GEDA 2021 Annual Conference

It will remain open until Sept. 10, 2021 at noon.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, September 15, 2021 to Friday, September 17, 2021
Hyatt Regency Savannah
2 West Bay Street
Savannah, GA 31401-1107
United States
* Registration open until 9/10/21 at 12:00 PM (EDT)

Event Details

Online Registration Closed at 12 pm on September 10, 2021. Walk-up Registrations will be available after that time.

Hotel Reservation Information:

The room block is now closed.  There are rooms available at the Hyatt Regency Savannah, but they will not be at the reduced rate.  You can make reservations by clicking here, https://www.hyatt.com/en-US/hotel/georgia/hyatt-regency-savannah/savrs.

Event details and pricing:

Click "Register Now" above in green to see event pricing options.

For virtual-only attendees, we have a special experience being set up for you all to participate in both the education and the exhibit space. You will not feel left out! You will be receiving emails in the coming days and weeks with how to participate and get the most for your registration dollars.

Detailed Schedule of Events:

For a printable program click "DOWNLOAD AGENDA" on the right side of this page.

Here is a list of the speaker bios that we have so far.

For the most current information, including sponsors and schedule updates, download the app by clicking here, https://my.yapp.us/GEDAAC21.

GEDA Professional Development Grants:

For information and an application to apply for grants related to the Annual Conference click here.

Optional Thursday Activities:

Golf at The Club at Savannah Harbor:

Boxed lunch will be provided. Shotgun start at 12:30. Price: $150.00

Sporting Clays at Dorchester Shooting Preserve:

Lunch will be provided. You must provide your transportation to and from Dorchester. Lunch will begin at 1:30, shooting will begin at 2. Price: $100.00 

Georgia Ports Authority Tour:

The tour will leave the Hyatt dock at 3:15 PM, on September 16th. The trip up the river will take about 2 hours round trip. The captain will discuss the history of all public and private terminals on the river, what they produce, and the impact on the economy. We will also pass the Garden City Terminal and spend time talking about and watching container ships unload. We will turn around at the Holihan bridge and head back to the dock. Price: $60.00

Restaurants in Savannah, GA:

https://www.visitsavannah.com/food-drink#Profile%20Grid

Thank You to Our Generous Sponsors:

See logos and links below and to the right.


Champion Circle Sponsors

      

Winners Circle

       

Aaron Edewards
Aaron Edewards Evergreen Engineering
Aaron Szarowicz
Aaron Szarowicz Economic Development Manager City of Douglasville
Abby Turano
Abby Turano Georgia Department of Economic Development
Adela Kelley
Adela Kelley Regional Senior Project Manager-EIR Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aida Roberts
Aida Roberts Economic Development Manager Development Authority of Walton County
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services
Alex Conarton
Alex Conarton Existing Industry Coordinator Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Alexander Millard
Alexander Millard Project Manager - Region 8 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Alfie Meek
Alfie Meek Director, Center for Economic Development Research Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Alyce Thornhill
Alyce Thornhill Region 12 project manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amanda Fields
Amanda Fields Sr. Project Manager, Region 4 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Southern Regional Technical College
Amy Jackson
Amy Jackson President & CEO Catoosa County Chamber of Commerce
Andrea Griner
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrea Taylor
Andrea Taylor Project Manager - Region 9 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development LeCraw Engineering
Andrew Capezzuto
Andrew Capezzuto Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel Georgia Department of Economic Development
Andy Lucas
Andy Lucas Bleckley-Cochran Industrial Development Authority
Angel Almodovar
Angel Almodovar Assistant to the City Manager City of Acworth
Angie Gheesling
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan
Araina Reaves
Araina Reaves Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Asher Dozier
Asher Dozier Vice President of Economic Development Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Ashley Gowen
Ashley Gowen Executive Director Folkston-Charlton County Development Authority
Ashley Hardin
Ashley Hardin Economic Development Manager City of Perry
Ashley Miller
Ashley Miller Director Turner County Development Authority
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum Division Director, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Aubrey Brown
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development CSX Transportation
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Baker Hatcher
Baker Hatcher Regional Manager MAU Workforce Solutions
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Ben McDaniel
Ben McDaniel Barrow Economic Development
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
BJ Martin
BJ Martin Economic Development Manager Pond & Company
Bob Kosek Jr
Bob Kosek Jr Director - Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
Brad Day - 1
Brad Day - 1 Development Authority of Long County
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Cox
Brandon Cox Director of Business Development Hoar Construction
Brandon Ona
Brandon Ona Director of Business Services Technical College System of Georgia
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Vice President Elevate Douglas Economic Partnership
Brent Stubbs
Brent Stubbs Savannah Technical College
Brian Dorelus
Brian Dorelus Project Manager, Technology & Life Science Partnership Gwinnett
Brian Schiessle
Brian Schiessle Vice President ECS Southeast, LLP
Brittany Ivey
Brittany Ivey President/CEO Stephens County Development Authority
Brock Smith
Brock Smith Director, Office of State Economic Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Cal Wray
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Cameron Barnhill
Cameron Barnhill Project Manager, Business Development Henry County Development Authority
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carlotta Ungaro
Carlotta Ungaro Senior Project Director Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authorit
Carrie Barnes
Carrie Barnes Community Development Consultant Georgia EMC
Catherine Green
Catherine Green Marketing Specialist Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chance Raehn
Chance Raehn Senior Vice-President, Development Chesterfield, LLC
Charlie Fiveash
Charlie Fiveash Executive Director Habersham Partnership for Growth/EDC
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company
Cheney Virginia Thomasson
Cheney Virginia Thomasson Manager of Existing Industry & Strategic Partners. Augusta Economic Development Authority
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Elevate Douglas Economic Partnership
Chris Webb
Chris Webb Senior Project Manager Hoar Program Management
Chris Webb
Chris Webb Senior Project Manager HPM
Chris Wood
Chris Wood VP of Economic Development & External Affairs Snapping Shoals EMC
Christian Hersacher
Christian Hersacher VP of Industrial Services Evans General Contractors
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Christy Bozeman
Christy Bozeman Economic Development Coordinator Cordele-Crisp County IDC
Cindi McAdams
Cindi McAdams Business Development Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Colin Chance
Colin Chance Industrial Project Manager Electric Cities of Georgia
Cyle Reissig
Cyle Reissig Director Affordable Equity Partners
Dana Godfrey
Dana Godfrey The Southern Company / Atlanta Gas Light
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins President & CEO Development Authority of Elbert County, Elberton, Bowman
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Duffey Southeast Construction
Darrell Moore
Darrell Moore Executive Director Valdosta State University
Darren Miller
Darren Miller Alpharesults, LLC
David Brazell
David Brazell Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David M. Luckie
David M. Luckie Executive Director Griffin-Spalding Development Authority
David Nuckolls
David Nuckolls Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Senior Vice President Business Development BOE Organizational Services
Deepa Xavier
Deepa Xavier Project Manager Elevate Douglas Economic Partnership
Dessa Morris
Dessa Morris Workforce Development Director Development Authority of Walton County
Deven Cason
Deven Cason Director, Business Retention & Expansion Partnership Gwinnett
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Doug Coffey
Doug Coffey Business Development Director Georgia Power Company
Doug Stoner
Doug Stoner Chairman South Cobb Redevelopment Authority
Dylan Horne
Dylan Horne Associate Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Earnest Johnson
Earnest Johnson Civil Engineer Georgia Power Company
Elizabeth McLean
Elizabeth McLean Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Elyse C. Davis
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Eric Waters
Eric Waters Floyd County Schools College & Career Academy
Erica Rocker
Erica Rocker Senior Business Development Manager Clayton County Office of Economic Development
F.J. Fenn
F.J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Fernanda Kirchner
Fernanda Kirchner Project Manager, International Investment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Executive Director Madison County Industrial Develop and Building Authority
Gene Stinson
Gene Stinson President Southern Economic Development Council, Inc.
Gina Webb
Gina Webb OneGeorgia Director Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp IDC
Green Suttles
Green Suttles President and CEO Development Authority of Pickens County
Greg Sellars
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Haley Watson
Haley Watson Executive Director Development Authority of Jones County
Hamilton Grant Cagle
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Hank Evans
Hank Evans Director, Logistics, Energy, Agribusiness, Food Georgia Department of Economic Development
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas 365 Degree Total Marketing
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Henry Hobbs
Henry Hobbs Engineering Project Manager Georgia Institute of Technology
Imani Beckles
Imani Beckles Decide DeKalb Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
Jaime Arnold
Jaime Arnold Eisenhower Business Improvement District
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Jason Coley
Jason Coley Regional Manager Georgia Power Company
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority
Jassy Ji
Jassy Ji Project Manager, Manufacturing & Supply Chain Partnership Gwinnett
Jay Flesher
Jay Flesher Community & Economic Development Flint Energies
Jay Markwalter
Jay Markwalter Executive Director Georgia Association of CVBs
Jayson Johnston
Jayson Johnston Executive Director Development Authority of Washington County
Jazmin Thomas
Jazmin Thomas Downtown Manager City of Perry
Jeff Hamling
Jeff Hamling Senior Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Jeff Ledford
Jeff Ledford Director of Governmental Affairs Georgia Association of REALTORS
Jeff Mullis
Jeff Mullis President and CEO The Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Jeff Noles
Jeff Noles Director, Key Accounts GreyStone Power Corporation
Jennifer Collins
Jennifer Collins Business Development Project Manager Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jenny Robbins
Jenny Robbins Manager, Community Development Georgia EMC
Jerald Mitchell
Jerald Mitchell President and CEO Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Jesse Dillon
Jesse Dillon Vice President of Business Development Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development & Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Jim Lovett
Jim Lovett Regional Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Jody Reeves
Jody Reeves Executive Director Georgia Association for Career & Technical Education
John A. Henry
John A. Henry CEO Douglas-Coffee County Economic Development Authority
John Brock
John Brock Manager of Business Development Constructive Ingenuity, LLC
John Drake
John Drake Vice President-Business Development Pattillo Construction Corp.
John Scott
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
John Skinner
John Skinner C/I Engineer Jackson EMC
John Soper
John Soper Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development
John VanBrunt
John VanBrunt Manager, Community Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo President and CEO WWDA
Jonathan Pannell
Jonathan Pannell Partner Gray Pannell & Woodward LLP
Jones Hooks
Jones Hooks Executive Director Jekyll Island Authority
Josh Walton
Josh Walton District Director The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
Joshua B. Stephens
Joshua B. Stephens Director, Policy and Government Affairs Georgia Department of Economic Development
Julian Brown
Julian Brown Executive Director Grady County Joint Development Authority
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Industrial Development OmniTRAX
Karen M. Rackley
Karen M. Rackley Executive Director Worth County Economic Development Authority
Kasey Smith
Kasey Smith Project Manager - ADAM Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kathy Johnson
Kathy Johnson President Gordon County Development Authority
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar County Industrial Development Authority
Keith Adams
Keith Adams Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County
Kelley Bush
Kelley Bush Economic Development Manager City of LaGrange
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Ken Warnock
Ken Warnock Cheif Executive Officer Swainsboro/Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce and Joint Development Authorities
Kent W. Sanford
Kent W. Sanford Executive Director Greater Gilmer Joint Development Authortity
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin President & CEO Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kimberly Carter
Kimberly Carter Division Director, Community Finance Division Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Kimberly Hobbs
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristen Miller
Kristen Miller Sr. Regional Project Manager, Region 5 Georgia Department of Economic Development
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Kyle Lamont
Kyle Lamont Board Member Development Authority of Fulton County
Lance Morsell
Lance Morsell Economic Development Specialist City of Doraville/ Doraville Development Authority
Laura J. Garrett
Laura J. Garrett Business Development Manager Albion
Laura Linman
Laura Linman Int. Community and Economic Development Director The City of Chamblee
Lauren Price Wiley
Lauren Price Wiley Project Manager Georgia EMC
Laurie Davis
Laurie Davis Operations Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing & Member Services Jackson EMC
Lee Comer
Lee Comer Foresite Group, LLC
Leigh Acevedo
Leigh Acevedo Director, Business Retention & Workforce Initiativ Savannah Economic Development Authority
Lenzy Kyle Hood
Lenzy Kyle Hood Division Director, Community Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO 365 Degree Total Marketing
Lindsay Martin
Lindsay Martin Director, Entrepreneur & Small Business Georgia Department of Economic Development
Lisa Davis
Lisa Davis Executive Director Lee County Chamber & Development Authority
Lisa Smart
Lisa Smart Executive Director Berrien County Chamber of Commerce & Development Authority
Lisa Smith
Lisa Smith Vice President Georgia Power Company
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lori Dowdy
Lori Dowdy Deputy Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Madison Roesel
Madison Roesel Vice President of Sales and Marketing The Sack Company
Maggie Reenstra
Maggie Reenstra Community & Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Maggie Richardson
Maggie Richardson Economic Development Coordinator Technical College System of Georgia
Margaret Lacy
Margaret Lacy Political Advocacy Coordinator Georgia Association of REALTORS
Marie Gordon
Marie Gordon Georgia Department of Economic Development
Marion Phillips
Marion Phillips Research Manager Georgia Power Company
Mark Clay
Mark Clay Manager of Economic Development/Gov't Affairs Southern Company Gas
Mark Weilenman
Mark Weilenman Vice President, Sales & Marketing Marketing Alliance, Inc.
Martha McAfee
Martha McAfee Economic and Community Development Manager Fort Valley Utility Commission
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
MaryBeth Flournoy
MaryBeth Flournoy Business Recruitment Manager Georgia Power Company
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Colvin
Matt Colvin Director of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Matthew Gambill
Matthew Gambill Director of Business Development NFP
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Melissa Phillips
Melissa Phillips Business Development Manager Pond & Company
Mellissa Takeuchi
Mellissa Takeuchi Project Manager, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Michael Hughes
Michael Hughes Executive Director Paulding County Economic Development Inc
Michael Norris
Michael Norris Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Michel Turpeau
Michel Turpeau Board Chair Development Authority of Fulton County - Atlanta, GA
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Michelle Shaw
Michelle Shaw Director, Existing Industry & Regional Recruitment Georgia Department of Economic Development
Miglena Dimov
Miglena Dimov City of Chamblee
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Retail Strategies
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Union County Development Authority
Molly Giddens
Molly Giddens Coweta County Development Authority
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Morris Jordan
Morris Jordan Chairman Development Authority of Walton County
Nadia Faucette
Nadia Faucette Vice President of Engineering GreyStone Power Corporation
Nichol Linn
Nichol Linn Gordon County Development Authority
Nico Wijnberg
Nico Wijnberg Director, International Investment Team UNITEDHEALTHCARE - UNITED HEALTHCARE
Nicole Dozier
Nicole Dozier Community Development Director City of Riverdale
Norman Deese
Norman Deese Manager Key Accounts Carroll EMC
Pat Merritt
Pat Merritt Vice President, Community & Economic Development Georgia EMC
Patrick Ledford
Patrick Ledford Economic Development Liasion Georgia Department of Education
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Development Authority of Wilkinson County
Paul Roesel
Paul Roesel President The Sack Company
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell Manager of Economic Development Programs Development Authority of Bulloch County
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint Director of Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
Randi Mason
Randi Mason Vice President, Economic Development Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Raul Peralta
Raul Peralta Senior Vice President ECS Southeast, LLP
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Director Metro Atlanta Chamber
Rebecca White
Rebecca White Executive Director Randolph County Development Authority
Rhonda Appleby
Rhonda Appleby Economic Development Specialist City of East Point
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Robert Bennett
Robert Bennett Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Ronald Bertasi
Ronald Bertasi CEO GIS WebTech
Ronald E. Tolley
Ronald E. Tolley CEO Liberty County Development Authority
Rope Roberts
Rope Roberts Community & Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Rusty Haygood
Rusty Haygood Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ryan Moore
Ryan Moore President & CEO Golden Isles Development Authority
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sally Kilpatrick
Sally Kilpatrick Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Sara Gershon
Sara Gershon Associate Counsel Georgia Department of Economic Development
Sarah Carnes
Sarah Carnes Business Recruitment Associate Georgia Power Company
Sarah Rothwein
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors
Saralyn Stafford
Saralyn Stafford Rural Development Manager, CVIOG The University of Georgia
Scott Berta
Scott Berta Coweta County Development Authority
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Scott Purvis
Scott Purvis Region Manager - South Georgia Power Company
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Seth Coker
Seth Coker Director or Government and External Relations Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shannon James Sr
Shannon James Sr Executive Director Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance
Shar'ron Russell
Shar'ron Russell Georgia Power Company
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Shelley Zorn
Shelley Zorn Economic Developer Thomasville Payroll Development Authority
Slade Gulledge
Slade Gulledge Vice President of Economic Development Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Spencer Hogg
Spencer Hogg Economic Development Project Manager Northwest Georgia Joint Development Authority
Stacy Watson
Stacy Watson Director, Economic & Industrial Development Georgia Ports Authority
Stan Crance
Stan Crance Director of Business & Existing Industry Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell Director of Marketing & Business Development Hussey Gay Bell
Stephanie Scearce
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Sunny Cavan Anderson
Sunny Cavan Anderson Business Attraction Manager Decide DeKalb Development Authority
Suzanne Barnett
Suzanne Barnett District Director The University of Georgia Small Business Development Center
T. Scott Malone
T. Scott Malone President Development Authority of LaGrange
Tamara Brock
Tamara Brock Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taylor Brittan Edwards
Taylor Brittan Edwards Project Manager Development Authority of Columbia County
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Buttrill
Terry Buttrill Public Affairs Director Georgia Transmission Corporation
Terry Cole
Terry Cole Public Affairs Director Georgia Transmission Corporation
Tiffany Holmes
Tiffany Holmes Director for Center for Rural Prosperity Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Timothy McFalls
Timothy McFalls Manager Commercial and Retail Development Augusta Economic Development Authority
Tina Herring
Tina Herring Regional Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tommy Lowmon
Tommy Lowmon Director, Office of Community Development Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Tony Greene
Tony Greene Project Mgr, Adv Mfg & Aerospace Georgia Department of Economic Development
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Mole
Tonya Mole Region 6 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Travis Stegall
Travis Stegall Economic & Community Development Director City of Brunswick
Trip Tollison
Trip Tollison President & CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Tyler Garrison
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc. A Terracon Company
Tyler Garrison
Tyler Garrison Client Development Manager Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc.A Terracon Company
Virginia Murphy
Virginia Murphy Waste Water Industrial Solutions LLC
Virginia Sengewald
Virginia Sengewald Project Manager - LEAF Georgia Department of Economic Development
Walter Farrell
Walter Farrell Business Recruitment & Strategy Director Georgia Power Company
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
William Smith
William Smith Economic Development Manager City of Covington
Wylly Harrison
Wylly Harrison Manager, Business Development Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties
62 Other Registered Attendees
Download Agenda

Consent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes an agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions, and audiotapes of such events and activities.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

  • A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the Annual Conference, is considered a "No Show.” No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits and are still liable for outstanding balances. 
  • Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or have a death in the family will be excused.
  • The last day to receive a refund of registration fees paid is the close of business (5:00 p.m.) seven days before the Annual Conference begins.
  • Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
  • All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
  • Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
  • When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
  • For those who have registered and choose the “bill me” or “pay by check” option, they are still subject to the refund policy.

Liability Waiver:

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers, and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my representatives, and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE I INTEND TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS, AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.

 If you have any questions about the GEDA Annual Conference please contact Kelly McLendon at 404-962-4110 or kmclendon@georgia.org.

Thank you to our sponsors!

Presenting Sponsor:

Platinum Sponsors

    

Gold Sponsors

             

Silver Sponsors

                                        

Bronze Sponsors