clients make important decisions, constantly learning new things, and travel.

For most of the last 20 years, Didi has dedicated herself to assisting corporations with their location strategy – where and how to deploy their assets around the world. She has worked on projects in a multitude of industries, but her expertise and passion are in large manufacturing and heavy industrial projects. Since 1998, she has personally conducted location advisory services in more than 30 countries for both domestic capital investment and foreign direct investment projects.

During the mid-2000s, Didi took a brief hiatus from site selection when she was President of a capital advisory firm assisting K12 educational institutions with assessing and financing their capital needs. During that time she helped arrange the financing of nearly $1 billion in K12 schools.

Didi is a graduate of both Clemson University, where she received her undergraduate in Architecture, and the University of South Carolina, where she received an International MBA from the prestigious Moore School of Business. She roots for both schools, except that one Saturday after Thanksgiving, when her blood runneth orange.

Didi speaks Spanish and is a proud citizen of both the United States and Australia. She is married to Eduardo and together they have four children, Ricardo, Gabriela, Gabriel, and Jonas. When not traveling around the world for work, she spends her time traveling around the world for pleasure, catching as many baseball games and long, scenic runs as possible.

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to the hotel) $15 daily (one-time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices are subject to change.

October 2021 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 9/30/2021 10/1/2021-10/10/2021 10/11/2021-10/18/2021
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aida Roberts
Aida Roberts Economic Development Manager Development Authority of Walton County
Alyce Thornhill
Alyce Thornhill Region 12 project manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor Project Manager - Region 9 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development LeCraw Engineering
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aubrey Brown
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
Barton Lowrey
Barton Lowrey Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bob Kosek Jr
Bob Kosek Jr Director - Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Day
Brad Day Development Authority of Long County
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Ivey
Brittany Ivey President/CEO Stephens County Development Authority
Cal Wray
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Chris Webb
Chris Webb Senior Project Manager HPM
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Colin Chance
Colin Chance Industrial Project Manager Electric Cities of Georgia
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Senior Vice President Business Development Premier Petroleum
Dessa Morris
Dessa Morris Workforce Development Director Development Authority of Walton County
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Gina Webb
Gina Webb OneGeorgia Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp IDC
Green Suttles
Green Suttles President and CEO Development Authority of Pickens County
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Ilka McConnell
Ilka McConnell Director, Economic Development Athens-Clarke County Economic Development Department
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Global Location Strategies
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Albany Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jassy Ji
Jassy Ji Project Manager, Manufacturing & Supply Chain Partnership Gwinnett
John Brock
John Brock Manager of Business Development Constructive Ingenuity, LLC
John Soper
John Soper Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Georgia Department of Economic Development
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Industrial Development OmniTRAX
Kasey Smith
Kasey Smith Project Manager - ADAM Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Keith Adams
Keith Adams Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Keith Ziobron
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin President & CEO Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kristen Miller
Kristen Miller Sr. Regional Project Manager, Region 5 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Director, Corporate Solutions & Cyber Security Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Laura J. Garrett
Laura J. Garrett Business Development Manager Albion
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lonnie Smallwood
Lonnie Smallwood Senior Project Manager Georgia EMC
Margaret Lacy
Margaret Lacy Political Advocacy Coordinator Georgia Association of REALTORS
Marie Gordon
Marie Gordon Georgia Department of Economic Development
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
Matt Colvin
Matt Colvin Director of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Mellissa Takeuchi
Mellissa Takeuchi Project Manager, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Retail Strategies
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Nadia Faucette
Nadia Faucette Vice President of Engineering GreyStone Power Corporation
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Robert W. Fowler
Robert W. Fowler President Fowler Design Associates, Inc.
Rope Roberts
Rope Roberts Community & Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Scott Evans
Scott Evans Senior Project Manager, Technology Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Shelley Zorn
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Sherita Martin
Sherita Martin Economic Development Coordinator City of Smyrna
Stella Xu
Stella Xu Managing Director, State of Georgia China Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Tamara Brock
Tamara Brock Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tom Harrold Jr
Tom Harrold Jr Member Miller & Martin PLLC
Tony Greene
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Trisha Colpetzer
Trisha Colpetzer Manager of Established Industry Henry County Development Authority
Tyler Garrison
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Virginia Sengewald
Virginia Sengewald Project Manager - LEAF Georgia Department of Economic Development
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
Wylly Harrison
Wylly Harrison Manager, Business Development Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties
13 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

October 18
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration Open
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch and Program

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor:

 CANCELLATION, REFUND, and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits and are still liable for outstanding balances. Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior to the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy