Committee & SIG Chairs

Committee Chairs

To learn more about each of our Committees and their work, click here: https://www.geda.org/get-involved#Committees
Ashley Morris Varnum
Ashley Morris Varnum
Business Recruitment Director Georgia Power Company (404)330-4763
Business Recruitment
Stephen Adams
Stephen Adams
Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority (478)960-1373
Development Authority Executives
Heath Tippens
Heath Tippens
Vice President Cherokee Office of Economic Development (770)345-0600
Existing Industry/Workforce
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald
President/CEO Haralson County Chamber of Commerce (678)821-2003
Membership Engagement
Chris G. Pumphrey
Chris G. Pumphrey
President Elevate Douglas Economic Partnership (678)838-3665
Nominating
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn
Executive Director Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Development Authority (229)423-9357
Professional Development
Charlie Moseley
Charlie Moseley
Manager, Statewide Economic Development Georgia Power Company (770)329-3223
Public Policy
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers
Economic Developer Franklin County Industrial Building Authority (706)988-0560
Special Services Awards

SIG Chairs

To learn more about each of our Shared Interest Groups (SIGs) and their work, click here: https://www.geda.org/get-involved#SIGs
Tim Bono
Tim Bono
RLA, ASLA, LEED AP BD+C Landscape Architect Georgia EMC (770)570-7656
Land Development & Natural Resources
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
Stephanie Dammen-Morrell
Director of Marketing & Business Development Hussey Gay Bell (912)354-4626
Marketing & Communications
Randall Toussaint
Randall Toussaint
Director of Economic Development City of Johns Creek (678)282-0760
P3s/Redevelopment
Len Berg
Len Berg
Senior Research Analyst Georgia Department of Economic Development (404)962-4931
Research
Rachel Barnwell
Rachel Barnwell
Executive Director Screven County Development Authority 9125312024
Rural Development Strategies
Dylan Horne
Dylan Horne
Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber (706)409-1044
Young Professionals