GEDA 2019 Annual Conference

Registration is now open.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, September 18th, 2019 to Friday, September 20th, 2019
The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa
1 Resort Drive
Savannah, GA 31401
United States
* Registration open until 9/9/19 at 12:00 AM ()EDT)

Event Details

Hotel Reservation Information:

Hotel offering your special group rate:

  • The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa for 199 USD - 229 USD per night

Book your group rate for GEDA 2019 Annual Conference

Detailed Schedule of Events:

Look to the right for the button called "Download Agenda"

The list of speakers and bios click here.

GEDA Professional Development Grants

For information and an application to apply for grants related to the Annual Conference click here.

Optional Thursday Activities:

Gulfstream Facility Tour:

This will be a 2 hour tour of the facility  You will leave the hotel at 12:30 and arrive at the facility by 1:00 for the tour.  You will have a boxed lunch for your consumption on the bus to the Facility. You will return at around 3:30 p.m.  Price: $39.00

Savannah Taste Experence - First Squares Food Tour: - Sold Out

WHEN: 1:00pm on September 19, 2019

WHAT’S INCLUDED: All tastings – enough for lunch – and a fun-filled informative walk through some of Savannah’s Historic Squares.

WHO: All ages and fitness levels welcome.

CAPACITY: We keep our tour sizes to an intimate 14 persons.

WEAR: Comfortable shoes. Comfortable clothes.

WEATHER: Rain or shine we dine!

WHERE: We begin on Ellis Square. More details will be provided soon

Price: $70.00

Golf at The Club at Savannah Harbor:

Boxed lunch will be provided. Shotgun start at 12:30. Price: $105.00

Sporting Clays at Dorchester Shooting Preserve:

Lunch will be provided. You must provide your own transportation to and from Dorchester. Price: $100.00 

2019 Annual Conference Cornhole Team Registration
This event will be held at the Annual Conference Welcome Reception on Wednesday, September 18, 2019. Teams must arrive at the Harbor Lawn no later than 5:15 pm to participate. There are a max of 2 members per team. You must give the names of both team members when you register.

Volunteer Opportunities:

Coming Soon

Restaurants in Savannah, GA:

https://www.visitsavannah.com/food-drink#Profile%20Grid

Sponsorship Information:

To learn about and purchse sponsorships click the link. To view the benefits of each sponsorship click View next to each sponsorship.

https://www.geda.org/products/sponsorships

 

Abby Turano
View
Abby Turano Georgia Department of Economic Development
Adam Kennedy
View
Adam Kennedy Director Economic Development Authority of Claxton & Evans County
Adela Kelley
View
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alan Barfoot
View
Alan Barfoot Central Regional Office Manager Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Alan Schuetze
View
Alan Schuetze Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Albert M. Hodge Jr
View
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alex Holbrook
View
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Alfie Meek
View
Alfie Meek Director, Center for Economic Development Research Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Allan Adams
View
Allan Adams State Director The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Amanda Fields
View
Amanda Fields Existing Industries Manager Coweta County Development Authority
Amy A. Carter
View
Amy A. Carter Deputy Commissioner for Rural Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy Hudnall
View
Amy Hudnall Associate Director Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
Andrea Griner
View
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrea Taylor
View
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrew Camp
View
Andrew Camp VP of Business Development NextSite
Andrew Capezzuto
View
Andrew Capezzuto General Counsel Georgia Department of Economic Development
Angel Jackson
View
Angel Jackson Operations Coordinator The University of Georgia - Archway Partnership
Angie Gheesling
View
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Ann Sechrist
View
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
Anna Chafin
View
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hensley
View
Anna Hensley OneGeorgia Executive Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Anna Hurt
View
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Araina Reaves
View
Araina Reaves Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Ashley Hardin
View
Ashley Hardin Economic Development Director City of Perry
Austin Riley
View
Austin Riley Workforce Initiatives Senior Manager SelectCobb
B.J. Walker
View
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Grogan
View
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Barbara Rivera Holmes
View
Barbara Rivera Holmes President & CEO Albany Area Chamber of Commerce
Barbara Wall
View
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Ben Jarrard
View
Ben Jarrard Executive Director for Government Relations and Ec University of North Georgia
Ben Runkel
View
Ben Runkel Evans General Contractors, LLC
Benjy Thompson
View
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bernard van der Lande
View
Bernard van der Lande Managing Partner Tula Executive Search
Bill Boone
View
Bill Boone The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
BJ Martin
View
BJ Martin Economic Development Manager Pond & Company
Bo Gregory Jr
View
Bo Gregory Jr President Development Authority of Monroe County
Bob White
View
Bob White Executive Director (interim) Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Stooksbury
View
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
View
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Breezy Straton
View
Breezy Straton Director Development Authority of Douglas County
Breezy Straton
View
Breezy Straton Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Brian Cardoza
View
Brian Cardoza Senior Vice President Rooker
Brian Green
View
Brian Green Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Brian Kay
View
Brian Kay Team Leader Atwell, LLC
Brian Sillitto
View
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Holtzclaw
View
Brittany Holtzclaw Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Brooke Perez
View
Brooke Perez Community and Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Brynn Grant
View
Brynn Grant COO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Cal Wray
View
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Candee Harris
View
Candee Harris Executive Assistant Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Candice Scott
View
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carmen Denise Cole
View
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Administration & Finance Liberty County Development Authority
Carrie Barnes
View
Carrie Barnes Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Charles Ezelle
View
Charles Ezelle Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Charlie Moseley
View
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Cheney Virginia Thomasson
View
Cheney Virginia Thomasson Existing Industry Coordinator Augusta Economic Development Authority
Chris Chammoun
View
Chris Chammoun Division Director Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Development Authority of Douglas County
Chris G. Pumphrey
View
Chris G. Pumphrey Executive Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Chris Thomas
View
Chris Thomas Project Manager Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Christian Hersacher
View
Christian Hersacher VP of Industrial Services Evans General Contractors, LLC
Christie Gribble
View
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher G. Pike
View
Christopher G. Pike Economic Development Administrator City of South Fulton
Christy Bozeman
View
Christy Bozeman Economic Development Coordinator Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Chuck Scragg III
View
Chuck Scragg III County Administrator & EDA Executive Director Long County Development Authority
Cyle Reissig
View
Cyle Reissig Director Affordable Equity Partners, Inc.
Dan Ver Beek
View
Dan Ver Beek Director of Business Development The Sack Company
Danetha Belk
View
Danetha Belk Client, Community and Partner Relations Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
View
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Jackson
View
Daniel Jackson President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Daniel McRae
View
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Danielle M. Kitchen
View
Danielle M. Kitchen Director Catamount Constructors, Inc.
David  Dietrichs
View
David Dietrichs Associate Miller & Martin PLLC
David Cleveland
View
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Nuckolls
View
David Nuckolls Global Account Manager, Marketing and Operations Georgia Department of Economic Development - Center of Innovation
David Tidmore
View
David Tidmore Treasurer Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Dawn Malin
View
Dawn Malin President & CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Dell Keith
View
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Denise McKay
View
Denise McKay Economic Develoment Director City of Hiawassee, City of Young Harris, Towns Co.
Dessa Morris
View
Dessa Morris Economic Development Coordinator Development Authority of Walton County
Deven Cason
View
Deven Cason Director, Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Donna Armstrong-Lackey
View
Donna Armstrong-Lackey Director of Community Engagement University of West Georgia
Dorie Bacon
View
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
View
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
Dwayne Dye
View
Dwayne Dye Director of Economic Development Hart County Industrial Building Authority
Earnest Johnson
View
Earnest Johnson Civil Engineer Georgia Power Company
Elizabeth Jones
View
Elizabeth Jones Administrative Assistant Stephens County Development Authority
Elyse C. Davis
View
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Emily Poole
View
Emily Poole Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eric Smith
View
Eric Smith Georgia Power Company
Erica Rocker-Wills
View
Erica Rocker-Wills Senior Business Development Manager Development Authority of Clayton County
Fernanda Kirchner
View
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
View
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Grant C. Buckley
View
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Mullis
View
Greg Mullis Senior Vice President Tri-County EMC
Greg Sellars
View
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Torre
View
Greg Torre Deputy Commissioner - Marketing & Communications Georgia Department of Economic Development
Greg Wright
View
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hamilton Grant Cagle
View
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Hannah M. Mullins
View
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Development Authority of Banks County
Harold Coffey
View
Harold Coffey Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Heath Slapikas
View
Heath Slapikas 365 Degree Total Marketing
Heath Tippens
View
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
View
Heather Seckman Director, Economic Development Rome Floyd County Development Authority
Illya S. Copeland
View
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
View
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
View
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Jamal Lewis
View
Jamal Lewis Project Manager, Corporate Solutions and Cyber Sec Georgia Department of Economic Development
James Blair
View
James Blair Managing Director Navigator Consulting
James Coughlin
View
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
James Nelson Geter
View
James Nelson Geter Executive Director Development Authority of Cobb County
James Touchton
View
James Touchton Economic Development Director City of Stockbridge
Jana Dyke
View
Jana Dyke Executive Director Waycross and Ware County Development Authority
Jana Dyke
View
Jana Dyke Executive Director Waycross-Ware County Development Authority
Jane Fryer
View
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Janet Cochran
View
Janet Cochran Project Manager Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Janet Keith
View
Janet Keith Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Janet Parker
View
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jason Chambless
View
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Coley
View
Jason Coley Community Developement Rep Georgia Power Company
Jason Dunn
View
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jayson Johnston
View
Jayson Johnston Executive Director Development Authority of Washington County
Jeff DeWitt
View
Jeff DeWitt GIS Administrator Georgia Power Company
Jeff Doubrava
View
Jeff Doubrava Geotechnical Group Leader S&ME, Inc.
Jeff Dudley
View
Jeff Dudley Industrial Group JE Dunn Construction
Jeff Jepson
View
Jeff Jepson Vice President Evans General Contractors, LLC
Jeff Ledford
View
Jeff Ledford Director of Governmental Affairs Georgia Association of REALTORS
Jeff Mullis
View
Jeff Mullis President and CEO Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Jeff Noles
View
Jeff Noles Director, Key Accounts GreyStone Power Corporation
Jennifer Collins
View
Jennifer Collins Business Development Project Manager Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jennifer Fennell
View
Jennifer Fennell Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
View
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jennifer Nelson
View
Jennifer Nelson Public Service Assistant The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Jenny Robbins
View
Jenny Robbins Manager, Community Development Georgia EMC
Jesse Dillon
View
Jesse Dillon Project Manager Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jessica Hood
View
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Lovett
View
Jim Lovett Regional Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Joan Young
View
Joan Young Economic Development Fayette County Development Authority
Jody Reeves
View
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John A. Henry
View
John A. Henry President Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
John Brock
View
John Brock Vice President of Business Development Edwards Construction Services, Inc.
John Scott
View
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
John Skinner
View
John Skinner C/I Engineer Jackson EMC
Jonathan Jackson
View
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Jonathan Lupo
View
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Jones Hooks
View
Jones Hooks Executive Director Jekyll Island Authority
Joseph Huntemann
View
Joseph Huntemann Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Josh Walton
View
Josh Walton District Director The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Julian Brown
View
Julian Brown Executive Director Grady County Joint Development Authority
Justin Farquhar
View
Justin Farquhar Project Manager Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
View
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Kathy Johnson
View
Kathy Johnson President Gordon County Development Authority
Keith Barclift
View
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Keith Ziobron
View
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly  McLendon
View
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Keri Corsby Orvin
View
Keri Corsby Orvin Executive Director Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Dodson
View
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Shea
View
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim D. Melhouse
View
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Patrylo, Inc.
Kimberly Hobbs
View
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristi Brigman
View
Kristi Brigman Senior Project Manager, Corporate & Cyber Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
View
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
View
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Laura Linman
View
Laura Linman Business Outreach Coordinator The City of Chamblee
Lauren Price
View
Lauren Price Project Manager Georgia EMC
Laurie Davis
View
Laurie Davis Operations Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Leah Brown
View
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lee Chapman
View
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing,Member Services, and Gov Jackson EMC
Leigh Acevedo
View
Leigh Acevedo Director, Business Retention & Expansion Savannah Economic Development Authority
Leigh Hopkins
View
Leigh Hopkins Project Manager Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Leigh M. Newman
View
Leigh M. Newman Executive Director of Economic Development West Georgia Technical College
Lenzy Kyle Hood
View
Lenzy Kyle Hood Division Director, Community Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Linda Mosely
View
Linda Mosely CEO 365 Degree Total Marketing
Lindsay Martin
View
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Maloof
View
Lisa Maloof Economic Development Director Barrow County
Lisa Palmer
View
Lisa Palmer Vice President, Economic Development Augusta Technical College
Lisa Smart
View
Lisa Smart Executive Director Berrien County Chamber of Commerce & Development Authority
Liz O'Connor
View
Liz O'Connor Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lori Dowdy
View
Lori Dowdy Operations Manager Cartersville-Bartow County Dept of Econo
Luis Matta
View
Luis Matta Fayette County Development Authority
Luke Howe
View
Luke Howe Economic Development Director/ Executive Director City of Doraville/ Doraville Development Authority
Lynn Patterson
View
Lynn Patterson Principal Three Points Planning, LLC
Madison Roesel
View
Madison Roesel Vice President of Sales and Marketing The Sack Company
Maggie Laton
View
Maggie Laton Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mandy Underwood
View
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Jenkins County Development Authority
Mandy Young
View
Mandy Young Acquisitions Manager-Southeast Region Affordable Equity Partners, Inc.
Margaret Lacy
View
Margaret Lacy Political Advocacy Coordinator Georgia Association of REALTORS
Marina Chaji
View
Marina Chaji Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Marion Phillips
View
Marion Phillips Senior Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Mark Andrews
View
Mark Andrews Executive VP for Economic Development Southern Crescent Technical College
Mark Farmer
View
Mark Farmer Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County Government
Martha McAfee
View
Martha McAfee Economic and Community Development Manager Fort Valley Utility Commission
Marty Jones
View
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Marva Bryan
View
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Anal Development Authority of Fulton County
Mary Kathryn Griffin
View
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
MaryBeth Flournoy
View
MaryBeth Flournoy Business Recruitment Manager Georgia Power Company
Matt Dunagin
View
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Matt Forshee
View
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matt Trice
View
Matt Trice Vice President of Economic Development Programs Albany Technical College
Matthew Colvin
View
Matthew Colvin Executive Director of Economic Development University System of Georgia - Board of Regents
Matthew Gambill
View
Matthew Gambill Director of Business Development ShawHankins - NFP
Megan Baker
View
Megan Baker Project Manager Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Barwick
View
Meghan Barwick Marketing & Research Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
View
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Mel Baxter
View
Mel Baxter Executive Director Brantley County Development Authority
Melissa Kendrick
View
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Melissa Kendrick
View
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Melissa Phillips
View
Melissa Phillips Business Development Manager Pond & Company
Melissa Skinner
View
Melissa Skinner Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Melvin Everson
View
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michael Cahill
View
Michael Cahill Project Manager, Commercial Retail Electric Cities of Georgia
Michael Hughes
View
Michael Hughes Economic Development Division Manager Cobb County Office of Finance and Economic Development
Michael Norris
View
Michael Norris Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Michael Turpeau
View
Michael Turpeau Development Authority of Fulton County
Michele Johnson
View
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Nguyen
View
Michelle Nguyen Director Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Michelle Shaw
View
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mike  Fisher
View
Mike Fisher Environmental Department Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Mill Graves
View
Mill Graves Director, Economic Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Misti Martin
View
Misti Martin President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
View
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
View
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Morris Jordan
View
Morris Jordan Chairman Development Authority of Walton County
Neil Dawson
View
Neil Dawson Office Leader/Principal LS3P Associates
Nichol Linn
View
Nichol Linn Gordon County Development Authority
Norman Deese
View
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Otis Aleman
View
Otis Aleman Program Leader-Industrial & Economic Development Atwell, LLC
Pat Merritt
View
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
View
Patrick Topping Consultant Metro Power Incorporated
Patty Hart
View
Patty Hart Director of Business & Industry Services Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Paul Schneider
View
Paul Schneider Economic Development Engineer Georgia Power Company
Paula Elaine Anderson
View
Paula Elaine Anderson President Telfair County Chamber of Commerce
Peggy Jolley
View
Peggy Jolley President Live Oak Concepts
Philip Gregory Weatherly
View
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Pollyann Martin
View
Pollyann Martin Associate Broker The Temples Company
Pricilla Gallogly
View
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Rachel Barnwell
View
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Ralph L. Forbes
View
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randi Mason
View
Randi Mason Vice President, Economic Development Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Ray Cheek
View
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Rhonda Appleby
View
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Rick McCaskill
View
Rick McCaskill Executive Director Development Authority of Bainbridge and Decatur County
Rick Story
View
Rick Story Director of Development Development Authority of Rabun County
Robert Cash
View
Robert Cash Civil Site Practice Leader Cardno, Inc.
Robert Hogg
View
Robert Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Robert J. Shaw
View
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robin Derryberry
View
Robin Derryberry Owner Derryberry Public Relations LLC
Rodney Robinson
View
Rodney Robinson Vice President of Business Development Batson-Cook Construction Company
Roman Dakare
View
Roman Dakare Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County Government
Ronald Bertasi
View
Ronald Bertasi CEO GIS WebTech
Rusty Haygood
View
Rusty Haygood Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ryan Moore
View
Ryan Moore Director Brunswick & Glynn County Development Authority
Ryan Thornton
View
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Ryan Waldrep
View
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sabrina Kirkland
View
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sajani Patel
View
Sajani Patel Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sandra Yang
View
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sandy White
View
Sandy White Executive Director City of Hawkinsville and Pulaski County
Sarah Carnes
View
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Sarah Rothwein
View
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors, LLC
Saralyn Stafford
View
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Cooper
View
Scott Cooper Economic Development Specialist TVA
Scott McMurray
View
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
View
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Purvis
View
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
Sean McMillan
View
Sean McMillan Director, Office of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
View
Serra Phillips Hall Senior Project Manager Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shane Short
View
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shaun Dodson
View
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Shaun Dodson
View
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist SSA
Shelley Zorn
View
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Shirlynn Brownell
View
Shirlynn Brownell Director of Economic Development City of Brookhaven
Stacy Hamby
View
Stacy Hamby President/CEO Paulding County Chamber of Commerce
Stan Crance
View
Stan Crance Existing Industry Coordinator/Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stephanie Cox
View
Stephanie Cox Senior Manager of Investor Relations & Events Cobb Chamber of Commerce
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
View
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell Director of Marketing & Business Development Hussey Gay Bell
Stephanie Davis
View
Stephanie Davis Client Development Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Stephen Adams
View
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Steven Hendrix
View
Steven Hendrix Director of Economic Development Southern Crescent Technical College
Stevie Chavez
View
Stevie Chavez GIS Planning
Sunny Cavan Anderson
View
Sunny Cavan Anderson Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Suzanne Barnett
View
Suzanne Barnett Director The University of Georgia
Tammy Caudell
View
Tammy Caudell Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tasha Hall-Garrison
View
Tasha Hall-Garrison Economic Development Program Manager Clearly College Park
Tate O'Rouke
View
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taylor Kielty
View
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
View
Taylor Walden Project Manager, Rural Initiatives Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Cole
View
Terry Cole Public Affairs Director Georgia Transmission Corporation
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler Economic Development Director Putnam Development Authority
Thomas Driver
View
Thomas Driver President Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Kent Johnson
View
Thomas Kent Johnson Vice President of Business Development Griffco Design Build Inc.
Timothy McFalls
View
Timothy McFalls Manager Commercial and Retail Development Augusta Economic Development Authority
Tina Herring
View
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Todd Mayo
View
Todd Mayo Georgia Division Manager Omega Construction, Inc.
Tom Boland
View
Tom Boland Economic Development Manager City of Smyrna
Tonya Mole
View
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
View
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Trae Westmoreland
View
Trae Westmoreland President Coweta County Development Authority
Trip Tollison
View
Trip Tollison President/CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Vanessa Wagner
View
Vanessa Wagner Director Business Development Brunswick & Glynn County Development Authority
Wade Johnson
View
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Warren M. Johnson Jr
View
Warren M. Johnson Jr Director of Business Development Alston Construction
Wayne S. Glover
View
Wayne S. Glover Manager of Economic Development GreyStone Power Corporation
William Corbin
View
William Corbin Senior Business Development Manager Development Authority of Clayton County
William Franklin Lindsey
View
William Franklin Lindsey County Administrator Johnson County Board of Commissioners
53 Other Registered Attendees
Download Agenda

Thank you to our presenting sponsor:

Thank You to all of our generous sponsors:

Click here to see the sponsor list.

Concent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes and agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

  • A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the Spring Workshop, is considered a "No Show.” No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances. 
  • Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or have a death in the family will be excused.
  • The last day to receive a refund of registration fees paid is the close of business (5:00 p.m.) seven days before the Spring Workshop begins.
  • Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
  • All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
  • Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
  • When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
  • For those who have registered and choose the “bill me” or “pay by check” option, they are still subject to the refund policy.

Liability Waiver:

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my personal representatives and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any and all claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE IT IS MY INTENTION TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.

 

If you have any questions about the GEDA Annual Conference please contact Kelly McLendon at 404-962-4110 or kmclendon@georgia.org.