January 2020 GEDA Legislative Event

Online Registration for this event is now closed. Walk-ups welcome.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Tuesday, January 28, 2020
7:30 AM - 11:00 AM (EST)
Georgia State Capitol
206 Washington Street SW
Atlanta, GA 30334
* Registration open until 1/23/20 at 12:00 AM (EST)

Event Details

Program

We will host a breakfast for our State Legislators from 7:30-9:00 in CAP 216, then have State political leaders come and talk with GEDA members in CAP 450; afterwards, we will have a photograph with Governor Brian Kemp on the second floor, north-wing steps of the capitol.

Invite your legislators to come and have a Chick-fil-A biscuit, coffee and shake a few hands.

Parking

Parking at the Georgia State Capitol can be purchased at the locations indicated at this link, https://gba.georgia.gov/general-public-parking.

January 2020 Event Pricing

 
Early Registration
Regular Registration
Late Registration
Dates
Until 12/31/2019
1/1/2020-1/17/2020
1/18/2020-1/28/2020
Member Pricing
$40.00
$45.00
$50.00
Non-member Pricing
$55.00
$60.00
$65.00
You can also purchase 10 event tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.
·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.
·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy.
Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Shailendra
Amanda Shailendra The Pendleton Group
Amity Farrar
Amity Farrar Executive Vice President POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development NextSite
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Fiedor
Barbara Fiedor Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barbara Rivera Holmes
Barbara Rivera Holmes President & CEO Albany Area Chamber of Commerce
Beka Shiver
Beka Shiver Economic Development Southwest GA Regional Commission
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
BJ Martin
BJ Martin Economic Development Manager Pond & Company
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Bullock
Brittany Bullock Business Services Manager Technical College System of Georgia
Brittany Holtzclaw
Brittany Holtzclaw Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Brooke Perez
Brooke Perez Community and Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Chris Abree
Chris Abree United Consulting
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Daphane Simmons
Daphane Simmons Small Business Development & Liaison National & Community Service
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David  Dietrichs
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Executive Director Select Newton
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Dwayne Dye
Dwayne Dye Director of Economic Development Hart County Industrial Building Authority
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elizabeth McLean
Elizabeth McLean Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Garrard Group
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Glenn Durrence
Glenn Durrence Project Manager Thomas & Hutton
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jacquelyn E Truelove
Jacquelyn E Truelove President White County Chamber of Commerce
Jamie Jordan
Jamie Jordan Director of Programs & Business Services Technical College System of Georgia
Janet Cochran
Janet Cochran Project Manager Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
Jody Reeves
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John A. Henry
John A. Henry CEO Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Metro Atlanta Chamber
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Economic Development Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Kara Keene Cooper
Kara Keene Cooper Economic Development Project Manager Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Keith Ziobron
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kent W. Sanford
Kent W. Sanford Executive Director Greater Gilmer Joint Development Authortity
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin Executive Director Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Brown Esq.
Kevin Brown Esq. Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kristen Miller
Kristen Miller Sr. Regional Project Manager, Region 5 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Senior Project Manager, Corporate & Cyber Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO 365 Degree Total Marketing
Madison Hopkins
Madison Hopkins Project Manager Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Maggie Reenstra
Maggie Reenstra Coweta-Fayette EMC
Mandy Underwood
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Jenkins County Chamber of Commerce
Mary Kathryn Griffin
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matthew Thomas
Matthew Thomas Economic Development Manager City of Alpharetta
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melissa Phillips
Melissa Phillips Business Development Manager Pond & Company
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Mercy Montgomery
Mercy Montgomery Economic Development Director City of Sugar Hill
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Consultant Metro Power Incorporated
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Ray Cheek
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Robert Long
Robert Long VP of Economic Development Forsyth County Chamber/Forward Forsyth
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Samuel A. Stiteler
Samuel A. Stiteler Director of Business Development MetroPower, Inc.
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan The University of Georgia
Sean Mikula
Sean Mikula Chief Executive Officer POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Seth Coker
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Shannon Ferguson
Shannon Ferguson Executive Director Dahlonega Downtown Development Authority
Spencer Hogg
Spencer Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Stella Xu
Stella Xu Managing Director, State of Georgia China Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stephanie Aylworth
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Sunny Cavan Anderson
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tim Martin
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Virgina Hammond
Virgina Hammond
Yoonie Kim
Yoonie Kim Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
13 Other Registered Attendees

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor:

Consent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes and agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.