GEDA November 2018 Awards Luncheon

This event will honor past and present leaders of GEDA.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, November 26, 2018
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EST)
Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center
800 Spring Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30308-1015
United States
Event Sold Out

Event Details

This event is at capacity.  If you would like to be placed on a waiting list please email your name and Company name to kmclendon@georgia.org.  We will also take walk-up registration is there are no-shows the day of the event.

Program

Following is a list of the awards to be presented:

This will be also be a time to recognize and honor our past leaders: Chairs / Presidents, Rip Wiley Award-winners, Governor Zell Miller Public Policy Leadership Award-winners and our Honorary Life Members.  Then, we will witness the passing of the gavel from Chair Missy Kendrick to Chair-elect Pat Merritt.

Register early as seating will be limited, and we expect a full-house.

Networking begins at 11:00 a.m. followed by the luncheon program at noon.

The MC for the program will be Brian Silltto.  The keynote is to be determined.

Parking

Ample Self Parking (1,500 space parking garage connected to hotel) $15 daily (one time access); $18 for unlimited in/out access.  Prices subject to change.

November 2018 Event Pricing

 

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 10/31/2018 11/01/2018-11/17/2018 11/18/2018-11/26/2018
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

Tables (10 seats per table) are available as part of registration as well for $400 per table. If you purchase a table please provide a list of who will be at your table to Kelly McLendon via email at kmclendon@georgia.org.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy.

