GEDA 2019 Annual Conference

Registration is now open.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, September 18, 2019 to Friday, September 20, 2019
The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa
1 Resort Drive
Savannah, GA 31401
United States
* Registration open until 9/9/19 at 5:00 PM (EDT)

Event Details

Online Registration Closes at 5:00pm on September 9, 2019. Walk-up Registrations will be available.

Hotel Reservation Information:

The Room Block is closed.

Detailed Schedule of Events:

Look to the right for the button called "Download Agenda"

The list of speakers and bios click here.

Or, you can download the app by clicking here, https://my.yapp.us/GEDAAC19

GEDA Professional Development Grants

For information and an application to apply for grants related to the Annual Conference click here.

Optional Thursday Activities:

Gulfstream Facility Tour:

This will be a 2 hour tour of the facility  You will leave the hotel at 12:30 and arrive at the facility by 1:00 for the tour.  You will have a boxed lunch for your consumption on the bus to the Facility. You will return at around 3:30 p.m.  Price: $39.00

Savannah Taste Experence - First Squares Food Tour: - Sold Out

WHEN: 1:00pm on September 19, 2019

WHAT’S INCLUDED: All tastings – enough for lunch – and a fun-filled informative walk through some of Savannah’s Historic Squares.

WHO: All ages and fitness levels welcome.

CAPACITY: We keep our tour sizes to an intimate 14 persons.

WEAR: Comfortable shoes. Comfortable clothes.

WEATHER: Rain or shine we dine!

WHERE: We begin on Ellis Square. More details will be provided soon

Price: $70.00

Golf at The Club at Savannah Harbor:

Boxed lunch will be provided. Shotgun start at 12:30. Price: $105.00

Sporting Clays at Dorchester Shooting Preserve:

Lunch will be provided. You must provide your own transportation to and from Dorchester. Price: $100.00 

2019 Annual Conference Cornhole Team Registration
This event will be held at the Annual Conference Welcome Reception on Wednesday, September 18, 2019. Teams must arrive at the Harbor Lawn no later than 5:15 pm to participate. There are a max of 2 members per team. You must give the names of both team members when you register.

Volunteer Opportunities:

Sign up to volunteer by clicking here, https://www.signupgenius.com/go/60B0E4FABAF28A5F58-annual1.

Restaurants in Savannah, GA:

https://www.visitsavannah.com/food-drink#Profile%20Grid

Sponsorship Information:

To learn about and purchse sponsorships click the link. To view the benefits of each sponsorship click View next to each sponsorship.

https://www.geda.org/products/sponsorships

 

Abby Turano
Abby Turano Georgia Department of Economic Development
Adam Kennedy
Adam Kennedy Director Economic Development Authority of Claxton & Evans County
Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alan Barfoot
Alan Barfoot Central Regional Office Manager Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Alan Schuetze
Alan Schuetze Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alex Holbrook
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Alex Warner
Alex Warner Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Alexis Leonard
Alexis Leonard Select Fulton
Alfie Meek
Alfie Meek Director, Center for Economic Development Research Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Allan Adams
Allan Adams State Director The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Alvin Nash
Alvin Nash CEO Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Amanda Shailendra
Amanda Shailendra The Pendleton Group
Amity Farrar
Amity Farrar Executive Vice President POWER 10 Capital Campaigns
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Hudnall
Amy Hudnall Associate Director Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
Amy Jackson
Amy Jackson Catoosa County Chamber of Commerce
Amy Varnum
Amy Varnum Georgia Department of Labor
Andrea Griner
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development NextSite
Andrew Capezzuto
Andrew Capezzuto General Counsel Georgia Department of Economic Development
Angel Jackson
Angel Jackson Operations Coordinator The University of Georgia - Archway Partnership
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Ann Sechrist
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hensley
Anna Hensley OneGeorgia Executive Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Araina Reaves
Araina Reaves Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Ashley Hardin
Ashley Hardin Economic Development Manager City of Perry
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barbara Rivera Holmes
Barbara Rivera Holmes President & CEO Albany Area Chamber of Commerce
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Ben Jarrard
Ben Jarrard Executive Director for Government Relations and Ec University of North Georgia
Ben Runkel
Ben Runkel Evans General Contractors, LLC
Benjamin Stafford
Benjamin Stafford Vice President Pattillo Industrial Real Estate
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bill Anderson
Bill Anderson President & CEO Associated Builders and Contractors of Georgia, Inc.
Bill Boone
Bill Boone The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
BJ Martin
BJ Martin Economic Development Manager Pond & Company
Blair Westmoreland
Blair Westmoreland Manager, Credits & Incentives Deloitte Tax LLP
Bo Gregory Jr
Bo Gregory Jr President Development Authority of Monroe County
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development JMWilliams Contractors
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Director Development Authority of Douglas County
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Brent Stubbs
Brent Stubbs Savannah Technical College
Brian Cardoza
Brian Cardoza Senior Vice President Rooker
Brian Green
Brian Green Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Brian Kay
Brian Kay Team Leader Atwell, LLC
Brian Marlowe
Brian Marlowe President/CEO Tift County Development Authority
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Holtzclaw
Brittany Holtzclaw Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Brock Smith
Brock Smith Director, Office of State Economic Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Brooke Perez
Brooke Perez Community and Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Brynn Grant
Brynn Grant COO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Cal Wray
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Candee Harris
Candee Harris Economic Development Coordinator Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Carrie Barnes
Carrie Barnes Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Charles Ezelle
Charles Ezelle Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Cheney Virginia Thomasson
Cheney Virginia Thomasson Existing Industry Coordinator Augusta Economic Development Authority
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Development Authority of Douglas County
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Chris Thomas
Chris Thomas Project Manager Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Christian Hersacher
Christian Hersacher VP of Industrial Services Evans General Contractors, LLC
Christopher G. Pike
Christopher G. Pike Economic Development Director City of South Fulton
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Christy Bozeman
Christy Bozeman Economic Development Coordinator Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Clay Wells
Clay Wells Vice President-Business Development Schuff Steel Co.
Cyle Reissig
Cyle Reissig Director Affordable Equity Partners, Inc.
Dan Ver Beek
Dan Ver Beek Director of Business Development The Sack Company
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Elliott
Daniel Elliott Universal Engineering Sciences
Daniel Jackson
Daniel Jackson President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Catamount Constructors, Inc.
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David  Dietrichs
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
David Brazell
David Brazell Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Dannelly
David Dannelly Hogan Construction Group
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
David Tidmore
David Tidmore Treasurer Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Dawn Malin
Dawn Malin President & CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Dessa Morris
Dessa Morris Economic Development Coordinator Development Authority of Walton County
Deven Cason
Deven Cason Director, Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Public Service & Outreach University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
Dwayne Dye
Dwayne Dye Director of Economic Development Hart County Industrial Building Authority
Earnest Johnson
Earnest Johnson Civil Engineer Georgia Power Company
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elizabeth Jones
Elizabeth Jones Administrative Assistant Stephens County Development Authority
Elizabeth Ross
Elizabeth Ross Wood E&IS, Inc.
Elyse C. Davis
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Emily Poole
Emily Poole Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eric Johansen
Eric Johansen Vice President of Business Development C9 Capital
Eric Smith
Eric Smith Georgia Power Company
Erica Rocker-Wills
Erica Rocker-Wills Senior Business Development Manager Development Authority of Clayton County
F.J. Fenn
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Frank Wartner
Frank Wartner Chief Operations Officer Pattillo Construction Corp.
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Mullis
Greg Mullis Senior Vice President Tri-County EMC
Greg Sellars
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hamilton Grant Cagle
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Development Authority of Banks County
Harold Coffey
Harold Coffey Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Harriette M. Stokes
Harriette M. Stokes Director Exec Acct Management & Economic Dev North Georgia EMC
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas 365 Degree Total Marketing
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome Floyd County Development Authority
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamal Lewis
Jamal Lewis Project Manager, Corporate Solutions and Cyber Sec Georgia Department of Economic Development
James Albright
James Albright Parks, Recreation & Community Resources Director City of Acworth
James Blair
James Blair Managing Director Navigator Consulting
James Coughlin
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
James Nelson Geter
James Nelson Geter Executive Director Development Authority of Cobb County
James Touchton
James Touchton Economic Development Director City of Stockbridge
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Waycross and Ware County Development Authority
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Waycross-Ware County Development Authority
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Janet Cochran
Janet Cochran Project Manager Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Janet Keith
Janet Keith Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jasmine Campbell
Jasmine Campbell Fulton County- Select Fulton
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Coley
Jason Coley Community Developement Rep Georgia Power Company
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jay Markwalter
Jay Markwalter Executive Director Georgia Association of CVBs
Jayson Johnston
Jayson Johnston Executive Director Development Authority of Washington County
Jeff DeWitt
Jeff DeWitt GIS Administrator Georgia Power Company
Jeff Doubrava
Jeff Doubrava Geotechnical Group Leader S&ME, Inc.
Jeff Dudley
Jeff Dudley Industrial Group JE Dunn Construction
Jeff Hamling
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jeff Jepson
Jeff Jepson Vice President Evans General Contractors, LLC
Jeff Ledford
Jeff Ledford Director of Governmental Affairs Georgia Association of REALTORS
Jeff Mullis
Jeff Mullis President and CEO Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Jeff Noles
Jeff Noles Director, Key Accounts GreyStone Power Corporation
Jennifer Collins
Jennifer Collins Business Development Project Manager Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jennifer Cook
Jennifer Cook Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jennifer Nelson
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Jenny Robbins
Jenny Robbins Manager, Community Development Georgia EMC
Jesse Dillon
Jesse Dillon Project Manager Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Lovett
Jim Lovett Regional Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development Fayette County Development Authority
Jody Reeves
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John A. Henry
John A. Henry CEO Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
John Brock
John Brock Manager of Business Development Edwards Construction Services, Inc.
John Drake
John Drake Vice President-Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
John Scott
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
John Skinner
John Skinner C/I Engineer Jackson EMC
Jon Dangar
Jon Dangar Director Stonehenge Capital
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Jones Hooks
Jones Hooks Executive Director Jekyll Island Authority
Joseph Huntemann
Joseph Huntemann Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Josh Walton
Josh Walton District Director The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Jowell Thome
Jowell Thome Commercial Realtor King Industrial Realty
Juli Golemi
Juli Golemi Sr. Project Manager Georgia Tech, Enterprise Innovation Institute
Julian Brown
Julian Brown Executive Director Grady County Joint Development Authority
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Economic Development Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Kathy Johnson
Kathy Johnson President Gordon County Development Authority
Kathy Knowles
Kathy Knowles Executive Director Development Authority of Heard County
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Keith Johnson
Keith Johnson Vice President of Business Development CT Darnell Construction
Keith Ziobron
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Ken Warnock
Ken Warnock Cheif Executive Officer Swainsboro/Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce and Joint Development Authorities
Kendria Lee
Kendria Lee Director for Econ. Devel & Community Relations Georgia Southern University
Kent W. Sanford
Kent W. Sanford Executive Director Greater Gilmer Joint Development Authortity
Keri Corsby Orvin
Keri Corsby Orvin Executive Director Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim D. Melhouse
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Patrylo, Inc.
Kim David
Kim David Vice President of Economic Development Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Kimberly Black
Kimberly Black Project Manager Economic Development, City of Warner Robins
Kimberly Hobbs
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristi Brigman
Kristi Brigman Senior Project Manager, Corporate & Cyber Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Laura Linman
Laura Linman Int. Community and Economic Development Director The City of Chamblee
Lauren Price
Lauren Price Project Manager Georgia EMC
Laurie Davis
Laurie Davis Operations Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing,Member Services, and Gov Jackson EMC
Leigh Acevedo
Leigh Acevedo Director, Business Retention & Workforce Savannah Economic Development Authority
Leigh Hopkins
Leigh Hopkins Project Manager Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Leigh M. Newman
Leigh M. Newman Executive Director of Economic Development West Georgia Technical College
Leigh Ryan
Leigh Ryan Director of Foreign Trade Zone 104 & Trade Service World Trade Center Savannah
Lenzy Kyle Hood
Lenzy Kyle Hood Division Director, Community Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO 365 Degree Total Marketing
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Maloof
Lisa Maloof Economic Development Director Barrow County
Lisa Palmer
Lisa Palmer Vice President, Economic Development Augusta Technical College
Lisa Smart
Lisa Smart Executive Director Berrien County Chamber of Commerce & Development Authority
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Luis Matta
Luis Matta Fayette County Development Authority
Luke Howe
Luke Howe Economic Development Director/ Executive Director City of Doraville/ Doraville Development Authority
Lynn Patterson
Lynn Patterson Principal Three Points Planning, LLC
Lynne Wilson
Lynne Wilson Executive Director CTAE Resource Network
Madison Roesel
Madison Roesel Vice President of Sales and Marketing The Sack Company
Maggie Laton
Maggie Laton Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mandy Underwood
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Jenkins County Development Authority
Mandy Young
Mandy Young Acquisitions Manager-Southeast Region Affordable Equity Partners, Inc.
Marcus Taylor
Marcus Taylor Director, Business Development Gray Construction
Margaret Lacy
Margaret Lacy Political Advocacy Coordinator Georgia Association of REALTORS
Marina Chaji
Marina Chaji Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Marion Phillips
Marion Phillips Senior Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews Executive VP for Economic Development Southern Crescent Technical College
Mark Farmer
Mark Farmer Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County Government
Mark Weilenman
Mark Weilenman Vice President, Sales & Marketing Marketing Alliance, Inc.
Martha McAfee
Martha McAfee Economic and Community Development Manager Fort Valley Utility Commission
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Kathryn Griffin
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
MaryBeth Flournoy
MaryBeth Flournoy Business Recruitment Manager Georgia Power Company
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matthew Colvin
Matthew Colvin Director of Economic Development University System of Georgia - Board of Regents
Matthew Gambill
Matthew Gambill Director of Business Development ShawHankins - NFP
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Megan Elizabeth Elwood
Megan Elizabeth Elwood Project Manager Technology & Life Science Partnership Gwinnett
Meghan Barwick
Meghan Barwick Marketing & Research Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Mel Baxter
Mel Baxter Executive Director Brantley County Development Authority
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Melissa Phillips
Melissa Phillips Business Development Manager Pond & Company
Melissa Skinner
Melissa Skinner Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Melvin Williams
Melvin Williams Vice President/Business Development S&ME, Inc.
Michael Cahill
Michael Cahill Project Manager, Commercial Retail Electric Cities of Georgia
Michael Hughes
Michael Hughes Economic Development Division Manager Cobb County Office of Finance and Economic Development
Michael Norris
Michael Norris Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Michael Turpeau
Michael Turpeau Development Authority of Fulton County
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Boyd
Michelle Boyd VP Business Development Randolph Williamson
Michelle Nguyen
Michelle Nguyen Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mike  Fisher
Mike Fisher Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Mike Staples
Mike Staples Engineer/Film Location Coordinator Georgia Power Company
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Morris Jordan
Morris Jordan Chairman Development Authority of Walton County
Neil Dawson
Neil Dawson Office Leader/Principal LS3P Associates
Nichol Linn
Nichol Linn Gordon County Development Authority
Norman Deese
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Otis Aleman
Otis Aleman Program Leader-Industrial & Economic Development Atwell, LLC
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Consultant Metro Power Incorporated
Patty Hart
Patty Hart Director of Business & Industry Services Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Paul Roesel
Paul Roesel President The Sack Company
Paul Schneider
Paul Schneider Economic Development Engineer Georgia Power Company
Paula Elaine Anderson
Paula Elaine Anderson President Telfair County Chamber of Commerce
Peggy Jolley
Peggy Jolley President Live Oak Concepts
Philip Gregory Weatherly
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Pollyann Martin
Pollyann Martin Associate Broker The Temples Company
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Georgia Department of Economic Development
Randi Mason
Randi Mason Vice President, Economic Development Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Randolph B. Cardoza
Randolph B. Cardoza Principal Cardoza Consulting
Ray Cheek
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Rebecca White
Rebecca White Executive Director Randolph County Development Authority
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Rick McCaskill
Rick McCaskill Executive Director Development Authority of Bainbridge and Decatur County
Rick Story
Rick Story Director of Development Development Authority of Rabun County
Ricky S. McGee
Ricky S. McGee Manager, Technical Services Georgia EMC
Robert Bennett
Robert Bennett Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Robert Cash
Robert Cash Civil Site Practice Leader Cardno, Inc.
Robert Hogg
Robert Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Robin Derryberry
Robin Derryberry Owner Derryberry Public Relations LLC
Rodney Robinson
Rodney Robinson Vice President of Business Development Batson-Cook Construction Company
Roman Dakare
Roman Dakare Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County Government
Ronald Bertasi
Ronald Bertasi CEO GIS WebTech
Rusty Haygood
Rusty Haygood Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ryan Moore
Ryan Moore President & CEO Brunswick & Glynn County Development Authority
Ryan Thornton
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sabrina Kirkland
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sajani Patel
Sajani Patel Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Samir Abdullahi
Samir Abdullahi Economic Development Manager Select Fulton
Sandra Yang
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sandy White
Sandy White Executive Director City of Hawkinsville and Pulaski County
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Sarah Rothwein
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors, LLC
Scott Cooper
Scott Cooper Economic Development Specialist TVA
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Purvis
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
Scott Walker
Scott Walker C & I Accounts Director Walton EMC
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shannon James Sr
Shannon James Sr Executive Director Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist SSA
Shelley Zorn
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Shirlynn Brownell
Shirlynn Brownell Director of Economic Development City of Brookhaven
Stacy Hamby
Stacy Hamby President/CEO Paulding County Chamber of Commerce
Stacy Watson
Stacy Watson Director, Economic & Industrial Development Georgia Ports Authority
Stan Crance
Stan Crance Existing Industry Coordinator/Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stephanie Aylworth
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Stephanie Cox
Stephanie Cox Senior Manager of Investor Relations & Events Cobb Chamber of Commerce
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell Director of Marketing & Business Development Hussey Gay Bell
Stephanie Davis
Stephanie Davis Client Development Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Stephanie Ponce
Stephanie Ponce Regional Coordinator, Region 2 Georgia Department of Labor
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Steve Boyd
Steve Boyd Steve Boyd & Company, Inc.
Steven Hendrix
Steven Hendrix Director of Economic Development Southern Crescent Technical College
Stevie Chavez
Stevie Chavez GIS Planning
Sunny Cavan Anderson
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Suzanne Barnett
Suzanne Barnett Director The University of Georgia
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tasha Hall-Garrison
Tasha Hall-Garrison Economic Development Program Manager Clearly College Park
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taylor Brittan Edwards
Taylor Brittan Edwards Project Manager Development Authority of Columbia County
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ted Lee
Ted Lee Partner INCO
Terry Cole
Terry Cole Public Affairs Director Georgia Transmission Corporation
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Putnam Development Authority
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Maxis Advisors
Thomas Driver
Thomas Driver President Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Kent Johnson
Thomas Kent Johnson Vice President of Business Development Griffco Design Build Inc.
Timothy Chason
Timothy Chason President The Chason Group, Inc.
Timothy McFalls
Timothy McFalls Manager Commercial and Retail Development Augusta Economic Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tom Boland
Tom Boland Economic Development Manager City of Smyrna
Tony Greene
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tony King
Tony King Director Baker Tilly Municipal Advisors, LLC
Tonya Mole
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Trae Westmoreland
Trae Westmoreland President Coweta County Development Authority
Vanessa Wagner
Vanessa Wagner Director Business Development Brunswick & Glynn County Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Warren M. Johnson Jr
Warren M. Johnson Jr Director of Business Development Alston Construction
Warren R. Carter
Warren R. Carter Senior Partner The ExeQfind Group
Wayne S. Glover
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Corbin
William Corbin Economic Development Director Development Authority of Clayton County
William Franklin Lindsey
William Franklin Lindsey County Administrator Johnson County Board of Commissioners
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
82 Other Registered Attendees
Download Agenda

Thank you to our presenting sponsor:

Thank You to all of our generous sponsors:

Click here to see the sponsor list.

Consent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes and agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

  • A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the Spring Workshop, is considered a "No Show.” No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances. 
  • Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or have a death in the family will be excused.
  • The last day to receive a refund of registration fees paid is the close of business (5:00 p.m.) seven days before the Spring Workshop begins.
  • Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
  • All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
  • Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
  • When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
  • For those who have registered and choose the “bill me” or “pay by check” option, they are still subject to the refund policy.

Liability Waiver:

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my personal representatives and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any and all claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE IT IS MY INTENTION TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.

 

If you have any questions about the GEDA Annual Conference please contact Kelly McLendon at 404-962-4110 or kmclendon@georgia.org.