GEDA November 2018 Awards Luncheon

This event will honor past and present leaders of GEDA.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, November 26th, 2018
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
* Registration open until 11/21/18 at 12:00 AM
2018-11-26 11:00:00 2018-11-26 13:30:00 America/New_York GEDA November 2018 Awards Luncheon This event will honor past and present leaders of GEDA. Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center 800 Spring Street Northwest Atlanta, GA 30308-1015 United States Kelly McLendon KMcLendon@Georgia.org

Event Details

This event is at capacity.  If you would like to be placed on a waiting list please email your name and Company name to kmclendon@georgia.org.  We will also take walk-up registration is there are no-shows the day of the event.

Program

Following is a list of the awards to be presented:

This will be also be a time to recognize and honor our past leaders: Chairs / Presidents, Rip Wiley Award-winners, Governor Zell Miller Public Policy Leadership Award-winners and our Honorary Life Members.  Then, we will witness the passing of the gavel from Chair Missy Kendrick to Chair-elect Pat Merritt.

Register early as seating will be limited, and we expect a full-house.

Networking begins at 11:00 a.m. followed by the luncheon program at noon.

The MC for the program will be Brian Silltto.  The keynote is to be determined.

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

November 2018 Event Pricing

 

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 10/31/2018 11/01/2018-11/17/2018 11/18/2018-11/26/2018
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

Tables (10 seats per table) are available as part of registration as well for $400 per table. If you purchase a table please provide a list of who will be at your table to Kelly McLendon via email at kmclendon@georgia.org.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy.