Aaron Wadley
Aaron Wadley Branch Manager Gaskins
Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Rome Floyd Chamber
Alex Holbrook
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ali Harp
Ali Harp Project Manager Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Alvin Nash
Alvin Nash Managing Partner Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Amanda Shailendra
Amanda Shailendra Managing Partner The Pendleton Group
Amity Farrar
Amity Farrar Executive Vice President POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Hudnall
Amy Hudnall Associate Director
Andrea Griner
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrew Carnes
Andrew Carnes VP of Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Ann Sechrist
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Annie Hunt Burriss
Annie Hunt Burriss Senior Consultant Past Chair
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Rivera Holmes
Barbara Rivera Holmes President & CEO Albany Area Chamber of Commerce
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Director of Career, Technical & Agricultural Educ. Georgia Department of Education
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bill Mitchell
Bill Mitchell President Toombs County Development Authority
Bob Hughes
Bob Hughes President & Economic Development Director Morgan County Economic Development
Bradley Harris
Bradley Harris Manager, Economic Development Georgia EMC
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Vice President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Brenda Robbins
Brenda Robbins Senior Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Brian Green
Brian Green Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carl Campbell
Carl Campbell Executive Director Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Cecilia Arango
Cecilia Arango Marketing Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Chance Raehn
Chance Raehn Senior Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Econmic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant CEDSS
Clay Reichert
Clay Reichert Regional Manager Jacob and Hefner
Clay Wells
Clay Wells Vice President-Business Development Schuff Steel Co.
Clifton  McDuffie
Clifton McDuffie Past GEDA Chair
Corinne Thornton
Corinne Thornton Director, Office of Regional Services Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Costas Simoglou
Costas Simoglou Senior Project Manager, Office of Science & Techno Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Cummings
Daniel Cummings Economic Development Manager City of Marietta
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniela Castellon
Daniela Castellon Choate Construction Company
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Catamount Constructors
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David M. Luckie
David M. Luckie Executive Director Griffin-Spalding Development Authority
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Owner Covington/Newton County Economic Development
Dawn Malin
Dawn Malin President & CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Dennis L. Chastain
Dennis L. Chastain Presdient & CEO Georgia EMC
Dessa Morris
Dessa Morris Workforce Development Director Development Authority of Walton County
Deven Cason
Deven Cason Director, Business Retention & Expansion Partnership Gwinnett
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Executive Director Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
Dylan Munn
Dylan Munn Commerical and Industrial Engineer Jackson EMC
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director, Life Sciences Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Jackson EMC
Gene Stinson
Gene Stinson President Southern Economic Development Council, Inc.
Glen Whitley
Glen Whitley Director COI for Information Technology Georgia Department of Economic Development
Glenn Cornell
Glenn Cornell Senior Vice President of Economic Development Forestar Real Estate Group, Inc.
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Torre
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Gregg Simon
Gregg Simon Senior Vice President, Economic Development Metro Atlanta Chamber
H. David Dyer
H. David Dyer Executive Director Development Authority of Jasper County
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Development Authority of Banks County
Harriette M. Stokes
Harriette M. Stokes Director Exec Acct Management & Economic Dev North Georgia EMC
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome Floyd Chamber
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Carroll Tomorrow
Jade Morey
Jade Morey Forward McDuffie
James D. Finch
James D. Finch
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jay Gill
Jay Gill Carroll EMC
Jeff Hamling
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Zeller
Jennifer Zeller Managing Director, Engineering, Research Servic Georgia Power Company
Jerry Luke Silvio
Jerry Luke Silvio President Newton County & Joint Development Authority Jasper, Morgan, Newton & Walton
Jerry Usry
Jerry Usry Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jessica Rantamaki
Jessica Rantamaki Business Development Specialist Geo Hydro Engineers
Jillian Bowen
Jillian Bowen Project Manager Development Authority of Peach County
Jim Shaw Jr
Jim Shaw Jr President Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
John Gornall
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
John Scott
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Joseph Huntemann
Joseph Huntemann Managing Director, Tokyo Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Julian Brown
Julian Brown Executive Director Grady County Joint Development Authority
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Industrial Development Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Kara Keene Cooper
Kara Keene Cooper Economic Development Project Manager Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Kelly Lane
Kelly Lane Regional Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ken Warnock
Ken Warnock Cheif Executive Officer Swainsboro/Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce and Joint Development Authorities
Kendria Lee
Kendria Lee Director for Econ. Devel & Community Relations Georgia Southern University
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson Marketing Supervisor Kajima Building & Design Group
Kim D. Melhouse
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Kimberly Black
Kimberly Black Project Manager Economic Development, City of Warner Robins
Kristi Hollinger
Kristi Hollinger Marketing Director Evans General Contractors, LLC
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing & Member Services Jackson EMC
Leonard L. Sledge
Leonard L. Sledge Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Entrepreneur & Small Business Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Maloof
Lisa Maloof Barrow County
Lynn Ashcraft
Lynn Ashcraft Regional Manager Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Madison Hickey
Madison Hickey Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Maggie Laton
Maggie Laton Community & Economic Development Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Ellen McClanahan
Mary Ellen McClanahan Director, Entrepreneur & Small Bus/Proj Mgr Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Practice Builder Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Michael Grundmann
Michael Grundmann Director, Advanced Manufacturing Georgia Department of Economic Development
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Boyd
Michelle Boyd VP Business Development Randolph Williamson
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Morris Jordan
Morris Jordan Chairman Development Authority of Walton County
Nico Wijnberg
Nico Wijnberg Director, International Investment Team Georgia Department of Economic Development
Norman Deese
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Paige Gilchrist
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Pat Wilson
Pat Wilson Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Topping Economic Development Consulting
Peggy Chapman
Peggy Chapman
Philip Gregory Weatherly
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Director Metro Atlanta Chamber
Reedi Hawkins
Reedi Hawkins Director of Marketing & Research Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Rick McCaskill
Rick McCaskill Executive Director Development Authority of Bainbridge and Decatur County
Rick Story
Rick Story Director of Development Development Authority of Rabun County
Robert J. Shaw
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert Long
Robert Long VP of Economic Development Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Robert W. Fowler
Robert W. Fowler President Fowler Design Associates, Inc.
Ronald Robinson
Ronald Robinson American Real Estate Invest. Company, Ltd.
Ryan Thornton
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens Clarke County Economic Development Office
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sabrina Kirkland
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Sarah Rothwein
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors, LLC
Scott Cooper
Scott Cooper Economic Development Specialist TVA
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Walker
Scott Walker C & I Accounts Director Walton EMC
Sean B. McMillan
Sean B. McMillan Chief Executive Officer The University of Georgia
Sean Mikula
Sean Mikula Chief Executive Officer POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Executive Director Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Sherman Dudley
Sherman Dudley President Executive Leadership Solutions
Stephanie Scearce
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Sunny Cavan Anderson
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taube Ponce
Taube Ponce Senior International Trade Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Teresa Thorpe
Teresa Thorpe Redevelopment Project Manager City of Marietta
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Putnam Development Authority
Terry Smith
Terry Smith Director-Business Development Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Senior Managing Director, Project Management Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tim Martin
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Todd Greene
Todd Greene Vice President, Community & Economic Development Atlanta University Center Consortium
Tony Greene
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Mole
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Toyasha Vaughn
Toyasha Vaughn Project Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
Wylly Harrison
Wylly Harrison Manager, Business Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Yvonne Williams
Yvonne Williams Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce
77 Other Registered Attendees

Registration Information

This event is on a waiting list please call Kelly McLendon to have your name added to the list.  Her number is 404-962-4110.

Agenda

November 26
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration and Networking
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Ballroom Doors Open
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM Lunch is served
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Annual Awards Program

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Sponsored by: