GEDA 2019 Spring Workshop

Registration is now open.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 to Friday, May 17, 2019
The Lodge & Spa at Callaway Gardens
4500 Southern Pine Drive
Pine Mountain, GA 31822-2593
United States
* Registration open until 5/8/19 at 12:00 PM (EDT)

Event Details

Online registration will close at noon on May 8, 2019.  If you wish to attend we will take walk-up registrations at the Spring Workshop.  We look forward to seeing you there.

Spring Workshop Event App Now Available for Download at:

https://my.yapp.us/GEDASW19

Hotel Reservation Information:

To make reservations for this event at Callaway Resort and Gardens call 1-877-568-6407.

Registration & Optional Activities Pricing:

Click "Registration Options" above in green to see event pricing.

Detailed Schedule of Events:

Look to the right above Kelly's picture to download the agenda.

Here is a list of speakers and their bios.  Click HERE to view.

Optional Thursday Activities:

Tour of Callaway Gardens and the Cecil B. Day Butterfly Center:

This will be a 2.5 hour bus tour that will leave at 1:00 p.m. and return at around 3:30 p.m.  You will eat lunch on your own before you go. $25.00

Golf at Callaway Golf Course:

Boxed lunch will be provided. Shotgun start. $100.00

Sporting Clays at Big Red Oak Plantation:

BBQ lunch will be provided. You must provide your own transportation to and from the Plantation. $100.00

 

Volunteer Opportunities:

Coming Soon

Restaurants in Pine Mountain, GA:

http://pinemountain.org/dining

Sponsorship Information:

To learn about and purchse sponsorships click the link. To view the benefits of each sponsorship click View next to each sponsorship.

https://www.geda.org/products/sponsorships?SearchText=Spring%20Workshop

Thank You to Our Generous Sponsors:

Click here to see the sponsor list.

 

Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alan Schuetze
Alan Schuetze Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Alex Jones
Alex Jones Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alex Warner
Alex Warner Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Allan Adams
Allan Adams State Director University of Georgia SBDC
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Coweta County Development Authority
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrea Griner
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor CEO Hazlehurst-Jeff Davis Chamber & JDA
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development NextSite
Andrew Capezzuto
Andrew Capezzuto General Counsel Georgia Department of Economic Development
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anna Hensley
Anna Hensley OneGeorgia Executive Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Anna Hurt
Anna Hurt Regional Project Manager - EIRR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Asante Bradford
Asante Bradford Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Sumter County Development Authority
Barbara Wall
Barbara Wall Administrator Georgia Department of Education
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Bernard van der Lande
Bernard van der Lande Managing Partner Tula Executive Search
Betsy McGriff
Betsy McGriff Director of Economic Development Dawson County Chamber of Commerce
Bill Boone
Bill Boone The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Bo Gregory Jr
Bo Gregory Jr President Development Authority of Monroe County
Bob Kosek Jr
Bob Kosek Jr Assistant Director, Economic Development Invest Atlanta
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development JMWilliams Contractors
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Director Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Brian D. Anderson
Brian D. Anderson President & CEO Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brian Marlowe
Brian Marlowe President/CEO Tift County Development Authority
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brian Wismer
Brian Wismer City of Fayetteville
Brianna Mahn
Brianna Mahn Marketing Director Evans General Contractors
Brittany Bullock
Brittany Bullock Business Services Manager Technical College System of Georgia
Brittany Holtzclaw
Brittany Holtzclaw Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Brock Smith
Brock Smith Director, Office of State Economic Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Cal Wray
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carl Campbell
Carl Campbell Executive Director Dalton-Whitfield County Joint Development Authority
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Carrie Barnes
Carrie Barnes Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Casey Farmer
Casey Farmer Vice President - Land Management Pattillo Industrial Real Estate
Chance Raehn
Chance Raehn Senior Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Charles Ezelle
Charles Ezelle Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Christian Hersacher
Christian Hersacher VP of Industrial Services Evans General Contractors
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Auth
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner DCA Benevolent Fund
Christy Bozeman
Christy Bozeman Economic Development Coordinator Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Chuck Scragg III
Chuck Scragg III Community and Economic Development Consultant Long County Development Authority
Clay Wells
Clay Wells Vice President-Business Development Schuff Steel Co.
Corinne Thornton
Corinne Thornton Director, Office of Regional Services Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Dale Atkins
Dale Atkins Executive Director Development Authority of Appling County
Dan Ver Beek
Dan Ver Beek Director of Business Development The Sack Company
Dana Brewer
Dana Brewer Director of Incentives & Special Research Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins Project Managers Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Catamount Constructors, Inc.
Danny Bivins
Danny Bivins The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David M. Luckie
David M. Luckie Executive Director Griffin-Spalding Development Authority
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Executive Director Covington/Newton County Economic Development
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doris Metcalfe Coleman
Doris Metcalfe Coleman Chief Admin. Officer/Compliance Mgr. Development Authority of Fulton County
EJane Caraway
EJane Caraway Director of Special Projects Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elizabeth Jones
Elizabeth Jones Administrative Assistant Stephens County Development Authority
Elyse C. Davis
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Emily Poole
Emily Poole Georgia Department of Economic Development
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Jackson EMC
Gary Jones
Gary Jones Executive VP, Military Affairs Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Gene Stinson
Gene Stinson President Southern Economic Development Council, Inc.
Ginny Blakeney
Ginny Blakeney Executive Director Development Authority of Pike County
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Greg King
Greg King Strategic Partners Officer Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Greg Sellars
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Hamilton Grant Cagle
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas 365 Degree Total Marketing
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome Floyd Chamber
Illya S. Copeland
Illya S. Copeland Executive Director Murray County Industrial Development Authority
Isabel Dennis
Isabel Dennis Business Development Manager Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Vice President of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
James Touchton
James Touchton Economic Development Director City of Stockbridge
Jamie Jordan
Jamie Jordan Director of Programs & Business Services Technical College System of Georgia
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Waycross-Ware County Development Authority
Jane Fryer
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Janet Hackett
Janet Hackett President Fannin County Chamber of Commerce
Janet Parker
Janet Parker Director of Economic Development Wilkes County
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Engineer Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Cooper
Jason Cooper Branch Manager Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Jayson Johnston
Jayson Johnston Executive Director Development Authority of Washington County
Jeff Dudley
Jeff Dudley Industrial Group JE Dunn Construction
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jenny Robbins
Jenny Robbins Manager, Community Development Georgia EMC
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development and Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Lovett
Jim Lovett Regional Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Joan Young
Joan Young Economic Development Fayette County Development Authority
Joanie Perry
Joanie Perry Division Director, Community Finance Division Georgia Department of Community Affairs
John A. Henry
John A. Henry CEO Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo Director, Business Development Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Greer
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Economic Development Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Kaitlin Messich
Kaitlin Messich The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Karen M. Rackley
Karen M. Rackley Executive Director Worth County Economic Development Authority
Karen Singletary
Karen Singletary Main Street Manager City of Sylvester
Kathy Knowles
Kathy Knowles Executive Director --None--
Keith Ziobron
Keith Ziobron Principal Engineer Cardno, Inc.
Kelly  McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kendria Lee
Kendria Lee Director for Econ. Devel & Community Relations Georgia Southern University
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Flaherty
Kevin Flaherty Advantage Capital
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kim D. Melhouse
Kim D. Melhouse Senior Business Development Manager Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Kimberly Knight
Kimberly Knight Account Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Laura Meadows
Laura Meadows Director, Carl Vinson Institute of Government The University of Georgia
Lauren Price
Lauren Price Project Manager Georgia EMC
Leah Brown
Leah Brown Director of Existing Industry and Marketing Henry County Development Authority
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing,Member Services, and Gov Jackson EMC
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Maggie Laton
Maggie Laton Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mark Lytle
Mark Lytle President The Chason Group
Mark Weilenman
Mark Weilenman Vice President, Sales & Marketing Marketing Alliance, Inc.
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Broker | Principal Tiernan & Patrylo, Inc.
Marty Jones
Marty Jones Excutive Director Conyers Rockdale Economic Development Council
Mary Kathryn Griffin
Mary Kathryn Griffin Georgia Department of Economic Development
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County IDA
Matt Dunagin
Matt Dunagin Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matthew Colvin
Matthew Colvin Director of Economic Development University System of Georgia - Board of Regents
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Vice President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Barwick
Meghan Barwick Marketing & Research Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Mel Baxter
Mel Baxter Executive Director Brantley County Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Michael Cahill
Michael Cahill Project Manager, Commercial Retail Electric Cities of Georgia
Michael Norris
Michael Norris Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Michael Turpeau
Michael Turpeau Development Authority of Fulton County
Michael Worley
Michael Worley President and CEO Georgia Wildlife Federation
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Boyd
Michelle Boyd VP Business Development Randolph Williamson
Michelle Elliott
Michelle Elliott The University of Georgia - Archway Partnership
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Asst Dir. Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Mikaela Huot
Mikaela Huot Baker Tilly Municipal Advisors, LLC
Mike  Fisher
Mike Fisher Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Monica Scott
Monica Scott Electric Cities of Georgia
Page Estes
Page Estes President LaGrange-Troup County Chamber of Commerce
Paige Gilchrist
Paige Gilchrist Executive Director Mitchell County Development Authority
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Consultant Metro Power Incorporated
Paula Elaine Anderson
Paula Elaine Anderson President Telfair County Chamber of Commerce
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Rachel Rowell
Rachel Rowell Director of Scheduling & Logistics 365 Degree Total Marketing
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Georgia Department of Economic Development
Ray Cheek
Ray Cheek Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Ray Gibson
Ray Gibson City of Fayetteville
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Senior Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Regina Tidwell
Regina Tidwell Ginaki Inc.
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Ricky S. McGee
Ricky S. McGee Manager, Technical Services Georgia EMC
Rob Michaud
Rob Michaud Analyst Advantage Capital
Robert Bennett
Robert Bennett Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Robert J. Shaw
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Robert Long
Robert Long VP of Economic Development Cumming-Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Rodney Robinson
Rodney Robinson Vice President of Business Development Batson-Cook Construction Company
Ronald E. Tolley
Ronald E. Tolley CEO Liberty County Development Authority
Rusty Haygood
Rusty Haygood Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ryan Moore
Ryan Moore President & CEO Brunswick & Glynn County Development Authority
Ryan Thornton
Ryan Thornton Industry & Manufacturing Specialist Athens-Clarke County Economic Development
Sabrina Kirkland
Sabrina Kirkland Business Development Development Authority of Fulton County
Sally Kilpatrick
Sally Kilpatrick Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Sandra Yang
Sandra Yang International Relations Coordinator Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sarah Rothwein
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Blount
Scott Blount Associate Director Center for Rural Prosperity and Innovation
Scott Dreas
Scott Dreas Regional Director BRPH Architects-Engineers, Inc
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Purvis
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
Sean McMillan
Sean McMillan The University of Georgia
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Vice President of Project Development Newton/Covington Economic Development Office
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Stan Crance
Stan Crance Existing Industry Coordinator/Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell Director of Marketing & Business Development Hussey Gay Bell
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Senior Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taylor Brittan Edwards
Taylor Brittan Edwards Project Manager Development Authority of Columbia County
Taylor Kielty
Taylor Kielty Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Teresa Thorpe
Teresa Thorpe Redevelopment Project Manager City of Marietta
Terry Cole
Terry Cole Public Affairs Director Georgia Transmission Corporation
Terry Schwindler
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Putnam Development Authority
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Development Advisors (DAI)
Thomas Driver
Thomas Driver President Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tom Boland
Tom Boland Economic Development Manager City of Smyrna
Tony Greene
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tony King
Tony King Director Baker Tilly Municipal Advisors, LLC
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Tracey Ussery
Tracey Ussery Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Trip Tollison
Trip Tollison President & CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Vance Smith
Vance Smith Associate POND
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Walter Farrell
Walter Farrell Business Recruitment & Strategy Director Georgia Power Company
41 Other Registered Attendees
Download Agenda

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Concent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes and agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

  • A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the Spring Workshop, is considered a "No Show.” No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances. 
  • Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or have a death in the family will be excused.
  • The last day to receive a refund of registration fees paid is the close of business (5:00 p.m.) seven days before the Spring Workshop begins.
  • Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
  • All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
  • Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
  • When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
  • For those who have registered and choose the “bill me” or “pay by check” option, they are still subject to the refund policy.

Liability Waiver:

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my personal representatives and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any and all claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE IT IS MY INTENTION TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.