GEDA 2019 October Luncheon

Registration is now closed. Walk-up registrations will be accepted.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Monday, October 21, 2019
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM (EDT)
Renaissance Midtown Atlanta
866 West Peachtree Street Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30309
United States
* Registration open until 10/16/19 at 2:43 PM (EDT)

Event Details

Program

Site Selection Expertise

Chris Schastok, First Vice President, CBRE

Chris Schastok is the one of the national leaders of CBRE's Location Strategy & Incentives practice. This advisory group assists clients globally with site selection and economic incentive negotiations, in conjunction with the overall strategy and execution of corporate real estate initiatives. With over 12 years of aligning location decisions with business strategy Mr. Schastok has negotiated more than $1.2B in incentives and has vast experience representing clients on corporate headquarters, back-office strategy, food production/processing, manufacturing and distribution center projects.  Chris is familiar with Georgia and a number of our Project Managers and communities in Georgia.  Chris will be interviewed by Charlie Moseley, Business Recruitment Director, Georgia Power, and GEDA Chair of the Business Recruitment Committee.

Parking

Valet parking available for $18.00.

Additional parking in the vicinity can be located HERE.

August 2019 Event Pricing

  Early Registration Regular Registration Late Registration
Dates Until 9/30/2019 10/1/2019-10/10/2019 10/11/2019-10/21/2019
Member Pricing $40.00 $45.00 $50.00
Non-member Pricing $55.00 $60.00 $65.00

You can also purchase table that includes 10 tickets for $400.00. You can choose this option when you are registering online.