Aaron Wadley
View
Aaron Wadley Branch Manager Gaskins
Adela Kelley
View
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
View
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Rome Floyd Chamber
Alex Holbrook
View
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Alex Jones
View
Alex Jones Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alvin Nash
View
Alvin Nash Executive Director Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Shailendra
View
Amanda Shailendra The Pendleton Group
Amity Farrar
View
Amity Farrar Vice President, Project Operations POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Amy A. Carter
View
Amy A. Carter Deputy Commissioner for Rural Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Hudnall
View
Amy Hudnall Associate Director Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
Andrea Griner
View
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrew Carnes
View
Andrew Carnes Sr. Director of Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Ann Sechrist
View
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
View
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hurt
View
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Annie Hunt Burriss
View
Annie Hunt Burriss Senior Consultant Tripp Umbach
Ashley Morris Varnum
View
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
B.J. Walker
View
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Rivera Holmes
View
Barbara Rivera Holmes President & CEO Albany Area Chamber of Commerce
Barbara Wall
View
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Benjy Thompson
View
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bill Mitchell
View
Bill Mitchell President Toombs County Development Authority
Bob Hughes
View
Bob Hughes President & Economic Development Director Madison-Morgan County Chamber of Commerce
Brandon Ashley
View
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
View
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Breezy Straton
View
Breezy Straton Project Manager Development Authority of Douglas County
Brenda Robbins
View
Brenda Robbins Senior Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Brian Sillitto
View
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Camila Knowles
View
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Candice Scott
View
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carl Campbell
View
Carl Campbell Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Cecilia Arango
View
Cecilia Arango Marketing Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Chance Raehn
View
Chance Raehn Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Charlie Moseley
View
Charlie Moseley Business Business Recruitment Committee Director Georgia Power Company
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Douglas County Econmic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
View
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Chuck Scragg III
View
Chuck Scragg III Consultant & Interim Executive Director Brantley County Development Authority
Clay Reichert
View
Clay Reichert Regional Manager Jacob and Hefner
Clay Wells
View
Clay Wells Vice President-Business Development Schuff Steel Co.
Clifton  McDuffie
View
Clifton McDuffie
Corinne Thornton
View
Corinne Thornton Director, Office of Regional Services Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Costas Simoglou
View
Costas Simoglou Senior Project Manager, Office of Science & Techno Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danetha Belk
View
Danetha Belk Client, Community and Partner Relations Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Cummings
View
Daniel Cummings City of Marietta
Daniel Dobbins
View
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniela Castellon
View
Daniela Castellon Choate Construction Company
Danielle M. Kitchen
View
Danielle M. Kitchen Director Catamount Constructors
David Cleveland
View
David Cleveland Director of Industrial Marketing Jackson EMC
David Denison
View
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David M. Luckie
View
David M. Luckie Executive Director Griffin-Spalding Development Authority
David Nuckolls
View
David Nuckolls Marketing & Communications Account Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
David W. Bernd
View
David W. Bernd Vice President of Economic Development Covington/Newton County Economic Development
Dawn Malin
View
Dawn Malin President & CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Dell Keith
View
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Dennis L. Chastain
View
Dennis L. Chastain Senior Vice President Georgia EMC
Dessa Morris
View
Dessa Morris Economic Development Coordinator Development Authority of Walton County
Deven Cason
View
Deven Cason Project Manager Partnership Gwinnett
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
View
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Senior Vice President Carroll Tomorrow
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
View
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
Dylan Munn
View
Dylan Munn Commerical and Industrial Engineer Jackson EMC
EJane Caraway
View
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
View
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Garrett Wiley
View
Garrett Wiley Commercial & Industrial Marketing Jackson EMC
Gene Stinson
View
Gene Stinson President Southern Economic Development Council, Inc.
Glen Whitley
View
Glen Whitley Director COI for Information Technology Georgia Department of Economic Development
Glenn Cornell
View
Glenn Cornell Senior Vice President of Economic Development Forestar Real Estate Group, Inc.
Grant C. Buckley
View
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Torre
View
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Wright
View
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Gregg Simon
View
Gregg Simon Vice President, Economic Development Metro Atlanta Chamber
H. David Dyer
View
H. David Dyer Executive Director Development Authority of Jasper County
Hannah M. Mullins
View
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Development Authority of Banks County
Heather Seckman
View
Heather Seckman Director, Economic Development Rome Floyd Chamber
Illya S. Copeland
View
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
View
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
View
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
James D. Finch
View
James D. Finch
Jane Fryer
View
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Jason Chambless
View
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jay Gill
View
Jay Gill Carroll EMC
Jeff Hamling
View
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jennifer Fennell
View
Jennifer Fennell Commerical & Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Jennifer Zeller
View
Jennifer Zeller Managing Director, Engineering, Research Servic Georgia Power Company
Jerry Luke Silvio
View
Jerry Luke Silvio President Silvio Development Company
Jerry Usry
View
Jerry Usry Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jessica Hood
View
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jessica Rantamaki
View
Jessica Rantamaki Business Development Specialist Geo Hydro Engineers
Jillian Bowen
View
Jillian Bowen Project Manager Development Authority of Peach County
Jim Shaw Jr
View
Jim Shaw Jr President Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Joan Young
View
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
John Gornall
View
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
John Scott
View
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Jonathan Jackson
View
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Joseph Huntemann
View
Joseph Huntemann Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Julian Brown
View
Julian Brown Executive Director Grady County Joint Development Authority
Justin Strickland
View
