GEDA 2021 Spring Workshop

In-person registration is now closed. Virtual registration is available.

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, May 19, 2021 to Friday, May 21, 2021
Lanier Islands Legacy Lodge
7000 Lanier Islands Parkway
Buford, GA 30518
United States

Event Details

Register for the Spring Workshop:

In-person registration is now closed. Walk-up registrations will be available on site.  Virtual registration is still available.

Hotel Reservation Information:

The hotel room block is now closed.

Registration & Golf Pricing:

Click "Register Now" above in green to see event pricing options.

For virtual only attendees we have a special experience being setup for you all to participate in both the education and the exhibit space.  You will not feel left out!  You will be receving emails in the coming days and weeks with how to participate and get the most for your registration dollars.  

Detailed Schedule of Events:

Look to the right above Kelly's picture to download the tentative agenda.

Speakers and bios are coming soon.

Optional Thursday Activities:

Golf at Legacy Golf Course on Lanier Islands:

Golf registration is now closed.

Tranquility Spa:

Good News.  The spa will be open for your appointments on Thursday afternoon.  Click here for policies and practices during Covid. The current spa menu is included here.  The spa will be open Thursday afternoon, by appointment only and will only be offering massages and body treatments. Interested individuals can email their name and number to  tranquility@lanierislands.com. You will receive a call back to schedule an appointment and review policies and procedures.

If there is not enough interest in the spa, they reserve the right to cancel the offering.  There is a lot involved in sanitizing the spa before opening, in addition to sanitizing between appointments.

Private Rooftop Party:

Enjoy an afternoon on Carroll Daniel’s rooftop with the best views of the downtown Gainesville district. Sit back and relax on your charter bus ride from Legacy Lodge to downtown Gainesville.  Upon arrival, you will be greeted by the sounds of live music, while you cool down with a local craft beer provided by: Left Nut Brewing (Gainesville), Terrapin Beer Co (Athens), Creature Comforts (Athens) and Tantrum Brewing Company (Cleveland) and fill up on local artisan snacks and treats.   When you have had your fill, enjoy a walking tour and up-close look at five downtown development projects currently underway.  There will also be time for a little retail therapy on Gainesville’s historic square.  Cheers!

Please RSVP to tcaudell@carrolldaniel.com. The bus will leave from the front of the hotel at the noon adjournment of the morning meetings and return by 4:30pm in time to get ready for the reception.

Restaurants near Lake Lanier:

https://www.opentable.com/landmark/restaurants-near-lake-lanier

Sponsorship Information:

To learn about and purchase sponsorships contact

Missy Kendrick 

Sponsorship Chair

GEDA

Office:  706-413-4213 x 1

Cell:  770-584-5234

missykendrick@developromefloyd.com

Thank You to Our Generous Sponsors:

See logos and links below.


Champion Circle Sponsors

      

Winners Circle

       

Aida Roberts
Aida Roberts Economic Development Manager Development Authority of Walton County
Albert M. Hodge Jr
Albert M. Hodge Jr President Hodge Consulting Services, LLC
Alex Warner
Alex Warner Project Manager Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Alfie Meek
Alfie Meek Director, Center for Economic Development Research Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
Amy A. Carter
Amy A. Carter Special Assistant to the President, SRTC Southern Regional Technical College
Andrea Griner
Andrea Griner Vice President for Economic Development Central Georgia Technical College
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Andrew Camp
Andrew Camp Director of Business Development LeCraw Engineering, Inc
Angel Jackson
Angel Jackson Operations Coordinator University of Georgia - Archway Partnership
Anna Chafin
Anna Chafin Chief Executive Officer Development Authority of Bryan County
Anne Pyle
Anne Pyle Managing Partner 3Circle Solutions
April Lucas
April Lucas Economic Development Director Development Authority of Polk County
Ashley Gowen
Ashley Gowen Executive Director Folkston-Charlton County Development Authority
Ashley Hardin
Ashley Hardin Economic Development Manager City of Perry
Avery Hart
Avery Hart Director of Economic Development Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
B.J. Walker
B.J. Walker Executive Director Development Authority of Peach County
Baker Hatcher
Baker Hatcher Regional Manager MAU Workforce Solutions
Barbara Grogan
Barbara Grogan Executive Director Moultrie-Colquitt County Development Authority
Benjamin Temple
Benjamin Temple Vice President - Regional Manager ECS Southeast
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Betsy McGriff
Betsy McGriff Director of Business Development Development Authority of Dawson County
Bill Dobbs
Bill Dobbs Director, Business Development Georgia Department of Economic Development (Ret.) / Newton County IDA Board
Bob White
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brad Campbell
Brad Campbell Business Development Pattillo Construction Corporation
Bradley Harris
Bradley Harris Manager, Economic Development Georgia EMC
Brandon Ashley
Brandon Ashley Commercial/Industrial Marketing Representative Jackson EMC
Brandon Stooksbury
Brandon Stooksbury Key Accounts Executive Central Georgia EMC
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon Chief Executive Officer Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
Breezy Straton
Breezy Straton Vice President Elevate Douglas Economic Partnership
Brian Schiessle
Brian Schiessle Vice President ECS Southeast, LLP
Brian Sillitto
Brian Sillitto Executive Vice President of Economic Development Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Ivey
Brittany Ivey President/CEO Stephens County Development Authority
Cal Wray
Cal Wray President Augusta Economic Development Authority
Camila Knowles
Camila Knowles Senior Vice President & Counsel Cornerstone Government Affairs
Candice Scott
Candice Scott Region 6 Project Manager - ESB Georgia Department of Economic Development
Carmen Denise Cole
Carmen Denise Cole Director of Operations & Business Development Liberty County Development Authority
Cecilia Arango
Cecilia Arango Marketing Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Company
Charles James Wilkins III
Charles James Wilkins III Project Manager THOMAS & HUTTON
Charles Stallworth
Charles Stallworth Sr. Project Manager Georgia Power Company
Chris Chammoun
Chris Chammoun Director, AgTech - Georgia Centers of Innovation Georgia Department of Economic Development
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey President Elevate Douglas Economic Partnership
Chris Wood
Chris Wood VP of Economic Development & External Affairs Snapping Shoals EMC
Christie Gribble
Christie Gribble Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
Christopher G. Pike
Christopher G. Pike Economic Development Director City of South Fulton
Christopher Nunn
Christopher Nunn Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Cindi McAdams
Cindi McAdams Business Development Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Colin Chance
Colin Chance Industrial Project Manager Electric Cities of Georgia
Dan Ver Beek
Dan Ver Beek Director of Business Development The Sack Company
Danetha Belk
Danetha Belk Director of Operations, Global Commerce Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daniel Dobbins
Daniel Dobbins President & CEO Development Authority of Elbert County, Elberton, Bowman
Daniel McRae
Daniel McRae Partner Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Danielle M. Kitchen
Danielle M. Kitchen Director of Business Development Duffey Southeast Construction
David Cleveland
David Cleveland Director of Business Development Jackson EMC
David Denison
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David W. Bernd
David W. Bernd Senior Vice President Business Development Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Deepa Xavier
Deepa Xavier Project Manager Development Authority of Douglas County
Dell Keith
Dell Keith Executive Director Wayne County Industrial Development Authority
Denise McKay
Denise McKay Economic Develoment Director City of Hiawassee, City of Young Harris, Towns Co.
Dessa Morris
Dessa Morris Workforce Development Director Development Authority of Walton County
Dorie Bacon
Dorie Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Elyse C. Davis
Elyse C. Davis Northwest Ga Manager Community and Economic. Devel Georgia Power Company
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce
Garrett Wiley
Garrett Wiley VP of Business Development Garrard Group
Grant C. Buckley
Grant C. Buckley Executive Director Cordele-Crisp IDC
Green Suttles
Green Suttles President and CEO Development Authority of Pickens County
Greg Sellars
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Wilson
Greg Wilson Workforce and Economic Analysis Unit Manager The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Director, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Haley Watson
Haley Watson Executive Director Development Authority of Jones County
Hamilton Grant Cagle
Hamilton Grant Cagle Business Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Hannah M. Mullins
Hannah M. Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas Great Southern Publishers, Inc.
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Heather Seckman
Heather Seckman Project Manager Rome Floyd County Development Authority
J. Maceo Rogers
J. Maceo Rogers Director of Economic Development City of East Point
J.R. Charles
J.R. Charles Carroll Tomorrow & Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Albany Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Janet Chumley
Janet Chumley Main Street Manager City of Villa Rica
Jason Chambless
Jason Chambless Principal & Civil Department Manager THOMAS & HUTTON
Jay Flesher
Jay Flesher Community & Economic Development Flint Energies
Jeff Ledford
Jeff Ledford Director of Governmental Affairs Georgia Association of REALTORS
Jennifer Fennell
Jennifer Fennell Sr. Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jennifer Fordham
Jennifer Fordham Region 12 Representative Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Jesse Dillon
Jesse Dillon Vice President of Business Development Savannah Economic Development Authority
Jessica Hood
Jessica Hood Director of Economic Development & Existing Ind. Effingham County Industrial Development Authority
John Brock
John Brock Manager of Business Development Constructive Ingenuity, LLC
John Scott
John Scott Director of Economic Development Jackson County Area Chamber of Commerce
John Skinner
John Skinner C/I Engineer Jackson EMC
John VanBrunt
John VanBrunt Manager, Community Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of the City of Milledgeville-Baldwin County
Jonathan Lupo
Jonathan Lupo President and CEO Waycross-Ware County Development Authority
Jonathan Pannell
Jonathan Pannell Partner Gray Pannell & Woodward LLP
Justin Farquhar
Justin Farquhar Director: Business Recruitment & Existing Industry Development Authority of Bryan County
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar Industrial Development Authority
Keith Adams
Keith Adams Member Relations Coordinator Snapping Shoals EMC
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County Development Authority
Kelly Golden
Kelly Golden Director of Business Development Environmental Corporation of America
Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association
Keri Crosby Orvin
Keri Crosby Orvin President & CEO Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Kevin Ellis
Kevin Ellis Executive Director Bacon County Development Authority
Kevin Shea
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kimberly Hobbs
Kimberly Hobbs Community & Economic Development Director Southern Georgia Regional Commission
Kristy Rachal
Kristy Rachal Community Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher Executive Director Thomaston-Upson IDA
Lee Chapman
Lee Chapman Vice President, Marketing & Member Services Jackson EMC
Lee Phillips
Lee Phillips Vice President Rochester & Assocites , Inc.
Lee Whetstone
Lee Whetstone Regional Business Development Manager MAU Workforce Solutions
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO 365 Degree Total Marketing
Lisa Smart
Lisa Smart Executive Director Berrien County Chamber of Commerce & Development Authority
Liz O'Connor
Liz O'Connor Senior Estimator Evans General Contractors
Lonnie Smallwood
Lonnie Smallwood Senior Project Manager Georgia EMC
Lynn Patterson
Lynn Patterson Principal Three Points Planning, LLC
Maggie Reenstra
Maggie Reenstra Community & Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Mandy Underwood
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Mandy Underwood
Margaret Lacy
Margaret Lacy Political Advocacy Coordinator Georgia Association of REALTORS
Mark Weilenman
Mark Weilenman Vice President, Sales & Marketing Marketing Alliance, Inc.
Marva Bryan
Marva Bryan Accounting Manager/Tax Incentive Analyst Development Authority of Fulton County
Matt Carter
Matt Carter Executive Director Pierce County Industrial Development Authority
Matt Colvin
Matt Colvin Director of Economic Development The University of Georgia
Matt Forshee
Matt Forshee Regional Manager, Community & Economic Devleopment Georgia Power Company
Megan Baker
Megan Baker President Fayette County Development Authority
Meghan Duke
Meghan Duke Economic Development Director West Point Development Authority
Mel Baxter
Mel Baxter Executive Director Brantley County Development Authority
Melinda S. Lemmon
Melinda S. Lemmon Executive Director Cartersville-Bartow County Department of Economic Development
Melissa Kendrick
Melissa Kendrick President/CEO Rome-Floyd County Development Authority
Michel Turpeau
Michel Turpeau Board Chair Development Authority of Fulton County
Michele Johnson
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Retail Strategies
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Molly Olson
Molly Olson Executive Director Development Authority of Burke County
Pam Powers-Smith
Pam Powers-Smith Director of Business & Industry Services Rome Floyd Chamber of Commerce
Pamela Griffin
Pamela Griffin Director, Corporate/Customized Contract Training O Georgia Quick Start
Patrick Ledford
Patrick Ledford Economic Development Liasion Georgia Department of Education
Patrick Topping
Patrick Topping Interim Executive Director Topping Economic Development Consulting
Paula Elaine Anderson
Paula Elaine Anderson President Telfair County Chamber of Commerce
Pricilla Gallogly
Pricilla Gallogly Marketing Coordinator W&A Engineering
Ralph L. Forbes
Ralph L. Forbes Vice President/Regional Director THOMAS & HUTTON
Rebecca Jordan
Rebecca Jordan Director Metro Atlanta Chamber
Reedi Mabrey
Reedi Mabrey Director of Marketing & Research Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Richard Brooks
Richard Brooks Banks County Development Authority
Rob Gordon
Rob Gordon Director The University of Georgia - Carl Vinson Institute of Government
Robert Bennett
Robert Bennett Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Robert J. Shaw
Robert J. Shaw Chairman Development Authority of Fulton County
Ronald Bertasi
Ronald Bertasi CEO GIS WebTech
Ronald E. Tolley
Ronald E. Tolley CEO Liberty County Development Authority
Rusty Haygood
Rusty Haygood Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Ryan Moore
Ryan Moore President & CEO Golden Isles Development Authority
Sally Kilpatrick
Sally Kilpatrick Vice President Cornerstone Government Affairs
Sara Ray
Sara Ray President & CEO Douglas County Chamber
Sarah Rothwein
Sarah Rothwein Preconstruction Coordinator Evans General Contractors
Scott Evans
Scott Evans Senior Project Manager, Technology Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Scott McMurray
Scott McMurray Deputy Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Serra Phillips Hall
Serra Phillips Hall Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shaun Dodson
Shaun Dodson Senior Site Design Specialist Georgia EMC
Slade Gulledge
Slade Gulledge Vice President of Economic Development Forsyth County Chamber of Commerce
Stacy Watson
Stacy Watson Director, Economic & Industrial Development Georgia Ports Authority
Stan Crance
Stan Crance Director of Business & Existing Industry Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stella Xu
Stella Xu Managing Director, State of Georgia China Office Georgia Department of Economic Development
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell Director of Marketing & Business Development Hussey Gay Bell
Stephanie Scearce
Stephanie Scearce Vice President of Economic Development Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Stephen McMillan
Stephen McMillan Project Executive Reeves Young
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction
Tate O'Rouke
Tate O'Rouke Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Taylor Brittan Edwards
Taylor Brittan Edwards Project Manager Development Authority of Columbia County
Taylor Walden
Taylor Walden Project Manager Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Cole
Terry Cole Public Affairs Director Georgia Transmission Corporation
Thomas Croteau
Thomas Croteau Senior Managing Director, Project Management Maxis Advisors
Tim Evans
Tim Evans Vice President - Economic Development Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Tom Harrold Jr
Tom Harrold Jr Member Miller & Martin
Tonya Jackson
Tonya Jackson Vice President of Sales and Marketing RA-LIN
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Travis Stegall
Travis Stegall Economic & Community Development Director City of Brunswick
Trip Tollison
Trip Tollison President & CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Vanessa Wagner
Vanessa Wagner Director Business Development Golden Isles Development Authority
Wade Johnson
Wade Johnson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
William Pennington Jr
William Pennington Jr Retired Evergreen Engineering
35 Other Registered Attendees
Download Agenda

For More Information:

Kelly McLendon
Kelly McLendon
CAE Manager of Member Services Georgia Economic Developers Association (404)962-4110

Due to CDC guidelines GEDA reserves the right to limit the number of people allowed in the ballroom at a given time.  Head counts, screening questions and temperature checks will be taken.  Masks are required.

Consent to Use of Photographic Images:

Registration and attendance at, or participation in, GEDA meetings and other activities constitutes an agreement by the registrant to GEDA's use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee's image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

  • A registrant who does not submit a written cancellation, or attend the Spring Workshop, is considered a "No Show.” No-Shows are not eligible for refunds or credits, and are still liable for outstanding balances. 
  • Those who are ill and have a doctor’s excuse or have a death in the family will be excused.
  • The last day to receive a refund of registration fees paid is the close of business (5:00 p.m.) seven days before the Spring Workshop begins.
  • Substitutions will be accepted at any time.
  • All cancellation requests must be received in writing (email or hard copy) and must be received by the stated cancellation deadline.
  • Refund requests must include the name of the attendee.
  • When possible, refunds will be credited back to the original credit card used for payment.
  • For those who have registered and choose the “bill me” or “pay by check” option, they are still subject to the refund policy.

Liability Waiver:

Waiver and Release of Liability – Please Read Carefully

I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in an optional, outdoor recreational activity that has inherent risks, dangers and hazards, and my participation in such activities and/or use of equipment is voluntary.

I, on behalf of myself, my personal representatives and my heirs, hereby voluntarily agree to release, waive, discharge, and hold harmless the Georgia Economic Developers Association (GEDA) officers, board of directors, committee chairs, members, and employees from any and all claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, or wrongful death.

I HAVE READ THE ABOVE WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND BY SIGNING IT AGREE IT IS MY INTENTION TO EXEMPT THE GEORGIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION (GEDA) OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR WRONGFUL DEATH.

Please check the box as part of your registration.

Presenting Sponsor:

Platinum Sponsors

    

Gold Sponsors

            

Silver Sponsors

               

Bronze Sponsors