Registering for this event does not register you for the evening reception.  To register for the reception click here.
Alex Holbrook
Alex Holbrook Vice President POND
Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alexis Leonard
Alexis Leonard Executive Assistant to Deputy Director Select Fulton
Alvin Nash
Alvin Nash Managing Partner Development Authority of Fulton County
Amanda Blanton
Amanda Blanton Director, Economic Development Cobb Chamber of Commerce
Amanda Shailendra
Amanda Shailendra Managing Partner The Pendleton Group
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor Project Manager - Region 9 Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrea Worthy
Andrea Worthy Economic Development Director City of Sandy Springs
Andrew Carnes
Andrew Carnes VP of Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Ann Sechrist
Ann Sechrist Director - Economic Development Gwinnett Technical College
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Betsy McGriff
Betsy McGriff Director of Business Development Dawson County Chamber of Commerce
Bo Gregory Jr
Bo Gregory Jr President Development Authority of Monroe County
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development JMWilliams Contractors
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brian Cardoza
Brian Cardoza Senior Vice President Rooker
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Caroline Davis
Caroline Davis Economic Development Manager City of Sandy Springs
Cecilia Arango
Cecilia Arango Marketing Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Chance Raehn
Chance Raehn Senior Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Dana Brewer
Dana Brewer Director of Incentives & Special Research Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Duffey Southeast, Inc.
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David  Dietrichs
David Dietrichs Attorney Miller & Martin PLLC
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Deven Cason
Deven Cason Director, Business Retention & Expansion Partnership Gwinnett
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director, Life Sciences Georgia Department of Economic Development
Emily Poole
Emily Poole C & I Consultant Georgia Department of Economic Development
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Eric Smith
Eric Smith Georgia Power Company
Erin Rodgers
Erin Rodgers Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
F.J. Fenn
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Jackson EMC
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Bruno
Heather Bruno Business Development Diversified Resource Group
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
Jalisa Murphy
Jalisa Murphy Associate Project Manager Partnership Gwinnett
James Coughlin
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
James Touchton
James Touchton Economic Development Director City of Stockbridge
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jasmine Campbell
Jasmine Campbell Select Fulton
Jason Rizner
Jason Rizner
Jassy Ji
Jassy Ji Project Manager, Manufacturing & Supply Chain Partnership Gwinnett
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jerry Luke Silvio
Jerry Luke Silvio President Silvio Development Company
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development & Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development J. Young Consulting
John A. Henry
John A. Henry CEO Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
John Brock
John Brock Manager of Business Development Edwards Construction Services, Inc.
John Drake
John Drake Vice President-Business Development Pattillo Construction Corporation
John Gornall
John Gornall Partner Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
John Skinner
John Skinner C/I Engineer Jackson EMC
Jon Dangar
Jon Dangar Director Stonehenge Capital
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Metro Atlanta Chamber
Jowell Thome
Jowell Thome Commercial Realtor King Industrial Realty
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Kara Keene Cooper
Kara Keene Cooper Economic Development Project Manager Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Keith Ziobron
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin President & CEO Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Entrepreneur & Small Business Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Maloof
Lisa Maloof Economic Development Director Barrow County
Madison Hopkins
Madison Hopkins Project Manager Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Marion Phillips
Marion Phillips Research Manager Georgia Power
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews Executive VP for Economic Development Southern Crescent Technical College
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Dividend Realty
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Practice Builder Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Matthew Gambill
Matthew Gambill Director of Business Development NFP
Megan Elizabeth Elwood
Megan Elizabeth Elwood Project Manager Technology & Life Science Partnership Gwinnett
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melvin Everson
Melvin Everson Director, Business and Industry Training Gwinnett Technical College
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Nguyen
Michelle Nguyen Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Mickey E. Daniell
Mickey E. Daniell Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Mike  Fisher
Mike Fisher Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Nate Futrell
Nate Futrell Workforce Initiatives Senior Manager SelectCobb
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Metro Power Incorporated
Philip Gregory Weatherly
Philip Gregory Weatherly Director of Business Development Walton Gas
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Georgia Department of Economic Development
Regina Carter
Regina Carter City of East Point
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Robert David Zellner
Robert David Zellner Director of Business Development for Southeast US FCL Builders
Robert J. Shaw
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Ryan Thornton
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sabrina Kirkland
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sam Young
Sam Young Director of Economic Development Greene County
Samir Abdullahi
Samir Abdullahi Deputy Director of Economic Development Select Fulton
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Business Recruitment Associate Georgia Power
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Dreas
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Walker
Scott Walker C & I Accounts Director Walton EMC
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan Chief Executive Officer The University of Georgia
Stacy Hamby
Stacy Hamby President/CEO Paulding County Chamber of Commerce
Stephanie Aylworth
Stephanie Aylworth Economic Development Manager Georgia Municipal Association
Stephanie Cox
Stephanie Cox Senior Manager of Investor Relations & Events Cobb Chamber of Commerce
Stephanie Davis
Stephanie Davis Client Development Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Stephen McMillan
Stephen McMillan Project Executive Reeves Young
Steven Hendrix
Steven Hendrix Director of Economic Development Southern Crescent Technical College
Susan Contreras
Susan Contreras Director of Research Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Tate Godfrey
Tate Godfrey President/CEO Industrial Asset Management Council
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Putnam Development Authority
Thomas Harrold Jr
Thomas Harrold Jr Member Miller & Martin PLLC
Tiffany Holmes
Tiffany Holmes Director for Center for Rural Prosperity Brooks County Development Authority
Tim Martin
Tim Martin Executive Director Stephens County Development Authority
Tony Greene
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Mole
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Tracey Ussery
Tracey Ussery Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Tyler  Garrison
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Vanessa Wagner
Vanessa Wagner Director Business Development Brunswick & Glynn County Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Walter Farrell
Walter Farrell Business Recruitment & Strategy Director Georgia Power Company
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
41 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

October 21
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Registration Open
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Networking
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch and Program

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Thank you to our sponsor:

 

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my personal representatives and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any and all claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE IT IS MY INTENTION TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.

CANCELLATION, REFUND and NO-SHOW POLICY

·A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the luncheon, is considered a "No Show.”No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances.Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or a death in the family will be excused.

·Substitutions will be accepted at any time.

·There will be no refunds or credits for cancellations after the close of business (5 p.m.) on seven days prior the event.

·All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.

·Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.

·When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.

·For those who have registered and choose the bill me or pay by check option you are still subject to the refund policy