Justin Strickland President Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Kara Keene Cooper
View
Kara Keene Cooper Economic Development Project Manager Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Kathy Oxford
View
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly Lane
View
Kelly Lane Regional Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ken Warnock
View
Ken Warnock Cheif Executive Officer Swainsboro/Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce and Joint Development Authorities
Kevin Dodson
View
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kim D. Melhouse
View
Kim D. Melhouse Business Development Manager Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Kimberly Black
View
Kimberly Black Project Manager Economic Development, City of Warner Robins
Kristi Hollinger
View
Kristi Hollinger Marketing Director Evans General Contractors, LLC
Kristy Rachal
View
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Leah Brown
View
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lee Chapman
View
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing,Member Services, and Gov Jackson EMC
Leonard L. Sledge
View
Leonard L. Sledge Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Lindsay Martin
View
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Business Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Maloof
View
Lisa Maloof Barrow County
Lynn Ashcraft
View
Lynn Ashcraft Regional Manager Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Madison Hickey
View
Madison Hickey Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Maggie Laton
View
Maggie Laton Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mark Wright
View
Mark Wright Senior Vice President Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Marva Bryan
View
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Ellen McClanahan
View
Mary Ellen McClanahan Director, Entrepreneur & Small Bus/Proj Mgr Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Carter
View
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Dunagin
View
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Megan Baker
View
Megan Baker Project Manager Fayette County Development Authority
Melissa Kendrick
View
Melissa Kendrick President Development Authority of Polk County
Michael Grundmann
View
Michael Grundmann Director, Advanced Manufacturing Georgia Department of Economic Development
Michele Johnson
View
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Shaw
View
Michelle Shaw Regional Project Manager, Existing Industry Georgia Department of Economic Development
Molly Olson
View
Molly Olson Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Morris Jordan
View
Morris Jordan Chairman Development Authority of Walton County
Nico Wijnberg
View
Nico Wijnberg Director, International Investment Team Georgia Department of Economic Development
Norman Deese
View
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Paige Gilchrist
View
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
View
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
View
Patrick Topping Consultant Topping Economic Development Consulting
Peggy Chapman
View
Peggy Chapman
Philip Gregory Weatherly
View
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Ralph L. Forbes
View
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
View
Randall Toussaint Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Rebecca Jordan
View
Rebecca Jordan Associate Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Reedi Hawkins
View
Reedi Hawkins Director of Marketing & Research Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Richard Blackwell
View
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Rick McCaskill
View
Rick McCaskill Executive Director Development Authority of Bainbridge and Decatur County
Rick Story
View
Rick Story Director of Development Development Authority of Rabun County
Robert J. Shaw
View
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert Long
View
Robert Long VP of Economic Development Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Robert W. Fowler
View
Robert W. Fowler President Fowler Design Associates, Inc.
Ronald Robinson
View
Ronald Robinson American Real Estate Invest. Company, Ltd.
Ryan Thornton
View
Ryan Thornton Economic Development Manager Development Authority of Rabun County
Ryan Waldrep
View
Ryan Waldrep Assistant Director, ESB/RPM Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sabrina Kirkland
View
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sam Young
View
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Sarah Rothwein
View
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors, LLC
Scott McMurray
View
Scott McMurray Division Director Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
View
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Walker
View
Scott Walker C & I Accounts Executive Walton EMC
Sean B. McMillan
View
Sean B. McMillan Director, Office of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Sean Mikula
View
Sean Mikula Chief Executive Officer POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Serra Phillips Hall
View
Serra Phillips Hall Senior Project Manager Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shane Short
View
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Sherman Dudley
View
Sherman Dudley President Executive Leadership Solutions
Stephanie Scearce
View
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Sunny Cavan Anderson
View
Sunny Cavan Anderson Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
View
Tammy Caudell Region Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tate O'Rouke
View
Tate O'Rouke Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Taube Ponce
View
Taube Ponce Senior International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
View
Taylor Walden Project Manager, Rural Initiatives Georgia Department of Economic Development
Teresa Thorpe
View
Teresa Thorpe Redevelopment Project Manager City of Marietta
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler Economic Development Director Putnam Development Authority
Terry Smith
View
Terry Smith Director-Business Development Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Croteau
View
Thomas Croteau Deputy Commissioner, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tim Evans
View
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tim Martin
View
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tina Herring
View
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Todd Greene
View
Todd Greene Vice President, Community & Economic Development Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Tony Greene
View
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Mole
View
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
View
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Toyasha Vaughn
View
Toyasha Vaughn Project Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Wade Johnson
View
Wade Johnson Commercial/Industrial Marketing Rep Jackson EMC
Wayne S. Glover
View
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Pennington Jr
View
William Pennington Jr Evergreen Engineering
Wylly Harrison
View
Wylly Harrison Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Yvonne Williams
View
Yvonne Williams Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce
54 Other Registered Attendees

Registration Information

This event is on a waiting list please call Kelly McLendon to have your name added to the list.  Her number is 404-962-4110.

Agenda

November 26
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration and Networking
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Ballroom Doors Open
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM Lunch is served
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Annual Awards Program

For More Information:

Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Sponsored by: